Non-harvest mortality of cervids
Updated: 29 June 2022
Next update: 30 June 2023
About the statistics
The statistics show the number of moose, red-deer, wild reindeer and roe-deer that perished or was killed beyond ordinary hunting.
Cervids includes moose (Alces alces), red deer (Cervus elaphus), wild reindeer (Rangifer tarandus) and roe deer (Capreolus capreolus).
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids
The number of moose, red-deer, wild reindeer and roe-deer that perish or are felled beyond ordinary hunting.
The hunting year
One hunting year runs from 1 April to 31 March the following year.
Name: Non-harvest mortality of cervids
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics
Edited data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.
The purpose of the statistics is to provide information at municipality level on the reduction of deer outside ordinary hunting. Statistics are provided dating back to the hunting year 1965/66. Until 1951, the reduction outside ordinary hunting was included in the ordinary hunting statistics.
The statistics are compiled for the Norwegian Enviroment Agency and serve as an important tool in the local and national management of deer stocks. Public agencies (ministries, counties, municipalities) and research institutes use the statistics. Other important user groups include professional publications and hunters.
No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.
The Wildlife Act and the Statistics Act § 2-1.
The statistics cover killed game reported to the municipal wildlife management department. In general, all reductions of deer outside ordinary hunting must be reported, but for various reasons this is not always done. The combined data can consequently be viewed as minimum figures.
The statistics are based on reports from municipal wildlife management departments.
The municipalities report to Statistics Norway via the Internet.
Regular controls and revisions are carried out on the incoming material. The forms are checked for absolute and possible errors, and errors are corrected during the revision of the forms. Where necessary, the municipal and county authorities are contacted to clarify cases of doubt.
The number of killed animals is summarised and distributed by municipality.
Breaks in the time series have not occurred since the statistics were started for the hunting year 1965/66. Starting with the hunting year 1990/91, the data were broken down by male animal, female animal and calf.
It can be difficult to determine the sex and age of animals that have been dead for a long time before they are found. In such cases the municipal wildlife management department must use its judgement.
Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all municipalities. Statistics Norway and the county management remind municipalities that have not forwarded the reports within the time limit. In that way all municipalities are covered.