302015
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/elgjakt/aar
302015
statistikk
2018-03-20T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
elgjakt, Moose hunting, moose felled, felling ratio, felling quotaHunting , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true

Moose hunting

Updated

Next update

Key figures

31 613

the number of moose shot in the hunting year 2017/2018

Moose felled. Preliminary figures
NumberShareChange in per cent
2017-20182017-20182016-2017 - 2017-20182013-2014 - 2017-2018
Total31 613100.02.5-9.6
Males
Calf5 31916.8-1.0-8.1
Yearlings5 54917.65.4-8.5
Older6 90421.81.6-8.8
Females
Calf5 12716.22.0-5.8
Yearlings3 87412.3-0.1-10.6
Older4 84015.37.5-15.9

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Moose hunting, by county

Moose hunting, by county1
2016-20172017-2018
Felling licences, mooseFelled mooseMalesFemalesHarvest percentageFelling licences, mooseFelled mooseMalesFemalesHarvest percentage
1Latest year shows preliminary figures.
The whole country40 09730 83517 42813 4077739 89431 61317 77213 84179
Østfold1 4051 096607489781 4001 13062350781
Akershus1 2521 021581440821 3161 07559847786
Oslo1545833253815250252533
Hedmark7 1925 0492 8962 153706 4434 8932 7602 13376
Oppland4 2733 2751 8831 392774 3093 3451 8791 46678
Buskerud3 0132 0201 128892672 9712 1271 21691172
Vestfold4013021851177539336721315493
Telemark2 4901 614945669652 4511 58687371365
Aust-Agder1 224771417354631 13773942731265
Vest-Agder1 073644370274601 09065436628860
Rogaland1978644424419791553646
Hordaland903622144010940231737
Sogn og Fjordane6417116276527141342
Møre og Romsdal5002671551125350228015013056
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)3 3342 9271 6321 295883 5273 1111 7141 39788
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)5 9805 3292 9152 414896 1315 5793 0142 56591
Nordland4 3783 8442 2151 629884 6014 0502 4081 64288
Troms - Romsa2 0091 667905762832 0291 7531 00075386
Finnmark - Finnmárku1 068812484328761 07171641430267
Svalbard0000.0000.

Table 2 
Moose felled, by county, age and sex. Preliminary figures

Moose felled, by county, age and sex. Preliminary figures
TotalCalfYearlingsOlder
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
2017-2018
The whole country31 6135 3195 1275 5493 8746 9044 840
Østfold1 130143133294225186149
Akershus1 075201203212125185149
Oslo50810231512
Hedmark4 8939669207694791 025734
Oppland3 345468484644423767559
Buskerud2 127283245448286485380
Vestfold367726251319061
Telemark1 586236260233184404269
Aust-Agder7398710017799163113
Vest-Agder654887711199167112
Rogaland9113161414286
Hordaland40539698
Sogn og Fjordane27327249
Møre og Romsdal280464049405550
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)3 111636581466345612471
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)5 5791 0761 1038486591 090803
Nordland4 0505965217695191 043602
Troms - Romsa1 753312263322224366266
Finnmark - Finnmárku7168010412411121087

About the statistics

The statistics give an overview of Norwegian moose hunting. The figures show the number of moose shot and the number of permissions given, by age and sex. The statistics also comprise figures on estimated carcass weight.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Hunting ground

The basic territorial unit sanctioned for hunting cervids and allotted felling licences.

Qualifying area

The area forming the basis for hunting licences allotted by the municipalities. For moose and red deer, the area includes mainly woodland and bogs.

Cervids

Cervids includes moose (Alces alces), red deer (Cervus elaphus), wild reindeer (Rangifer tarandus) and roe deer (Capreolus capreolus).

Issued licences

The number of licences allotted to a hunting ground by a municipalitiy.

Cervids felled

The number of cervids felled in regular hunting.

Selective shooting

Licences issued with an obligation for a certain distribution of animals felled, by calf, 1½ year-old animals, adult males and adult females.

Per cent felled

Shot animals as a percentage of licences issued.

The hunting year

One hunting year lasts as from 1 April to 31 March the following year.

Standard classifications

Classification of cervids after age and sex

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Moose hunting
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

County and municipality. For the hunting years 2007/08 and 2008/09 figures on municipality level are based on the hunting area where the municipality is responsible for the administration. This area may include area in adjacent municipalities. Previous years, figures on municipality level were based on hunting taking place within the municipality borders. Since the municipality figures for these two years are not comparable from one year to another, the statistics from the hunting year 2008/09 was published on county level. As from the hunting year 2009/10, the data are collected and published by municipality.

Frequency and timeliness

Annual.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to show the extent of moose hunting in Norway. Statistics on felled animals date back to 1889. Until 1951, the reports were collected from the police and covered all moose killed, both those that were shot through legal hunting and those that died in other ways, to the extent this was reported. After 1952, the statistics only cover moose legally killed through ordinary hunting.

Users and applications

The most important users of these statistics are The Norwegian Environment Agency, the County Departments of Environmental Affairs, professional bodies, the media, research and educational institutions and the local wildlife authorities.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

The difference between preliminary and final numbers is minimal.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics include all legal hunting of moose in Norway.

Data sources and sampling

The responsible person for each hunting ground report the results of the hunt to the municipality. The municipality is responsibel for reporting aggregated data for the municipality.

Total census.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The municipal authorities send forms for reporting to the responsible persons in each hunting ground together with the licence. These responsible persons have a duty to report back to the municipality within 10 days after the end of the hunting period. The municipality then has a duty to send reports to Statistics Norway within 3 weeks.

Sum checks and checks of the number of animals felled compared with licences issued are undertaken. Where necessary, the municipal authorities are contacted to clarify cases of doubt.

The number of felled animals and number of hunting licences are summarised and distributed by country, county and municipality.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

The statistics are comparable back to 1952 (see chapter 2.1.).

For the hunting years 2007/08 and 2008/09 figures on municipality level were based on the hunting area where the municipality was responsible for the administration. This area may include hunting area in adjacent municipalities. Previous years, figures on municipality level were based on the hunting area within the municipality border. This results in a break in time series for the statistics for these two years. Municipalities not managing any hunting area themselves will lack in the statistics. This change is due to more cooperation between municipalities because of expanding hunting grounds. In the hunting year 2007/08 more than 60 municipalities are affected by this change. As from the hunting year 2009/10, data will be collected and published at municipality level.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The report work is closely connected to the municipality's management of the stock of moose and the data quality is regarded as very good. Some big hunting grounds cross municipal borders. In some cases this makes it difficult to tell in which municipality some of the animals were felled. The distribution of these animals is determined by the local wildlife authorities. This does not affect the total number of moose shot.

The level of non-response is negligible. Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all municipalities. Statistics Norway and the county management remind municipalities that have not forwarded the reports within three weeks from the end of the hunting season. In that way all municipalities are covered.

Revision

Not relevant