New: Coastal and marine area use

The statistics on Land use and land cover are being expanded to include information on the use of Norwegian marine areas. Coastal and marine area use (2025) will be published for the first time on 30 October 2026.

Statistikk innhold

Statistics on

Land use and land cover

The statistics describe land use and land cover in Norway. Areas that are built-up are classified according to use, while non-built-up areas are classified according to land cover. Coastal and marine area use describes how an area is used and for what purposes. It includes both single-use and multi-use areas.

Updated: 3 July 2026
Next update: 30 October 2026

Selected figures from these statistics

  • Land cover by category. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    Land cover by category. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    2026
    Km²Per cent
    Total323 775100.0
    Built-up area5 6981.8
    Agricultural land11 1893.5
    Forest122 16637.7
    Open firm ground116 39635.9
    Bogs17 7495.5
    Bare rock, gravel and blockfields27 8338.6
    Permanent snow and glaciers2 4300.8
    Inland waters20 3136.3
    Explanation of symbols
  • Land use in Norway. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    Land use in Norway. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    2026
    Km²Per cent
    Built up areas in total5 698100.0
    Residential areas1 28422.5
    Recreational facilities4568.0
    Built-up areas for agriculture and fishing5349.4
    Industrial, commercial and service areas5519.7
    Transport, telecommunications and technical infrastructure2 20138.6
    Other built up areas67111.8
    Explanation of symbols
  • Land cover by category. Counties. Per cent.
    Land cover by category. Counties. Per cent.
    2026
    Per cent of the county's total area
    Built up areaAgricultural landForestOpen firm groundBogsBare rock, gravel and blockfieldsPermanent snow and glaciersInland waters
    Østfold7.018.863.21.81.40.80.06.9
    Akershus7.915.066.51.02.20.10.07.3
    Oslo - Oslove27.52.161.71.50.90.10.06.2
    Innlandet1.84.349.725.26.56.70.55.3
    Buskerud2.53.751.325.35.44.00.07.9
    Vestfold10.119.463.41.90.50.90.03.8
    Telemark1.81.953.127.43.22.70.09.8
    Agder2.32.353.426.73.92.20.09.2
    Rogaland3.911.327.640.52.06.00.08.8
    Vestland1.83.027.141.62.015.33.35.9
    Møre og Romsdal2.24.230.941.13.813.50.43.8
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage1.44.240.334.611.21.60.06.6
    Nordland - Nordlánnda1.01.928.743.13.912.92.06.4
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa0.91.527.944.44.016.80.74.0
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku0.30.325.250.07.410.70.16.0
    Svalbard0.00.00.010.71.226.261.01.0
    Explanation of symbols
  • Land use in Norway. Counties. Per cent.
    Land use in Norway. Counties. Per cent.
    2026
    Per cent of county's built-up area
    Residential areasRecreational facilitiesBuilt-up areas for agriculture and fishingIndustrial, commercial and service areasTransport, telecommunications and technical infrastructureOther built-up areas
    Østfold28.67.710.810.231.211.4
    Akershus33.74.67.69.230.914.0
    Oslo - Oslove40.50.90.57.931.418.9
    Innlandet15.910.412.06.945.59.3
    Buskerud19.212.78.98.538.612.2
    Vestfold30.36.48.911.829.513.1
    Telemark19.811.08.59.240.011.6
    Agder22.810.47.18.939.511.4
    Rogaland25.45.110.913.433.212.0
    Vestland24.97.18.99.337.212.6
    Møre og Romsdal23.55.811.211.535.512.5
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage17.98.011.89.141.911.3
    Nordland - Nordlánnda19.68.27.611.342.510.9
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa20.96.98.38.442.313.1
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku15.06.33.818.845.910.2
    Svalbard9.35.60.311.664.29.0
    Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The information under «About the statistics» was last updated 23 October 2026.

Land use - Land use describes built-up areas by socio-economic purpose, and covers for example areas used for dwellings, business, recreation or roads.

Land cover - Land cover is the observed (bio)physical cover on the earth's surface.

Built - up area / site - All types of buildings, structures and permanently sealed surfaces and associated areas.

Non - built - up area - Areas/regions without a permanently built-up surface, including cultivated land.

Coastal and marine area use

Coastal and marine area use: Defined as the use, function, or socio-economic purpose associated with a coastal and marine area. The term encompasses all human activities, development, installations, and resource utilization that occupy or make use of areas on the seabed, in the water column, and on the sea surface.

Actual coastal and marine area use: Describes the current use of a coastal or marine area, regardless of its planning status.

Planned coastal and marine area use: Describes the use or purpose established or adopted through spatial plans, sectoral decisions, or other relevant governance documents.

Single-use areas: Areas where only one type of coastal and marine area use, or one designated use is permitted.

Multi-use areas: Areas where multiple types of area use or purposes may be combined within the same area.

Site-specific coastal and marine area use: Coastal and marine area use associated with stationary activities, installations or structures located within fixed, defined areas, such as aquaculture and other human-made installations in marine areas.

Non-site-specific coastal and marine area use: Coastal and marine area use associated with activities that do not have a fixed geographical location, such as fisheries, shipping and tourism.

Nautical mile (nm): 1 nautical mile (nm) is equal to 1,852 metres.

Coastal waters: Coastal waters comprise the marine areas extending from the coastline to one nautical mile beyond the baseline. These areas fall within the scope of the Planning and Building Act.

Aquaculture :The area used for aquaculture encompasses both the surface facility site and the areas used for mooring and anchoring, including fish cages, anchoring infrastructure, access bridges, and other associated installations.

Port infrastructure: Port infrastructure includes fixed and floating structures and port facilities located at the sea.

Port areas at sea: A defined marine area adjacent to a port, quay, or marina, used for vessel-related port activities, including arrival, maneuvering, mooring, and waiting. This class represents functional marine area use and does not include legal or administrative port boundaries, fairways, or physical port infrastructure.

Dredging, dumping and filling: Dredging, dumping, and other filling activities encompass areas where such activities are currently taking place or have taken place within the last five years. This category also includes areas containing shipwrecks and municipal wastewater discharge points.

Submarine cables and pipelines: Submarine cables and pipelines comprise physical infrastructure located on or within the seabed for the transport of oil, gas, water, and wastewater, as well as for the transmission of electric power and electronic communications.

Oil and gas installations: Oil and gas installations include fixed and mobile facilities located on the seabed or at the surface, as well as other areas associated with petroleum activities, such as petroleum fields, extraction wells, and active exploration wells.

Offshore wind farm: Marine area use for offshore wind encompasses areas and infrastructure associated with wind energy production, including bottom-fixed and floating wind power installations.

Military areas: Military areas encompass firing and training ranges, as well as restricted and prohibited areas at sea associated with military operations.

Maritime traffic area: Marine traffic areas comprise marine areas designated or used for vessel traffic and navigation.

Marine traffic area (fairway and anchorage area): Includes fairways, transit areas, and reference routes with associated buffer zones, as well as areas used for anchoring, including space occupied by anchored vessels and anchoring or mooring systems for laid-up ships.

Fishing and harvest areas: Fishing and harvest areas comprise marine areas used for the harvesting of wild marine resources.

Cultural heritage sites: Underwater cultural heritage sites comprise traces of human activity in the physical environment. A cultural heritage site is a defined area containing one or more individual heritage features.

Relatert innhold