Statistikk innhold

Statistics on

External trade in goods

The external trade statistics comprise the development in Norway's trade with other countries in terms of value and volume figures. Aggregated as well as detailed imports and exports figures between Norway and partner countries, trade regions and continents are provided.

Updated: 15 October 2026
Next update: 16 November 2026

Selected figures from these statistics

  • External trade in goods. Month and so far this year
    External trade in goods. Month and so far this year1
    NOK BillionChange in per centNOK Billion - so far this yearChange in per cent - so far this year
    September 2026August 2026 - September 2026September 2025 - September 2026September 2026September 2025 - September 2026
    Exports207.78.853.31 560.915.8
    Crude oil56.332.160.6418.926.1
    Natural gas79.42.1135.6541.722.2
    Ships and oil platforms0.0-75.0.0.9332.4
    Mainland exports70.90.47.4594.74.5
    Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and prep. thereof17.012.30.0127.41.7
    Imports102.713.66.2847.03.4
    Ships and oil platforms0.0-100.0.0.4-71.9
    The trade balance105.04.4170.5713.935.1
    The mainland trade balance-31.8-60.9-3.6-252.0-1.3
    1Due to the data collection method, the preliminary monthly figures published for ships and oil platforms are often incomplete. In retrospect, therefore, the trade in these goods could in some cases lead to major corrections in the figures.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Imports of goods, main groups by SITC. Month and so far this year
    Imports of goods, main groups by SITC. Month and so far this year1
    NOK MillionChange in per centNOK MillionChange in per cent
    September 2025September 2026September 2025 -September 2026So far this yearSeptember 2025 -September 2026
    September 2025September 2026
    Total96 698102 6816.2819 166847 0033.4
    Of which:
    Ships and oil platforms (part of SITC 793)00.1 317371-71.8
    Imports excl. Ships and oil platforms96 698102 6816.2817 849846 6333.5
    0 Food and live animals7 5177 274-3.265 03962 644-3.7
    00 Live animals other than animals of div.03202632.020625222.2
    01 Meat and meat preparations256232-9.41 9242 81846.5
    02 Dairy products and birds' eggs255240-6.22 1662 164-0.1
    03 Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and prep. thereof58981037.55 5055 9878.8
    04 Cereals and cereal preparations849802-5.57 6687 038-8.2
    05 Vegetables and fruit1 4101 269-10.015 27214 694-3.8
    06 Sugars, sugar prepatations and honey284260-8.72 2892 071-9.5
    07 Coffee, tea, cocoa, spices1 021873-14.58 4346 462-23.4
    08 Feeding stuff for animals (not cereals)1 9541 880-3.814 51514 182-2.3
    09 Miscellaneous edible products8788830.57 0596 976-1.2
    1 Beverages and tobacco1 3011 232-5.311 81511 264-4.7
    11 Beverages823805-2.17 9777 701-3.5
    12 Tobacco and tobacco manufactures478427-10.73 8383 563-7.2
    2 Crude materials, inedible, except fuels5 7115 7250.250 01850 7961.6
    21 Hides, skins and furskins, raw54-15.934340.7
    22 Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits26961-77.42 2661 940-14.4
    23 Crude rubber152563.6170170-0.2
    24 Wood, lumber and cork484458-5.54 5314 095-9.6
    25 Pulp and waste paper3113-57.2468343-26.7
    26 Textile fibres and their waste212310.01391390.0
    27 Crude fertilizers and crude minerales5956509.25 2505 4143.1
    28 Metalliferous ores and metal scrap3 9014 1807.233 79435 3344.6
    29 Crude animal and vegetable materials390311-20.33 3643 326-1.1
    3 Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials5 5039 58474.244 25861 67839.4
    32 Coal, coke and briquettes273253-7.42 9572 359-20.2
    33 Petroleum, petroleum products4 6988 17874.136 44645 85025.8
    334 Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude); preparations, n.e.s., containing by weight 70% or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparation2 8846 185114.426 73035 69133.5
    34 Gas , natural and manufactured211145-31.31 7741 541-13.2
    342 Liquefied propane and butane13962-55.41 320949-28.1
    35 Electric current3211 009214.73 08011 928287.2
    4 Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes1 5941 7258.212 22012 9325.8
    41 Animal oils and fats854720-15.75 0824 696-7.6
    42 Fixed vegetable fats and oils, crude, refined or fractionated68786826.56 1037 02215.0
    43 Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed54137155.61 0341 21417.4
    5 Chemicals and related products n.e.s.10 77110 746-0.288 74692 1443.8
    51 Organic chemicals1 0851 1374.79 1949 2981.1
    52 Inorganic chemicals910886-2.78 3388 7174.5
    53 Dyeing, tanning and colouring materials455446-2.03 8243 8460.6
