Statistikk innhold

Statistics on

Bankruptcies

The statistics give an overview of bankruptcies in Norway and are based on data from the Bankruptcy Register.

Updated: 22 October 2026
Next update: Not yet determined

Selected figures from these statistics

  • Bankruptcies
    Bankruptcies
    4th quarter 20251st quarter 20262nd quarter 20263rd quarter 2026
    Total number of bankruptcies1 012920950783
    Bankruptices related to enterprises866889930758
    Personal bankruptcies, incl. sole proprietorships146312025
    Bankruptcies in construction246250237184
    Bankruptcies in wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles157135141149
    Explanation of symbols
  • Bankruptcies, by industrial activity
    Bankruptcies, by industrial activity
    3rd quarter 20253rd quarter 2026
    Bankruptcies related to enterprises, excl. sole proprietorshipsBankruptcies related to sole proprietorships, incl. personal bankruptciesBankruptcies related to enterprises, excl. sole proprietorshipsBankruptcies related to sole proprietorships, incl. personal bankruptcies
    Total8337875825
    Agriculture, forestry and fishing14252
    Mining and quarrying1010
    Manufacturing360312
    Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply2020
    Water supply2020
    Construction194301813
    Wholesale and retail trade14431481
    Transportation and storage4218347
    Accommodation and food service activities933870
    Information and communication411232
    Financial and insurance activities0050
    Real estate activities570470
    Professional, scientific and technical activities768765
    Administrative and support service activities443401
    Public administration and defence0000
    Education11090
    Human health and social work activities15080
    Arts, entertainment and recreation241151
    Other service activities148271
    Activities of household as employers0000
    Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies0000
    Unknown industry231170
    Explanation of symbols
  • Bankruptcies, turnover and persons employed, by industrial activity
    Bankruptcies, turnover and persons employed, by industrial activity
    3rd quarter 20253rd quarter 2026
    BankruptciesTurnover in NOK 1 000Persons employedBankruptciesTurnover in NOK 1 000Persons employed
    Total9114 856 8193 2457834 291 2122 593
    Bankruptcies related to enterprises except sole proprietorships8334 811 5473 1737584 261 7092 560
    Agriculture, forestry and fishing14..615..10
    Mining and quarrying1..01..0
    Manufacturing36239 91316331..95
    Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply2..02..0
    Water supply2..42..9
    Construction1942 260 6481 2291811 864 0481 050
    Wholesale and retail trade144798 719405148..457
    Transportation and storage42250 28619534129 59199
    Accommodation and food service activities93284 29741387184 333264
    Information and communication41..6923..50
    Financial and insurance activities000501
    Real estate activities57137 5111047105 76214
    Professional, scientific and technical activities76292 90317676168 470104
    Administrative and support service activities44186 46222140..150
    Public administration and defence000000
    Education1138 46150934 22461
    Human health and social work activities1534 147418153 276113
    Arts, entertainment and recreation24..6715..22
    Other service activities1446 6996527..58
    Activities of household as employers000000
    Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies000000
    Unknown industry23..4175 2673
    Sole proprietorships incl. personal bankruptcies7845 272722529 50333
    Agriculture, forestry and fishing2..12..5
    Mining and quarrying000000
    Manufacturing0002..2
    Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply000000
    Water supply000000
    Construction3014 9792333 4882
    Wholesale and retail trade32 52931..0
    Transportation and storage1811 19315712 25612
    Accommodation and food service activities37 6359000
    Information and communication1..12..6
    Financial and insurance activities000000
    Real estate activities000000
    Professional, scientific and technical activities83 818852 3323
    Administrative and support service activities31 27731..1
    Public administration and defence000000
    Education000000
    Human health and social work activities000000
    Arts, entertainment and recreation1..11..1
    Other service activities82 77281..1
    Activities of household as employers000000
    Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies000000
    Unknown industry1....000
    Explanation of symbols
  • Bankruptcies in private limited companies and public limited companies, by county and share capital (in NOK)
    Bankruptcies in private limited companies and public limited companies, by county and share capital (in NOK)
    3rd quarter 20253rd quarter 2026
    TotalLess than 51 00051 000-100 000101 000-250 000251 000-500 000More than 500 000TotalLess than 51 00051 000-100 000101 000-250 000251 000-500 000More than 500 000
    Total8255601064931797550000755
    Østfold5336544441000041
    Akershus1381091133121350000135
    Viken (2020-2023)000000000000
    Oslo - Oslove1431091561121340000134
    Innlandet4032510238000038
    Buskerud3624552048000048
    Vestfold51301041633000033
    Telemark2516720026000026
    Vestfold og Telemark (2020-2023)000000000000
    Agder57321062742000042
    Rogaland68429421141000041
    Vestland73481334560000060
    Møre og Romsdal2917211842000042
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage7243957870000070
    Nordland - Nordlánnda2110242321000021
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa1411111019000019
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku512011500005
    Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku (2020-2023)000000000000
    Svalbard000000000000
    Explanation of symbols
  • Bankruptcies, by county and legal form
    Bankruptcies, by county and legal form
    3rd quarter 20253rd quarter 2026
    TotalSole proprietorships incl. personal bankruptcyGeneral PartnershipPrivate limited companyPublic limited companyCompany with limited liabilityNorwegian division of foreign enterpriseOther legal formUnknownTotalSole proprietorships incl. personal bankruptcyGeneral PartnershipPrivate limited companyPublic limited companyCompany with limited liabilityNorwegian division of foreign enterpriseOther legal formUnknown
    Total9117808241017078325075500120
    Østfold5830530002043204100000
    Akershus155160137101001438013500000
    Viken (2020-2023)000000000000000000
    Oslo - Oslove167210143000301372013400010
    Innlandet4330400000039103800000
    Buskerud4150360000048004800000
    Vestfold5650510000034103300000
    Telemark3050250000027102600000
    Agder5810570000042004200000
    Rogaland6910680000043204100000
    Vestland8390730001063306000000
    Møre og Romsdal3550290001042004200000
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage7530720000074407000000
    Nordland - Nordlánnda2210210000022002100010
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa1400140000020101900000
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku500500000500500000
    Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku (2020-2023)000000000000000000
    Svalbard000000000000000000
    County not stated000000000100000100
    Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The information under «About the statistics» was last updated 23 April 2021.

All juridical objects, which includes all types of firms/enterprises and individuals who have unpaid accounts and are by definition insolvent, can be declared bankrupt. Insolvency is defined as: "When one cannot fulfil its obligations after they have matured." An exception from this is when the insolvency is incidental.

Relatert innhold