Wild reindeer hunting

Updated: 15 December 2021

Next update: 15 December 2022

Number of reindeer shot in the hunting
Number of reindeer shot in the hunting
2021
5 652
Wild reindeer felled:
Wild reindeer felled:
NumberShareChange, per cent
2020 - 20212017 - 2021
2021
Total5 652100.019.62.5
Males
Calf91416.260.116.9
Yearlings3666.55.5-20.1
Older1 50126.6-5.7-8.6
Females
Calf83514.843.025.9
Yearlings2444.3-4.7-17.0
Older1 79231.730.27.0
Explanation of symbols

Selected tables and figures from this statistics

Wild reindeer felled, by age, sex and wild reindeer area.
Wild reindeer felled, by age, sex and wild reindeer area.
TotalCalfYearlingsOlderHarvest percentage
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
19979 1791 1481 0421 0305602 0623 33745
19989 7611 3491 2259634752 0883 66145
19998 9921 1621 0621 0184492 1763 12541
20007 6319758907403322 0712 62336
20016 9761 0338977043051 7102 32750
20026 6171 0298576382521 7372 10458
20034 4176406574001771 1871 35651
20043 8956275133441581 0711 18255
20054 8176475324432481 5671 38047
20065 0916486044732191 5361 61146
20074 6706986153951971 2791 48650
20085 1557696695032351 2331 74655
20095 0988106794632251 2881 63353
20105 4478097275492641 3141 78452
20115 4238486735642721 3161 75039
20125 4517857015962991 3481 72233
20137 1401 0549306554081 8542 23939
20147 9441 1061 0307304051 8342 83938
20156 5098767847323681 5682 18131
20166 1298778305522831 4142 17324
20175 5157826634582941 6431 67524
20184 1566125323152231 3501 12439
20194 7386095402481612 1611 01933
20204 7265715843472561 5921 37635
20215 6529148353662441 5011 79223
Wild reindeer area
Setesdal - Ryfylke3916845171712412018
Skaulen - Etnefjella900207021
Setesdal - Austhei1823117116595821
Hardangervidda1 98324523312310352675312
Blefjell2237223530
Nordfjella37742381362
Oksenhalvøya0000000.
Fjellheimen0000000.
Brattefjell - Vindeggen82105121363633
Raudafjell300003030
Lærdal - Årdal0000000.
Vest - Jotunheimen0000000.
Reinheimen - Breheimen823142115402423826475
Førdefjella932100390
Sunnfjord3010011100
Svartebotnen15531042100
Snøhetta6018474403213124041
Rondane37070654111998439
Sølnkletten12013248364840
Forollhogna5611581684211899382
Knutshø20331321311605651
Norefjell - Reinsjøfjell164403126394687
Våmur - Roan41495212975
Tolga østfjell33004028166
Explanation of symbols
Wild reindeer hunting. Licences issued, animals felled and per cent felled
Wild reindeer hunting. Licences issued, animals felled and per cent felled
Licences issuedAnimals felledPer cent felled
199716 1839 17957
199816 2929 76160
199918 3968 99249
200017 9877 63142
200112 7536 97655
200212 7546 61752
200315 8624 41728
200418 0873 89522
200519 7694 81724
200620 4115 09125
200721 9334 67021
200822 0815 15523
200921 2875 09824
201013 8215 44739
201111 3675 42348
20128 6015 45163
20137 1027 140101
201410 2147 94478
201510 9866 50959
20169 3026 12966
201722 6745 51524
201810 5754 15639
201914 2364 73833
202013 4374 72635
202124 6155 65223
Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The statistics give an overview of Norwegian wild reindeer hunting. The figures show the number of reindeer shot and the number of permissions given, by age, sex and reindeer areas. The statistics also comprise figures on estimated carcass weight.

Hunting ground
One basic territorial unit sanctioned for hunting cervids and allotted felling licences.
Qualifying area
Area forming the basis for hunting licences allotted by the municipalities. For moose and red deer, the area includes mainly woodland and bogs.
Licences issued
The number of animals that the municipality has given each hunting ground permission to shoot.
Selective shooting
Licences issued with an obligation for a certain distribution of animals felled, by calf, 1½-year-old animals, adult males and adult females.
Per cent felled
Shot animals as a percentage of licences issued.
The hunting year
One hunting year lasts as from 1 April as to 31 March the following year.

Name: Wild reindeer hunting

Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

15 December 2022

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Wild reindeer area.

Annual.

Not relevant

Data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.

The purpose of these statistics is to show the extent of wild reindeer hunting in Norway. Until 1951, the statistics covered all registered felling of wild reindeer, both those that were shot through legal hunting and those that were shot or died in other ways. After 1952, the statistics only cover wild reindeer legally killed through ordinary hunting.

The most important users of these statistics are The Norwegian Environment Agency, the County Departments of Environmental Affairs, professional bodies, the media, research and educational institutions and the local wildlife authorities.

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Statistics on the number of felled moose and red deer, as well as registered non-harvest morality of cervids are published.

The wildlife act.

Not relevant

The statistics include all legal hunting of wild reindeer in Norway.

The Wild Reindeer Councils

Total census

Statistics Norway obtains data on felling quotas and the hunting data from the individual Wild Reindeer Councils.

Sum checks and checks of the number of animals felled against the number of licences issued are performed. In the event of a lack of clarity in the submitted data, the Wild Reindeer Council is contacted for additional information.

Number of animals felled and number of hunting licenses issued are summarised and distributed on wild reindeer council.

Not relevant
Not relevant

The statistics are comparable back to 1952 (see chapter 2.1.).

The data capture is closely connected to the local wildlife management, and the data quality is regarded as very good. Some hunting grounds cross municipal borders. In some cases this makes it difficult to decide in which municipality some of the animals were felled. The distribution of these animals is determined by the Wild Reindeer Council and does not affect the total number of wild reindeer felled.

The level of non-response is negligible. Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all Wild Reindeer Councils. Statistics Norway reminds the councils that have not forwarded their reports within three weeks from the end of the hunting season. In that way, all councils are covered.

Not relevant

Contact