    54 Medicinal and pharmaceutical products3 4663 227-6.926 79027 1251.2
    55 Essential oils and resinoids etc1 3401 265-5.611 09710 942-1.4
    56 Fertilizers568466-17.94 3934 7929.1
    57 Plastics in primary forms5856307.75 0615 1612.0
    58 Plastics in non-primary forms836835-0.27 0657 0950.4
    59 Chemical materials and products, n.e.s.1 5251 85421.612 98515 16916.8
    6 Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material13 78411 812-14.3108 52598 505-9.2
    61 Leather, leather manufactures, furskins334534.328331310.4
    62 Rubber manufactures, n.e.s.8739073.96 5946 6540.9
    63 Cork and wood manufactures8088707.76 8306 8330.0
    64 Paper, paperboard and manufactures thereof9299380.97 8637 661-2.6
    65 Textile yarn, fabrics, made-up articles977959-1.98 8528 255-6.7
    66 Non-metallic mineral manufactures, n.e.s.1 1851 142-3.69 5458 973-6.0
    67 Iron and steel2 6301 966-25.320 76215 978-23.0
    68 Non-ferrous metals1 0711 1053.210 22011 54012.9
    69 Manufactures of metals, n.e.s.5 2763 880-26.537 57432 298-14.0
    7 Machinery and transport equipment34 60739 31813.6308 286328 4396.5
    71 Power generating machinery and equipment1 4841 70614.915 51517 42412.3
    72 Machinery for special industries2 9932 816-5.927 46727 338-0.5
    73 Metal working machinery278256-7.72 4652 5132.0
    74 General industrial machinery and equipment5 9255 737-3.248 98948 827-0.3
    75 Office machines, data processing machines4 5916 03931.531 01043 72641.0
    76 Telecommunications apparatus and equipment3 2033 3594.927 85129 1824.8
    77 Electrical machinery and apparatus6 2316 7558.452 13754 6934.9
    78 Road vehicles8 79011 20227.484 44491 6788.6
    781 Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons5 3227 51241.249 02155 79813.8
    79 Other transport equipment including ships1 1121 44830.218 40813 059-29.1
    8 Miscellaneous manufactured articles13 01913 3952.9106 817105 720-1.0
    81 Prefabricated buildings991868-12.47 6746 807-11.3
    82 Furniture and parts thereof1 6831 680-0.214 90514 364-3.6
    83 Travel goods, handbags etc.23626211.22 2572 034-9.8
    84 Articles of apparel and accessories2 8202 639-6.420 44119 593-4.1
    85 Footwear737624-15.35 6085 113-8.8
    87 Professional and scientific instruments2 2762 3222.020 53320 186-1.7
    88 Photographic and optical goods4444532.03 9104 0593.8
    89 Miscellaneous manufactured articles, n.e.s3 8324 54618.631 49033 5636.6
    9 Other commodities and transactions2 8921 870-35.423 44422 883-2.4
    91 Postal packages not classified according to kind00.00.
    93 Special transactions and commodities not classified according to kind2 7171 708-37.122 03121 003-4.7
    96 Coin (other than gold coin), not being legal tender2359.0376472.0
    97 Gold, non-monetary (excluding gold, ores and concentrates)173158-8.51 3761 81632.0
    1Standard International Trade Classification, Revision 4 (SITC, Rev. 4)
    Explanation of symbols
  • Exports of goods, main groups by SITC. Month and so far this year
    Exports of goods, main groups by SITC. Month and so far this year1
    NOK MillionChange in per centNOK MillionChange in per cent
    September 2025September 2026September 2025 -September 2026So far this yearSeptember 2025 -September 2026
    September 2025September 2026
    Total135 527207 70953.31 347 5661 560 88715.8
    Of which:
    Crude oil (part of SITC 333)35 06456 31260.6332 218418 94426.1
    Natural gas (SITC 343)33 70279 396135.6443 332541 74522.2
    Natural gas condensates (part of SITC 333)7381 08847.42 7384 57267.0
    Ships and oil platforms (part of SITC 793)02.219948332.9
    Mainland exports66 02370 9127.4569 059594 6784.5
    0 Food and live animals18 38518 284-0.5135 411137 5101.6
    00 Live animals other than animals of div.0361065.77065-7.6
    01 Meat and meat preparations5548-12.0431422-2.1
    02 Dairy products and birds' eggs8366-20.9557532-4.4
    03 Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and prep. thereof16 98216 9900.0125 187127 3581.7
    04 Cereals and cereal preparations8480-3.77377410.5
    05 Vegetables and fruit283216.721124114.0
    06 Sugars, sugar prepatations and honey76-20.05751-9.5
    07 Coffee, tea, cocoa, spices8171-12.1640548-14.3
    08 Feeding stuff for animals (not cereals)699665-4.84 6004 9377.3
    09 Miscellaneous edible products361316-12.52 9222 617-10.5
    1 Beverages and tobacco13097-25.61 041912-12.4
    11 Beverages12492-26.0982859-12.6
    12 Tobacco and tobacco manufactures54-17.75954-8.6
    2 Crude materials, inedible, except fuels2 5722 92813.823 82424 4432.6
    21 Hides, skins and furskins, raw27295.5184174-5.3
    22 Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits41-86.1114-59.1
    23 Crude rubber6714.25439-27.6
