Revisions

The production index for 49 Land transport and transport via pipelines is available following the introduction of a new data source in the statistical production. This has resulted in revisions to the section H Transportation and storage as well as to Market-oriented services, total.

Statistikk innhold

Statistics on

Index of production for services

The Index of production for services describes the monthly volume development within market-oriented service industries. The statistics cover the main industry areas from H to N, except K, L, H49, H50, M701, M72 and M75, as defined in Standard Industrial Classification (SN2007).

Updated: 6 October 2026
Next update: 5 November 2026

Selected figures from these statistics

  • Production index for services, by main business areas. Percentage change
    Production index for services, by main business areas. Percentage change
    Index of production. Seasonally adjustedIndex of produstion. Calender adjusted1
    Monthly change3-months change12-months change
    August 2026 / July 2026June 2026 - August 2026 / March 2026 - May 2026August 2026 / August 2025
    Market-oriented services in all2 1.20.85.8
    H Transportation and storage0.81.97.4
    I Accommodation and food service activities-0.60.73.9
    J Information and communication-0.70.85.3
    M Professional, scientific and technical activities3 0.40.57.9
    N Administrative and support service activities0.1-0.53.2
    1Adjusted for different number of business days and different turnover intensity between weekdays and also adjusted for public holidays in Norway.
    2Section H to N, excl. K, L , M701, M72 and M75. See https://www.ssb.no/en/klass/klassifikasjoner/6/versjon/30/koder
    3Except M701, M72 and M75.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Production index for services. Monthly, seasonally adjusted. 2021=100
  • Production index for services. Monthly figures, by industry. Seasonally adjusted. 2021=100
    Production index for services. Monthly figures, by industry. Seasonally adjusted. 2021=100
    August 2026Monthly change in per cent
    June 2026 / May 2026July 2026 / June 2026August 2026 / July 2026
    Market-oriented services in all1 128.7-1.82.61.2
    H Transportation and storage127.1-0.11.30.8
    49 Land transport, pipeline transport124.01.3-0.6-1.7
    50 Water transport........
    51 Air transport137.8-1.8-0.4-1.0
    52 Support activities for transportation137.5-1.72.1-0.2
    53 Postal and courier activities95.8-1.51.11.8
    I Accommodation and food service activities137.1-1.11.4-0.6
    55 Accommodation191.7-3.74.70.3
    56 Food and beverage service activities116.7-2.91.9-1.7
    J Information and communication126.90.60.7-0.7
    58 Publishing activities120.9-1.60.8-0.4
    59 Motion picture, TV, music prod.107.6-16.3-0.414.5
    60 Programming, broadcasting activities93.02.1-1.3-10.6
    61 Telecommunications96.90.0-0.90.3
    62 Computer programming, consultancy144.40.10.2-1.4
    63 Information service activities125.8-5.716.3-16.0
    M Professional, scientific and technical activities2 135.3-2.94.60.4
    69 Legal and accounting activities137.50.55.9-1.2
    70 Head offices, management consult.111.1-2.6-0.82.6
    71 Architecture, engineering activities142.2-3.73.10.7
    73 Advertising and market research118.88.1-4.2-1.7
    74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities136.0-3.112.2-3.0
    N Administrative and support service activities117.0-1.71.00.1
    77 Rental and leasing activities158.5-1.0-0.54.9
    78 Employment activities81.2-2.93.6-1.9
    79 Travel agency, tour operators272.61.1-10.21.0
    80 Security, investigation activities93.60.3-1.4-0.6
    81 Buildings, landscape service activities126.50.62.23.8
    82 Business support activities101.4-1.54.8-3.9
    1Section H to N, excl. K, L , M701, M72 and M75. See https://www.ssb.no/en/klass/klassifikasjoner/6/versjon/30/koder
    2Except M701, M72 and M75.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Production index for services. Monthly figures, bt industry. Calendar adjusted. 2021=100
    Production index for services. Monthly figures, bt industry. Calendar adjusted. 2021=100
    August 202612-months change in per cent
    June 2026 / June 2025July 2026 / July 2025August 2026 / August 2025
    Market-oriented services in all1 128.05.07.05.8
    H Transportation and storage133.35.77.67.4
    49 Land transport, pipeline transport127.87.23.99.7
    50 Water transport........
    51 Air transport167.5-14.8-9.9-11.7
    52 Support activities for transportation138.40.34.63.1
    53 Postal and courier activities93.413.514.715.9
    I Accommodation and food service activities168.5-1.75.93.9
    55 Accommodation272.8-5.37.37.9
    56 Food and beverage service activities130.91.05.71.9
    J Information and communication121.58.99.25.3
    58 Publishing activities120.90.26.67.4
    59 Motion picture, TV, music prod.126.628.723.454.6
    60 Programming, broadcasting activities87.79.29.8-12.5
    61 Telecommunications97.53.82.50.3
    62 Computer programming, consultancy134.87.95.12.5
    63 Information service activities123.032.059.915.7
    M Professional, scientific and technical activities2 119.36.18.17.9
    69 Legal and accounting activities104.612.916.221.9
    70 Head offices, management consult.103.7-2.4-9.42.8
    71 Architecture, engineering activities131.31.21.60.7
    73 Advertising and market research109.933.025.95.6
    74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities133.110.129.024.4
    N Administrative and support service activities123.83.21.93.2
    77 Rental and leasing activities153.45.24.1-0.5
    78 Employment activities84.64.110.63.4
    79 Travel agency, tour operators452.4-30.5-46.4-37.0
    80 Security, investigation activities96.120.315.814.7
    81 Buildings, landscape service activities132.07.63.217.3
    82 Business support activities98.1-2.413.614.7
    1Section H to N, excl. K, L , M701, M72 and M75. See https://www.ssb.no/en/klass/klassifikasjoner/6/versjon/30/koder
    2Except M701, M72 and M75.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Production index for services. 3-months moving average by industry. Seasonally adjusted. 2021=100
    Production index for services. 3-months moving average by industry. Seasonally adjusted. 2021=100
    3-months average3-months change in per cent
    June 2026 - August 2026December 2025 - February 2026 / September 2025 - November 2025March 2026 - May 2026 / December 2025 - February 2026June 2026 - August 2026 / March 2026 - May 2026
    Market-oriented services in all1 126.62.52.50.8
    H Transportation and storage125.92.42.11.9
    49 Land transport, pipeline transport122.01.11.71.8
    50 Water transport........
    51 Air transport138.92.6-5.4-6.1
    52 Support activities for transportation136.82.82.21.3
    53 Postal and courier activities94.3-0.29.31.9
    I Accommodation and food service activities137.01.71.40.7
    55 Accommodation188.43.3-1.32.4
    56 Food and beverage service activities117.32.21.9-1.6
    J Information and communication127.24.62.00.8
    58 Publishing activities120.91.43.40.8
    59 Motion picture, TV, music prod.98.726.319.90.9
    60 Programming, broadcasting activities100.82.10.8-2.2
    61 Telecommunications97.00.30.7-0.1
    62 Computer programming, consultancy145.64.41.0-0.7
    63 Information service activities134.819.6-1.94.8
    M Professional, scientific and technical activities2 133.01.62.20.5
    69 Legal and accounting activities136.06.32.24.5
    70 Head offices, management consult.109.52.6-0.1-3.3
    71 Architecture, engineering activities140.1-2.91.7-0.7
    73 Advertising and market research122.04.17.55.9
    74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities133.74.55.83.3
    N Administrative and support service activities116.51.43.1-0.5
    77 Rental and leasing activities153.84.56.6-0.1
    78 Employment activities81.32.62.1-0.1
    79 Travel agency, tour operators281.013.3-10.1-12.5
    80 Security, investigation activities94.45.74.81.4
    81 Buildings, landscape service activities122.6-1.82.25.1
    82 Business support activities102.50.90.22.4
    1Section H to N, excl. K, L , M701, M72 and M75. See https://www.ssb.no/en/klass/klassifikasjoner/6/versjon/30/koder
    2Except M701, M72 and M75
    Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The information under «About the statistics» was last updated 4 November 2025.

