289838
/en/valg/statistikker/stvalgkand/hvert-4-aar
289838
statistikk
2017-06-29T08:00:00.000Z
Elections
en
stvalgkand, Storting election, candidates, candidates at Storting election, political parties, party/electoral listGeneral elections, Elections
true

Storting election, candidates

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

42 %

of all candidates in the election of 2017 are women

Candidates at storting election. Proportion of women by party/electoral list
200920132017
Per cent
1The Green was located in 'Other Lists' earlier than General election in 2017
Corrected 29 June 20:17 at 11:30 am.
Total424042
Labour Party495050
Progress Party373435
Conservative Party444749
Christian Democratic Party484746
Centre Party494951
Socialist Left Party515254
Liberal Party504551
Norwegian green Party1..52
The Red party of Norway525152
Other lists343233

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Storting election. Candidates, by political party and sex

Storting election. Candidates, by political party and sex
2017
Candidates
TotalMalesFemales
Total4 4382 5711 867
Labour Party282141141
Progress Party26417193
Conservative Party282144138
Christian Democratic Party280150130
Centre Party283139144
Socialist Left Party283130153
Liberal Party281139142
The Red party of Norway281135146
Democratic Party of Norway27018882
Alliansen22518243
Feministisk Initiativ41932
Helsepartiet22052168
Liberalistene23020624
Nordmørslista1174
Nordting1275
Norgespartiet1091
Verdipartiet16115
Coast Party23417262
Norwegian green Party272131141
Communist Party of Norway574017
The Pensioners' Party16010852
Society Party20128
De Kristne269163106
Piratpartiet15512530

Table 2 
Storting election. Candidates by party/electoral list, employment and industry (SIC2007). Per cent

Storting election. Candidates by party/electoral list, employment and industry (SIC2007). Per cent
2017
Absolute figuresPer cent
TotalAgriculture, forestry and fishingIndustrial activitiesTrade etc., transport, comm., financial interm., estate, business act.Public adm., defence, soc. securityEducationHuman health and social work activitiesOther social and personal service activitiesNot employed and unknown
Total4 4382.86.821.711.810.512.88.824.8
 
Labour Party2821.14.612.831.611.012.818.47.8
Progress Party2642.311.032.620.56.110.67.29.8
Conservative Party2822.57.425.932.64.612.48.26.4
Christian Democratic Party2804.65.714.611.816.820.416.89.3
Centre Party28312.04.621.619.413.413.19.26.7
Socialist Left Party2831.41.811.315.223.015.513.118.7
Liberal Party2812.17.123.819.617.813.27.58.9
Norwegian green Party2721.82.918.48.821.011.015.121.0
The Red party of Norway2810.77.812.56.414.919.214.224.2
Other lists1 9302.28.025.03.25.510.94.440.8

Table 3 
Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list and sex and if they were candidates in previous election

Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list and sex and if they were candidates in previous election
2017
Candidates that also were candidates in previous electionCandidates that not were candidates in previous election
MalesFemalesMalesFemales
Total6364621 9351 405
Labour Party53558886
Progress Party73359858
Conservative Party59468592
Christian Democratic Party62538877
Centre Party50508994
Socialist Left Party444886105
Liberal Party474292100
Norwegian green Party2219109122
Communist Party of Norway1810227
The Pensioners' Party26168236
Rød Valgallianse/Rødt54568190
Other lists128321 015538

Table 4 
Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, sex and age. Per cent

Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, sex and age. Per cent
2017
Absolute figuresPer cent
Total, both sexes18-29 years30-39 years40-49 years50-59 years60 years or older
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
Total4 4387.97.19.47.111.810.413.59.815.57.7
 
Labour Party28210.38.58.910.312.117.010.310.38.53.9
Progress Party2648.35.79.54.917.810.618.612.110.61.9
Conservative Party2828.97.45.78.511.314.514.211.711.06.7
Christian Democratic Party2808.27.16.16.410.711.818.911.19.610.0
Centre Party2836.412.79.27.812.011.314.515.27.13.9
Socialist Left Party2836.012.06.012.711.312.49.99.512.77.4
Liberal Party2818.56.87.59.311.417.113.510.38.57.1
Norwegian green Party2725.513.212.114.010.312.111.84.88.57.7
The Red party of Norway2818.210.78.514.96.07.85.36.819.911.7
Other lists1 9307.94.110.93.512.37.314.19.321.69.0

Table 5 
Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, education and sex. Per cent

Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, education and sex. Per cent
2017
Absolute figuresPer cent
TotalPrimary and lower secondary education (level 1-2)Upper secondary education (level 3-5)Tertial education, 4 years or less (level 6)Tertial education, more than 4 years (level 7-8)
Both sexesMalesFemaleMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
Total4 4382 5711 86715.813.835.225.130.244.018.116.8
 8.48.516.018.430.534.045.038.3
Labour Party2821411417.13.537.622.739.051.115.622.7
Progress Party2641719317.519.451.541.919.935.511.13.2
Conservative Party2821441385.63.629.218.141.755.123.623.2
Christian Democratic Party2801501307.32.324.715.437.363.130.719.2
Centre Party2831391443.64.245.335.427.338.223.722.2
Socialist Left Party2831301535.49.221.518.340.851.031.520.9
Liberal Party2811391427.94.920.916.238.148.633.130.3
Norwegian green Party2721311418.48.516.018.430.534.045.038.3
The Red party of Norway28113514614.111.628.119.245.251.411.917.8
Other lists1 9301 29163922.826.639.130.825.336.611.65.5

Table 6 
Storting Election. Candidates, by gross income, sex and party/electoral list. Per cent

Storting Election. Candidates, by gross income, sex and party/electoral list. Per cent
2017
Absolute figuresPer cent
TotalLess than 100 000 NOKLess than 100 000 NOK100 000 - 199 999 NOK100 000 - 199 999 NOK200 000 - 299 999 NOK200 000 - 299 999 NOK300 000 - 399 999 NOK300 000 - 399 999 NOK400 000 - 499 999 NOK400 000 - 499 999 NOK500 000 - 599 999 NOK500 000 - 599 999 NOK600 000 - 699 999 NOK600 000 - 699 999 NOK700 000 - 799 999 NOK700 000 - 799 999 NOK800 000 - 899 999 NOK800 000 - 899 999 NOK900 000 - 999 999 NOK900 000 - 999 999 NOK1 000 000 NOK or more1 000 000 NOK or more
Both sexesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
Total4 43810.39.25.48.211.412.910.313.111.913.811.212.510.010.17.85.76.75.04.84.910.24.6
 
Labour Party2825.03.54.36.45.03.52.83.55.04.39.212.812.111.313.513.517.019.99.911.316.39.9
Progress Party2645.87.55.36.54.78.65.314.09.918.310.57.511.114.09.46.512.96.59.45.415.85.4
Conservative Party2825.65.84.24.33.54.32.10.72.86.55.68.76.916.74.910.915.313.015.312.334.016.7
Christian Democratic Party2809.34.62.78.52.73.11.38.58.020.015.319.214.016.210.03.810.04.68.75.418.06.2
Centre Party2834.311.12.97.67.94.24.35.67.214.67.913.28.612.512.915.315.14.95.04.923.76.3
Socialist Left Party2836.915.74.64.63.11.38.510.518.511.114.625.519.213.18.59.27.73.34.63.33.82.6
Liberal Party28110.19.22.23.53.64.25.07.010.112.010.118.310.812.012.29.910.88.59.44.215.811.3
Norwegian green Party27210.718.45.311.38.47.86.112.116.819.117.616.314.59.99.21.41.50.05.30.74.62.8
The Red party of Norway28113.311.04.48.94.410.36.715.824.424.017.817.811.99.69.61.43.00.71.50.03.00.7
Other lists1 93012.77.86.911.017.927.715.922.112.713.010.45.98.15.05.61.32.91.71.94.25.10.3

About the statistics

THe statistics cover all parties’ candidates in the Parliamentary election and are disaggregated by age, sex and education. Time series from 2005.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Individual level data about the list nominees were collected for the first time at the Storting election in 2005. Information concerning the candidates position on the election list, and variables like national identity number, occupation, gender, age and education, are collected.

Standard classifications

Standard classification of occupations

Norwegian Standard Classification of Education

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Storting election, candidates
Topic: Elections

Responsible division

Division for Population Statistics

Regional level

County.

Frequency and timeliness

Every fourth year.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Not relevant

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose is to produce official statistics covering all the parties candidates in the Parliamentary election. Statistics Norway have since 2005 collected the national identity number of all the list nominees for the purpose to connect to variables like income, country background, education and occupational status. Previous to 2005, election researchers and others were dependent on sample surveyes to compare the list nominees with elected representatives.

Users and applications

Researchers and students in a wide range of social sciences use the statistics and analyses. Examples are political science, sociology, media and communication. Journalists, the political parties and public management are other important users.

Equal treatment of users

Not relevant

Coherence with other statistics

Should be analysed in relation to the results of the Storting election.

Legal authority

Statistics Act § 2-2 and Election Act § 15-7.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

All list nominees in the counties for the Parlimentary election.

Data sources and sampling

All counties supplies the requested data through an internet based form.

Total count of all list nominess.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

All counties supplies the requested data through an internet based form.

Manual revision and computerized controls, mostly summarizing controls and logic coherence controls.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

From 2005 information about all the eligible candidaties for the Storting elections is collected.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The quality of the statistic depends on the counties ability to provide accurate information. A situation where a list nominee incorrectly is entered on a wrong list, but on a party list that still is eligible in the actual county, is difficult to detect. Also errors that occurs if the information about the list nominees and the parties is insufficient, is difficult to detect.

Revision

Not relevant

Contact