    24 Wood, lumber and cork864742-14.17 0017 0751.1
    25 Pulp and waste paper2953001.43 1633 046-3.7
    26 Textile fibres and their waste28308.2252222-11.7
    27 Crude fertilizers and crude minerales50568936.44 3234 297-0.6
    28 Metalliferous ores and metal scrap7991 09637.38 0119 04412.9
    29 Crude animal and vegetable materials4435-20.7825542-34.4
    3 Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials75 886148 15895.2852 3721 056 65124.0
    32 Coal, coke and briquettes01201.85515-72.2
    33 Petroleum, petroleum products39 32464 21763.3376 000478 20427.2
    334 Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude); preparations, n.e.s., containing by weight 70% or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparation3 4916 76993.940 63154 21833.4
    34 Gas , natural and manufactured34 65881 455135.0457 247557 15421.8
    342 Liquefied propane and butane8521 929126.412 67914 17811.8
    35 Electric current1 9042 48630.519 06921 27811.6
    4 Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes56568120.54 1214 66313.1
    41 Animal oils and fats25731723.61 8222 19720.6
    42 Fixed vegetable fats and oils, crude, refined or fractionated54132143.86396938.3
    43 Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed255233-8.71 6601 7736.9
    5 Chemicals and related products n.e.s.6 7696 9342.463 71063 8570.2
    51 Organic chemicals1 3561 49910.613 68614 2574.2
    52 Inorganic chemicals950874-8.09 2868 333-10.3
    53 Dyeing, tanning and colouring materials2142265.61 9402 0184.0
    54 Medicinal and pharmaceutical products1 0981 041-5.29 9249 549-3.8
    55 Essential oils and resinoids etc2602818.12 4142 312-4.2
    56 Fertilizers2 ::::::
    57 Plastics in primary forms6797033.56 2776 4102.1
    58 Plastics in non-primary forms19322214.81 7251 7390.8
    59 Chemical materials and products, n.e.s.2 0182 0883.418 45819 2374.2
    6 Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material14 36812 124-15.6100 956105 3264.3
    61 Leather, leather manufactures, furskins87-12.67855-28.9
    62 Rubber manufactures, n.e.s.146143-1.81 0291 0855.5
    63 Cork and wood manufactures257233-9.62 0522 045-0.3
    64 Paper, paperboard and manufactures thereof578495-14.45 3164 782-10.1
    65 Textile yarn, fabrics, made-up articles256248-3.52 0652 061-0.2
    66 Non-metallic mineral manufactures, n.e.s.2622640.72 2521 969-12.6
    67 Iron and steel2 0671 270-38.514 62812 765-12.7
    68 Non-ferrous metals7 1548 18014.362 12171 95615.8
    69 Manufactures of metals, n.e.s.3 6391 285-64.711 4158 609-24.6
    7 Machinery and transport equipment11 93613 1129.9125 151121 153-3.2
    71 Power generating machinery and equipment1 2661 60827.010 49310 6831.8
    72 Machinery for special industries1 4011 4151.011 88012 7767.5
    73 Metal working machinery9112436.5694654-5.8
    74 General industrial machinery and equipment3 0023 47515.723 65526 61712.5
    75 Office machines, data processing machines731711-2.83 8654 71121.9
    76 Telecommunications apparatus and equipment1 0021 30430.19 29610 52013.2
    77 Electrical machinery and apparatus2 3902 4090.839 71633 769-15.0
    78 Road vehicles1 3241 4096.412 18610 999-9.7
    79 Other transport equipment including ships728656-9.813 36410 424-22.0
    8 Miscellaneous manufactured articles4 4854 8698.637 57941 0589.3
    81 Prefabricated buildings260244-6.11 9222 0024.2
    82 Furniture and parts thereof3343525.42 6992 650-1.8
    83 Travel goods, handbags etc.29300.72272499.7
    84 Articles of apparel and accessories3123274.92 2022 2713.2
    85 Footwear829413.967276614.0
    87 Professional and scientific instruments1 7901 8483.315 84716 5764.6
    88 Photographic and optical goods4236-14.53453552.7
    89 Miscellaneous manufactured articles, n.e.s1 6351 93718.513 66516 18918.5
    9 Other commodities and transactions43052121.23 4015 31456.3
    91 Postal packages not classified according to kind00.00.
    93 Special transactions and commodities not classified according to kind709029.551862921.4
    96 Coin (other than gold coin), not being legal tender011 421.266-3.0
    97 Gold, non-monetary (excluding gold, ores and concentrates)36043019.42 8764 67962.7
    1Standard International Trade Classification, Revision 4 (SITC, Rev. 4)
    2Due to confidentiality in commodity group 56, this group can not be published separately. This group is included in group 59.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Mainland exports by county of production, commodity groups by the SITC. Year. NOK million
    Mainland exports by county of production, commodity groups by the SITC. Year. NOK million1 2
    2025
    Total mainland exportsDistribution by the SITC