Unadjusted index/series

Unadjusted figures (original series): Raw data figures with primary information from the respondents.

Calendar adjusted series (pre-adjusted series)

Adjusted for working days, moving holidays and fixed public holidays in Norway.

Seasonally adjusted figures

Pre-adjusted series for which seasonal effects (in addition to calendar effects) are removed.

Kind-of-activity unit (KAU)

A kind-of-activity unit (KAU) is part of an enterprise. A KAU groups together all the offices, production facilities etc. of an enterprise, which contribute to the performance of a specific economic activity defined at class level (four digits) of the Standard Industrial Classification 2007 (SIC2007). A KAU is delimited only based on activity, not location. A KAU can, for example, consists of a combination of all businesses within an enterprise that runs hotel business. Within the same enterprise, there may be another KAU that runs restaurant business.

Standard Industrial Classification 2007 (SIC2007)

Standard Industrial Classification 2007 (SIC2007) is the Norwegian adaptation of EUROSTAT's NACE Rev. 2. SIC2007 forms the basis for coding units according to principal activity in the Central Register of Establishments and Enterprises.

NACE

NACE is the classification of economic activities used for European statistics in the economic, social, environmental, and agricultural domains. It is based on the standard United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) classification of economic activities, ISIC. The term NACE is derived from the French Nomenclature statistique des activités économiques dans la Communauté européenne.

Index

Relatert innhold