136966
/en/valg/statistikker/stortingsvalg/hvert-4-aar
136966
30 per cent of votes cast in advance in the Storting election
statistikk
2013-10-29T10:00:00.000Z
Elections
en
stortingsvalg, Storting election, election results, electoral turnout, political parties, election lists, persons entitled to vote, advance votes, valid votes, distributation of candidates, storting representativesGeneral elections, Elections
true

Storting election

Updated

Next update

Key figures

30 %

of votes cast in advance

Storting election. Votes cast
2013
Vaid votes
Valid votes2 836 029
At polling station1 980 774
In advance855 255
Rejected votes3 255
At polling station1 630
In advance1 625
Blank votes12 874
At polling station9 173
In advance3 701

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Storting. Election Valid Votes

Storting. Election Valid Votes
2013
Valid votes
Total2 836 029
Labour Party874 769
Progress Party463 560
Conservative Party760 232
Christian Democratic Party158 475
Centre Party155 357
Socialist Left Party116 021
Liberal Party148 275
The Greens79 152
Communist Party611
The Pensioners' Party11 865
The Liberal People's Party909
Society Party295
Coast Party3 311
Christian Coalition Party1 722
Rødt30 751
Demokratene i Norge2 214
De Kristne17 731
Piratpartiet9 869
Folkeliste mot oljeboring i Lofoten, Vesterålen og Senja268
Folkemakten175
Sykehus til Alta467

Table 2 
Storting election. Changes in percentages of valid votes, by parties/electoral lists. Percentage points

Storting election. Changes in percentages of valid votes, by parties/electoral lists. Percentage points
2009-2013
Labour PartySocialist Left PartyRødtCentre PartyChristian Democratic PartyLiberal PartyConservative PartyProgress Party
The whole country-4.5-2.1-0.3-0.70.01.39.6-6.6
Østfold-4.4-2.10.0-0.8-0.21.110.4-6.5
Akershus-5.3-2.2-0.2-0.60.11.410.8-7.4
Oslo-4.6-4.0-0.8-0.10.11.88.1-5.9
Hedmark-3.9-2.70.1-0.10.00.98.1-4.3
Oppland-4.8-2.20.2-0.10.11.07.9-4.8
Buskerud-5.3-1.90.0-0.10.01.69.6-6.5
Vestfold-4.1-2.70.1-0.20.21.510.4-7.7
Telemark-5.0-2.0-0.3-1.00.21.08.6-4.0
Aust-Agder-4.5-1.7-0.10.10.01.49.6-8.2
Vest-Agder-2.7-1.30.0-0.6-1.61.29.9-9.1
Rogaland-3.5-1.40.0-0.6-0.70.110.6-7.8
Hordaland-5.6-0.6-1.6-1.10.61.211.1-7.7
Sogn og Fjordane-1.5-2.4-0.3-4.61.33.06.9-5.0
Møre og Romsdal-5.5-1.3-0.1-0.40.51.810.1-7.3
Sør-Trøndelag-5.0-2.2-0.3-0.8-0.11.88.3-6.0
Nord-Trøndelag-1.6-3.10.01.1-0.51.25.6-4.6
Nordland-4.2-2.50.2-1.40.01.49.7-5.5
Troms Romsa-5.6-1.10.3-1.90.51.69.4-5.6
Finnmark Finnmárku-5.6-2.90.1-0.60.21.310.6-6.3

Table 3 
Storting Election. Elected representatives, by party/electoral list, sex and county

Storting Election. Elected representatives, by party/electoral list, sex and county
2013
TotalLabour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyChristian Democratic PartyCentre PartySocialist Left PartyLiberal PartyThe GreensThe Greens
Both sexesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
The whole country169272823629197337527210
 
Østfold92120210100000000
Akershus172321340000101000
Oslo193311421000101110
Hedmark71210100010010000
Oppland71210100001001000
Buskerud92120210010000000
Vestfold71120201000000000
Telemark62110101000000000
Aust-Agder41001101000000000
Vest-Agder61101021000000000
Rogaland141212221110000100
Hordaland162220421001101000
Sogn og Fjordane40100100001001000
Møre og Romsdal91120110101001000
Sør-Trøndelag102220110001100000
Nord-Trøndelag51100010001001000
Nordland92220110001000000
Troms Romsa61110110000100000
Finnmark Finnmárku51110100000010000

About the statistics

The statistics show for example voter turnout and votes cast for different parties by whole country, county and municipalities. Time series back to 1945.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Persons entitled to vote
The requirements are stated in § 50 of the Constitution and the Election Act § 3. Norwegian citizens 18 years or older during the election year, and having been registered as residing in Norway during the last 10 years, will automatically be included in the electoral roll. Furthermore, Norwegian citizens having been resident abroad for a continuous period of more than 10 years can demand to be included in the electoral roll.
Submitted votes
The number of votes should be the same as the number crossed out in the Electoral list. In practical terms this means all valid and rejected votes.
Rejected votes
Votes that in one way or another are not approved or empty envelopes.
Valid votes
The number of approved votes after controls
Elected representatives
The statistics covering the Parliamentary Election comprise elected representatives. The representatives who prior to the election permanently met in Parliament in stead of the representatives who had become members of Government, are therefore included among the vice-representatives.
Re-elected and newly elected representatives
Elected representatives at the election, who have earlier been permanent representatives due to deaths, are included under the heading "met as vice-representative". The same applies to previous vice-representatives who have met permanently for the Government members.