    Food, beverages and tobacco (SITC 0 and 1)Fish (subgroup 03 of SITC 0)Crude materials except fuels (SITC 2 and 4)Fuels (SITC 3)Chemicals and related products n.e.s (SITC 5)Manufactured goods (SITC 6)Machinery and transport equipment (SITC 7)Miscellanous manufactured articles (SITC 8)
    The whole country768 063188 963173 91137 61096 92384 110131 412177 15951 887
    County of production
    Oslo - Oslove21 7351 5022292 11459 9019885 7301 496
    Østfold20 8551 4971374 049527 8883 8023 428140
    Akershus10 6841 391554274215 0912452 3301 332
    Buskerud19 343541505471 1082 3168 2837 029
    Vestfold13 481110281 149192 1375 1583 1181 791
    Telemark35 41042418550248026 2152 6664 216907
    Innlandet20 1699175792 955217532 4006 7176 406
    Agder46 28288375285968 87328 9526 326383
    Rogaland57 18310 2987 5273 51016 5931 35713 40910 0072 010
    Vestland138 23435 13733 3723 48351 4782 83424 73119 1091 462
    Møre og Romsdal69 98235 49433 4772 92523 57213 59312 3072 090
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage45 99027 60326 7821 376344 9466 3743 5222 135
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa21 35019 99719 9161420::709
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku9 4478 3078 3045145562:24:
    Nordland - Nordlánnda50 63230 83830 3142 2470:11 474:65
    Svalbard76000760000
    Jan Mayen000000000
    Norwegian goods produced in several counties46 5849 3408 6419 17526 613313119556468
    Re-exports of goods produced abroad3 118 0252 9591 6778239074 22611 26578 22319 622
    County not stated4 22 5992 2131 4361 007111 3762 80510 6734 514
    1
    2Standard International Trade Classification, Revision 4 (SITC, Rev. 4
    3County of production is defined as the county for the major value added. When the exports consists of a mix of goods from different counties, and the county of production is hard to state, the definition Norwegian goods produced in several counties is used. In the case when the value of an imported intermediate good is more than doubled, the good is considered as produced in Norway. In the opposite it is considered as exports of goods produced abroad.
    4County not stated implies no information about county of production is available.
    12 July 2024: Table 10482 in StatBank has been updated with new figures for the years 2022 and 2023.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Imports and exports of goods, by trade areas, continents and selected countries. Year. NOK Million
    Imports and exports of goods, by trade areas, continents and selected countries. Year. NOK Million
    2025
    ExportsImportsTrade balance
    Total1 778 7911 117 938660 852
    Trade areas
    Nordic countries287 430187 80399 627
    EFTA17 10114 7612 340
    EU1 1 175 368612 896562 472
    OECD1 508 846671 267837 579
    Developing countries128 314252 169-123 854
    LDC - least developed countries5 4057 042-1 637
    Continents and countries
    Europe1 532 399693 248839 151
    Belgium90 11522 49467 621
    Denmark100 67746 64254 035
    Estonia3 3936 967-3 574
    Finland58 28125 60932 672
    France102 43932 39970 040
    Greece7 9261 8536 073
    Ireland7 54813 745-6 197
    Iceland10 2863 2747 012
    Italy31 71738 151-6 434
    Lithuania15 93812 6713 268
    Netherlands173 05645 807127 249
    Poland104 57243 91160 660
    Portugal8 2094 2273 982
    Romania6 5179 130-2 613
    Russia5212 767-2 246
    Slovakia1 3454 808-3 463
    Spain21 62221 185437
    United Kingdom316 57945 823270 755
    Switzerland6 81111 418-4 606
    Sweden114 952110 9973 955
    Czechia3 91615 169-11 253
    Türkiye10 13210 718-585
    Germany310 141130 630179 512
    Hungary1 7077 999-6 292
    Austria4 3117 031-2 721
    Other countries in Europe19 68817 8231 865
    Asia125 947233 878-107 931
    Hong Kong2 3002 383-82
    India4 2589 696-5 438
    Japan10 66518 545-7 880
    China48 733133 302-84 568
    Malaysia3 1185 096-1 977
    Singapore5 3334 542792
    South Korea16 76510 1576 609
    Taiwan2 5227 769-5 248
    Thailand5 7638 335-2 572
    Viet Nam5 55613 538-7 982
    Other countries in Asia20 93420 515419
    Northern, Central America and the Caribbean84 528106 600-22 072
    Canada8 88818 551-9 663
    United States of America68 27979 160-10 881
    Other countries in North- and Central America7 3618 889-1 528
    South America13 97536 631-22 656
    Brazil9 79422 956-13 162
    Chile1 7164 880-3 164
    Peru3914 230-3 839
    Other countries in South-America2 0744 565-2 491
    Africa17 10214 9472 156
    Angola2 327582 269
    Botswana1137-137
    South Africa1 1154 848-3 734
    Other countries in Africa13 6599 9043 758
    Oceania4 1382 7611 377
    Australia3 5212 1891 332
    New Zealand447567-121
    Other countries in Oceania1705165
    1Figures for EU is without Great Britain from February 2020 on.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Imports and exports of goods (imports excl. ships and oil platforms and mainland exports), by trade areas, continents and selected countries. Year. NOK Million
    Imports and exports of goods (imports excl. ships and oil platforms and mainland exports), by trade areas, continents and selected countries. Year. NOK Million
    2025
    Mainland exportsImports excluding ships and oil platformsTrade balance
    Total768 0631 115 801-347 737
    Trade areas
    Nordic countries140 154187 580-47 426
    EFTA17 10114 7522 349
    EU1 425 139612 472-187 333
    OECD518 386671 005-152 619
    Developing countries115 431251 372-135 941
    LDC - least developed countries3 7107 042-3 332
    Continents and countries
    Europe538 332692 816-154 484
    Belgium20 90822 494-1 586
    Denmark45 62246 478-856
    Estonia3 3936 967-3 574
    Finland11 70525 564-13 859
    France20 66432 399-11 735
    Greece2 3041 853451
    Ireland7 54813 745-6 197
    Iceland10 2863 2657 021
    Italy20 76438 151-17 386
    Lithuania7 30612 671-5 365
    Netherlands62 04645 80716 238
    Poland38 15343 882-5 729
    Portugal8 2094 2183 991
    Romania4 3589 130-4 772
    Russia5212 767-2 246
    Slovakia1 3454 808-3 463
    Spain20 30821 185-877
    United Kingdom75 84845 82330 025
    Switzerland6 81111 418-4 606
    Sweden69 306110 991-41 684
    Czechia3 91615 169-11 253
    Türkiye7 02410 718-3 693
    Germany65 729130 630-64 901
    Hungary1 7077 999-6 292
    Austria4 3117 031-2 721
    Other countries in Europe18 24017 653587
    Asia112 513233 081-120 568
    Hong Kong2 3002 383-82
    India4 2589 696-5 438
    Japan10 66518 545-7 880
    China42 443132 505-90 062
    Malaysia3 1185 096-1 977
    Singapore4 8184 542277
    South Korea13 31710 1573 160
    Taiwan2 5227 769-5 248
    Thailand5 7638 335-2 572
    Viet Nam5 55613 538-7 982
    Other countries in Asia17 75320 515-2 762
    Northern, Central America and the Caribbean82 958106 600-23 642
    Canada8 28818 551-10 262
    United States of America67 32179 160-11 839
    Other countries in North- and Central America7 3498 889-1 540
    South America13 66035 722-22 062
    Brazil9 61222 956-13 343
    Chile1 6413 971-2 330
    Peru3334 230-3 897
    Other countries in South America2 0744 565-2 492
    Africa15 81114 947864
    Angola2 327582 269
    Botswana1137-137
    South Africa1 1154 848-3 734
    Other countries in Africa8 9619 9042 466
    Oceania4 0882 7611 326
    Australia3 5212 1891 332
    New Zealand447567-121
    Other countries in Oceania1205115
    1Figures for EU is without Great Britain from February 2020 on.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Export of fish, by species. Year
    Export of fish, by species. Year1
    Million NOKChange in per cent
    202420252024 - 2025
    Total167 893173 9303.6
    Salmon2 122 423124 3151.5
    Cod11 70512 7268.7
    Herring4 2444 2460.0
    Mackerel8 2918 075-2.6
    Coalfish3 7134 32416.5
    Haddock1 6592 26136.3
    Trout6 7387 3899.7
    Shrimps3 :::
    Halibut1 3431 4145.3
    Ling43652520.4
    Cusk24737752.6
    Redfish8521 02320.1
    Other fish, crustaceans, molluscs and preparations thereof2 6982 189-18.9
    Other crustacean/ mollusc3 5455 06642.9
    1Within the SITC classification group 03 'Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates', Statistics Norway has grouped everything by species based on the product groups in the HS nomenclature. Some discrepancies may occur since not all product groups are specified by species. The group 'Other fish' is the sum of the remaining product groups under SITC 03.
    2Salmon contains more than the weekly figures of exports of salmon, fillets and other prepared salmon is also included.
    3Due to confidentiality in group “Shrimps” from 2013 on, exports in this group can not be published separately. This group is therefore included in commodity group “Other crustaceous animals except shrimps and mollusk”.
    Explanation of symbols
  • First revision of yearly figures of imports and exports. Commodity groups by SITC
    First revision of yearly figures of imports and exports. Commodity groups by SITC1
    2025
    ImportsExports
    NOK MillionChange in per centNOK MillionChange in per cent
    TOTAL1 117 9380.21 778 7910.2
    Of which:
    Crude oil8 3628.9435 848-0.3
    Natural gas, whether or not liquefied4730.0570 8810.5
    Natural gas condensates38013.83 7480.0
    Ships and oil platforms2 13855.025112.3
    Goods excl. ships and oil platforms1 115 8010.51 7790.2
    Mainland exports..768 0630.3
    0 Food and live animals87 8890.0187 6020.0
    00 Live animals other than animals of div.032650.21050.0