Standard classifications

Regions: From the election in 1997 the country's regions are grouped as follows: 1. Oslo and Akershus 2. Hedmark and Oppland 3. South-Eastern Norway: Østfold, Buskerud, Vestfold and Telemark 4. Agder/Rogaland: Aust-Agder, Vest-Agder and Rogaland 5. Western Norway: Hordaland, Sogn og Fjordane and Møre og Romsdal 6. Trøndelag: Sør-Trøndelag and Nord-Trøndelag 7. Nothern Norway: Nordland, Troms and Finmark

Classification of municipalities, centralization: In some tables, the country's municipalities are classifies in 8 different groups based on their business, industry and centrality. The classification is documented in "Standard for kommuneklassifisering 1994". This standard is valid from the election in 1997 onwards. Centrality is also used as a concept by itself.

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Storting election
Topic: Elections

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Population Statistics

Regional level

Municipality level. For chosen municipalities tabulations are also made with percentage distribution of accepted votes cast among the largest parties on circuit/city district level.

Frequency and timeliness

Every fourth year (election year).

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

The computer files are stored at Statistics Norway and at the NSD - Norwegian Centre for Research Data for research purposes.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose is to produce official statistics covering the Parliamentary election. The first official statistics from Parliamentary elections were for the elections in 1815-1855 (NOS III 219). Some of the figures from these elections, in particular prior to 1826, were estimated. As a result, we only have figures for the number of people entitled to vote and elected representatives. Statistics concerning the elections in 1888 and 1891 were published in Meddelelser from the Statistiske Centralbureau, elections in 1894 and 1897 were published in NOS Valgmandsvalgene og Stortingsvalgene, 1900 and 1903 were published in NOS Valgtingene og valgmandstingene, and 1906 onwards in NOS Stortingsvalget. Statistics Norway produced the statistics up until 1903 and again from 1961 onwards. From 1903 through 1961 the statistics were produced at the Parliament's office. In Historisk Statistikk (Historical Statistics) one can find information on the number of votes for each party and representatives elected back to 1906. For people entitled to vote, elected representatives and election participation, information exists from the beginning of the 19th century.

Users and applications

The political parties and journalists are frequent users of the statistics. The Ministries, for calculating the governmental financial support for each party, as well as municipalities and counties also make use of the statistics. Students, in particular those studying political science, and election researchers are other users. Foreign journalists, researchers and students also require statistics on the Parliamentary elections.

Equal treatment of users

Not relevant

Coherence with other statistics

Not relevant

Legal authority

Statistics Act § 2-2 and Election Act § 15-7.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics comprise the results from the election in all municipalities. The number of people entitled to vote is collected, as well as the number of people voting on election day and in advance, votes rejected and approved votes cast for each political party, and elected regional mandates and equalizing mandates.

Data sources and sampling

Forms sent by the county election councils up till the Parliamentary election 2001. At the 2005 election, Statistics Norway received the data as files sent from the Ergo Group. From the Parliamentary election 2009, internet based forms will be sent from the county election councils.

Total count.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The county councils' election reports form the basis for the production of the statistics. Including 1997, these were supplied with forms sent from Statistics Norway to the municipalities.

Computerized controls when registering the figures, mostly summarizing controls and logic coherence controls.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Statistics for the different political parties are to be found from the beginning of the 20th century. During World War II no elections took place. At municipality level, the statistics are insufficient for the earliest elections. Some of the political parties have changed their names. This is referred to in footnotes in the historical tables.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The number of submitted and rejected votes are uncertain in some municipalities. This is due to inaccuracy in keeping the Election List and errors in the Election Book. Misunderstandings of the concepts rejected voting / rejected vote also occur. Rejected voting occurs when a persons appears, but due to different reasons, the voting is not accepted. When this occurs, the person's name should not be marked in the Electoral List and these votes should normally not be included in the statistics. This is, however, marked in the election protocol, and in some cases wrongfully as rejected votes (ballot papers). When revising the votes, submitted and rejected votes in some cases must be adjusted / corrected by judgment, where the municipalities are unable to locate the errors.

Revision

Not relevant

Contact