    01 Meat and meat preparations2 6280.0609-0.2
    02 Dairy products and birds' eggs2 8400.07690.0
    03 Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and prep. thereof8 099-0.1173 9110.0
    04 Cereals and cereal preparations10 2550.09710.0
    05 Vegetables and fruit20 0420.0292-0.2
    06 Sugars, sugar prepatations and honey3 0610.0810.0
    07 Coffee, tea, cocoa, spices11 2140.08480.0
    08 Feeding stuff for animals (not cereals)20 0010.06 1800.0
    09 Miscellaneous edible products9 4840.03 836-0.2
    1 Beverages and tobacco16 5260.31 3620.0
    11 Beverages10 907-0.21 2670.0
    12 Tobacco and tobacco manufactures5 6191.3940.0
    2 Crude materials, inedible, except fuels65 541-0.132 0460.0
    21 Hides, skins and furskins, raw470.02450.0
    22 Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits2 9850.0140.0
    23 Crude rubber207-0.466-2.7
    24 Wood, lumber and cork5 8370.09 6770.0
    25 Pulp and waste paper5760.04 1800.0
    26 Textile fibres and their waste1940.03200.0
    27 Crude fertilizers and crude minerales6 906-0.15 7280.0
    28 Metalliferous ores and metal scrap44 296-0.110 8900.0
    29 Crude animal and vegetable materials4 4920.09270.0
    3 Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials61 1641.41 107 3990.1
    32 Coal, coke and briquettes3 8380.0792 408.6
    33 Petroleum, petroleum products49 7941.7492 001-0.2
    334 Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude); preparations, n.e.s., containing by weight 70% or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparation36 2910.351 7830.0
    34 Gas , natural and manufactured2 4390.0588 7060.5
    342 Liquefied propane and butane1 854-0.316 4160.0
    35 Electric current5 0930.026 6130.0
    4 Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes16 1750.05 5640.0
    41 Animal oils and fats6 530-0.12 4940.1
    42 Fixed vegetable fats and oils, crude, refined or fractionated8 3460.18350.0
    43 Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed1 2990.02 235-0.1
    5 Chemicals and related products n.e.s.118 643-0.284 110-0.1
    51 Organic chemicals12 3200.018 256-0.1
    52 Inorganic chemicals11 2150.111 714-0.1
    53 Dyeing, tanning and colouring materials4 981-0.12 4530.0
    54 Medicinal and pharmaceutical products36 024-0.213 516-0.1
    55 Essential oils and resinoids etc15 118-0.13 2250.0
    56 Fertilizers2 5 903-1.7::
    57 Plastics in primary forms6 5570.08 0160.0
    58 Plastics in non-primary forms9 134-0.12 264-0.1
    59 Chemical materials and products, n.e.s.17 390-0.18 5150.0
    6 Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material144 196-0.1131 4122.0
    61 Leather, leather manufactures, furskins400-0.21040.2
    62 Rubber manufactures, n.e.s.8 8200.01 4320.0
    63 Cork and wood manufactures9 0820.02 7230.0
    64 Paper, paperboard and manufactures thereof10 4930.06 9960.0
    65 Textile yarn, fabrics, made-up articles11 433-0.12 8040.0
    66 Non-metallic mineral manufactures, n.e.s.12 553-0.82 9350.0
    67 Iron and steel26 6870.019 054-0.5
    68 Non-ferrous metals13 370-0.181 1460.1
    69 Manufactures of metals, n.e.s.51 3570.014 21723.0
    7 Machinery and transport equipment431 0380.5172 2100.0
    71 Power generating machinery and equipment22 369-0.414 332-2.2
    72 Machinery for special industries36 175-0.516 209-0.2
    73 Metal working machinery3 4880.08940.0
    74 General industrial machinery and equipment65 461-0.132 1120.5
    75 Office machines, data processing machines43 4750.05 916-0.1
    76 Telecommunications apparatus and equipment40 148-0.112 9640.0
    77 Electrical machinery and apparatus71 5930.157 1400.3
    78 Road vehicles123 2000.016 0880.0
    79 Other transport equipment including ships25 12910.316 5540.2
    8 Miscellaneous manufactured articles143 5950.051 887-0.1
    81 Prefabricated buildings10 3730.02 6120.0
    82 Furniture and parts thereof19 827-0.13 6340.0
    83 Travel goods, handbags etc.2 974-0.23020.0
    84 Articles of apparel and accessories26 8660.23 0720.0
    85 Footwear7 1050.09190.0
    87 Professional and scientific instruments27 879-0.322 081-0.1
    88 Photographic and optical goods5 3720.05050.0
    89 Miscellaneous manufactured articles, n.e.s43 2000.018 763-0.2
    9 Other commodities and transactions33 17112.15 2000.3
    91 Postal packages not classified according to kind00.000.0
    93 Special transactions and commodities not classified according to kind31 08213.07191.9
    96 Coin (other than gold coin), not being legal tender61-0.380.0
    97 Gold, non-monetary (excluding gold, ores and concentrates)2 0280.04 4730.0
    1
    2Due to confidentiality commodity group 56 is included in commodity group 59.
    Explanation of symbols

Norwegian import and export - all countries and commodity numbers 1988-2025. 

Complete datasets corresponding to Statbank table 08801 for download as CSV.

About the statistics

The information under «About the statistics» was last updated 4 June 2026.

Imports and exports
Imports comprise mainly foreign manufactured goods entering Norway. This can also include re-importation of originally Norwegian-produced goods and processed goods. Exports comprise domestically produced goods sent out of Norway, i.e. the Norwegian statistical territory as defined in Section of population. Also included are reexportation of originally foreign-produced goods and processed goods.

Trade in goods is based on the physical movement of goods across borders, but for some items, such as ships, oil platforms and aircraft, trading often takes place without the occurrence of such movement. Whether there has been an import or export of such goods is therefore determined based on whether a change in economic ownership has taken place cf. also described in the Section of population. Economic ownership is defined as the person entitled to claim the economic benefit and who has the legal responsibility for the risk of the item.

Mainland exports
As from March 2013, the statistics on external trade in goods will use the term mainland exports on the exportation of goods other than crude oil, natural gas, natural gas condensates, ships and oil platforms. Previously, we also used the term traditional goods for these exports, as well as for imports excluding ships and oil platforms. (Balance of payments and the research department still use the term traditional goods. The balance of payments also includes items such as naphtha, propane and butane in its collective term crude oil and natural gas, external trade in goods does not.)

Country
Country of origin is used for imports. With regard to exports, the country of destination is used.

For raw materials, the country of origin is determined according to where the goods are produced. For manufactured goods (processed and refined goods), this is the country in which the goods have obtained the form they have at the time of import. The country of destination is defined as the country, which, on the date of export, is the last known country for which the goods are intended.

For more specific principles in relation to country of origin, the rule for ships, aircraft and oil platforms is that country of origin is the country that previously owned the goods (economic ownership). For Norwegian-produced goods sold abroad and subsequently bought in Norway, the country from which the goods are imported shall be given as the country of origin (manufacturing country).

Country Codes used in the historical tables 1866–1987
The country codes used in table 13625 for the years 1866 to 1975 are partly based on ISO 3166 and partly on constructed codes for countries that were mostly former colonies.

In the country tables, all of which start in 1960, ISO 3166 has been used, with a few exceptions.

Mode of transport
Mode of transport is defined as the means of transportation used when goods cross the border, either by import or export (in the Database for Standard Classifications there is a detailed description of mode of transport).

Quantity
For most goods, the quantity is expressed in kilograms (weight excluding packaging), except for ships and electricity, which are measured by gross tonnes and kWh respectively. However, for many goods, the quantity is also available in a different unit of measurement, such as pieces, barrels, cubic metres, carat, litres, pairs etc.

Statistical value
Statistical value is the value when crossing the Norwegian border. Duties, VAT and other taxes are not included in the statistical value.

Upon import, the value should be set to the CIF (Cost Insurance Freight) value, i.e. the value of the goods at the Norwegian border, including the costs associated with the delivery of goods to the border, transport costs and insurance. Similarly, for exports it is the value at the Norwegian border, including the costs associated with transporting it there, called FOB (Free On Board) value. CIF and FOB are two types of delivery terms called Incoterms. The delivery terms are an agreement between buyer and seller as to who bears the risk, responsibility and cost of transportation of the goods to the agreed place. In the Database for Standard Classifications there is an overview of the different delivery terms.

For crude oil exported by ship directly from installations on the Norwegian continental shelf, the value upon departure from the installation is used. In the case of crude oil and natural gas that is piped abroad, this value is determined based onon when it leaves the Norwegian continental shelf. The value of transport in international waters and into a terminal abroad is regarded as export of services.

The statistical value of exports and imports of ships is the transfer value including takeover of debt. With regard toto fish landed abroad (exported) by Norwegian vessels and caught outside the Norwegian customs border, the statistical value is the value of the fish paid to the fishing operator upon the sale of stock (minus the sales organisation fee).

County of production
The county of production is defined as the county in which the added value is greatest.

Classification of goods
The classification by HS (the international customs and statistics nomenclature, the Harmonized System) is a 6-digit grouping of goods organised primarily according to the material characteristics of goods at the time of crossing the border. Only in exceptional cases is the later use of the goods of any significance to the classification. The WCO (World Customs Organization) is responsible for this nomenclature.

The Norwegian customs tariff is based on the HS, but has two more digits, which are national codes. The 7th digit reflects national customs divisions/tariff rates (bound in the WTO - World Trade Organization). The 8th digit is used to cover the national statistical needs and and among others the interests of the Norwegian Agricultural Authority and Ministry of Foreign Affairs interests with regard to import and export regulations. In some cases, the 8th digit is also used to distinguish between goods subject to duties and/or fees. The Norwegian version is published annually on our website along with a text version of the nomenclature developed by Statistics Norway. The detailed commodity list, which includes all commodity numbers, also provides information about the validity of each commodity number.

Due to technological developments and changes in international trade, the HS nomenclature is normally updated every 5 years – with the most recent implementation on 1 January 2012. In addition, minor changes are made in the Norwegian customs tariff every year. The EU also uses the nomenclature of the HS in its publication of foreign trade figures. However, the EU version (available at Eurostat's website); the Combined Nomenclature (CN) - which also has eight digits - is more detailed than the Norwegian version. As mentioned previously, only the first 6 digits are common internationally.

When publishing external trade figures, the UN Standard International Trade Classification (SITC) is mainly used. Here the goods are grouped by level of processing (raw materials, semi-finished and finished goods). As from 1988 to 2006, the SITC-Rev.3 (unstats.un.org) is used, but as of 2007 the SITC-Rev. 4 (available at unstats.un.org as PDF) is used.

The classification BEC (Broad Economic Categories) (at unstats.un.org); the UN classification of commodities by end use, which is based on the SITC, is also used to some extent. This classification is not considered to be a "standard classification" in the same way as for example the SITC, and it is officially acknowledged that countries may have their own version of this grouping in order to satisfy national needs. The Norwegian version of this classification can be found in the Database for Standard Classifications.

The various nomenclatures are listed on the UN’s website, as well as correspondence tables between the different nomenclatures HS, SITC and BEC and their different versions.

The product classification CPA divides goods by industry group, and in external trade we use extracts from this. CPA (Statistical Classification of Productivity by Activity in the European Community) is the EU's central Product by Activity classification. It is a product group that is closely linked to industry, i.e. distinctive products within each activity can be linked to the activity classification NACE Rev.2.

Grouping by country
The Norwegian list of countries used follows the international standard ISO-3166. EU countries use the same standard, except for some deviations of less importance.

In the external trade publications these country groupings are frequently used:

  • Nordic countries - trade with Sweden, Denmark, Greenland, Faroe Islands, Finland, Åland and Iceland
  • EFTA - trade with Iceland, Switzerland and Liechtenstein. European Free Trade Association - Wikipedia
  • EU – in the Database for standard classifications current member states at any given time is available
  • OECD - for current member states at any given time see the OECD's website
  • Developing countries – as from 2007, the figures are according to the OECD’s DAC (DAC stands for Development Assistance Committee) for definitions of countries at any given time that are recognised as recipients of official foreign aid. The DAC list also includes a section on LDCs (Least Developed Countries - defined by the UN) - which we also use in the statistics.
    (Until 2006, these countries were defined as developing countries in the Norwegian trade statistics: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro), Croatia, Macedonia, Malta, Slovenia - Africa except South Africa - Asia excluding Japan, North and South America except USA, Canada and Greenland - Oceania except Australia and New Zealand.)

Contact

Opplysningstjenesten for utenrikshandelen

Relatert innhold