Storting election, candidates

Updated: 24 June 2021

Next update: Not yet determined

Proportion of women of all candidates in the election
Proportion of women of all candidates in the election
2021
40
%
Candidates at storting election. Proportion of women by party/electoral list
Candidates at storting election. Proportion of women by party/electoral list
Per cent
201320172021
Total404240
Labour Party505050
Progress Party343535
Conservative Party476148
Christian Democratic Party474650
Centre Party495148
Socialist Left Party525453
Liberal Party455152
Green Party1 455253
Red Party515256
Other lists302831
1The Green was located in 'Other Lists' earlier than General election in 2017
Explanation of symbols

Selected tables and charts from this statistics

  • Storting election. Candidates, by political party and sex
    Storting election. Candidates, by political party and sex
    2021
    Candidates
    TotalMalesFemales
    Total5 1743 1162 058
    Labour Party283141142
    Progress Party27317796
    Conservative Party283148135
    Christian Democratic Party276139137
    Centre Party283147136
    Socialist Left Party282132150
    Liberal Party279135144
    Red Party282125157
    Democratic Party of Norway26219765
    Feministisk Initiativ20416
    The Health Party245100145
    Capitalist Party of Norway27421262
    Coastal Party453213
    Green Party277131146
    Communist Party of Norway674423
    The Pensioners' Party25116982
    The Christians271162109
    Piratpartiet18914940
    Alliansen - Alternative for Norway2702637
    Folkeaksjonen Nei til mer bompenger20514164
    Industrial-, commerce & business Party23018347
    Partiet Sentrum272156116
    Generasjonspartiet392118
    Pasientfokus945
    Redd Naturen743
    Explanation of symbols
  • Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list and sex and if they were candidates in previous election
    Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list and sex and if they were candidates in previous election
    2021
    Candidates that also were candidates in previous electionCandidates that not were candidates in previous election
    MalesFemalesMalesFemales
    Total9365572 1911 490
    Labour Party47449498
    Progress Party723610560
    Conservative Party445710478
    Christian Democratic Party50558982
    Centre Party61678669
    Socialist Left Party354997101
    Liberal Party48488895
    Green Party36509596
    Communist Party of Norway2382515
    The Pensioners' Party341413568
    Red Party (RV)393986118
    Other lists447901 187610
    Explanation of symbols
  • Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, sex and age. Per cent
    Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, sex and age. Per cent
    2021
    Absolute figuresPer cent
    Total, both sexes18-29 years30-39 years40-49 years50-59 years60 years or older
    MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
    Total5 1747.16.39.66.711.29.414.610.317.77.1
    Labour Party2838.18.811.38.811.314.113.414.15.74.2
    Progress Party27311.08.422.75.99.511.010.67.311.02.6
    Conservative Party28310.26.07.48.510.614.514.512.79.56.0
    Christian Democratic Party2766.29.46.26.910.914.112.713.014.56.2
    Centre Party2837.412.79.26.012.714.814.511.08.13.5
    Socialist Left Party2829.911.37.110.311.314.27.810.310.67.1
    Liberal Party2797.911.89.76.89.315.49.713.311.84.3
    Green Party2776.914.412.313.014.114.17.96.96.14.3
    Red Party2827.19.610.618.810.313.54.37.812.16.0
    Other lists2 6566.02.79.94.011.15.317.19.525.29.1
    Explanation of symbols
  • Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, education and sex. Per cent
    Storting election. Candidates, by party/electoral list, education and sex. Per cent
    2021
    Absolute figuresPer cent
    TotalPrimary and lower secondary education (level 1-2)Upper secondary education (level 3-5)Tertial education, 4 years or less (level 6)Tertial education, more than 4 years (level 7-8)
    Both sexesMalesFemaleMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
    Total5 1743 1162 05813.011.140.828.629.140.616.819.7
    Labour Party2831411426.44.936.223.238.347.919.123.9
    Progress Party2731779617.59.450.845.821.534.410.210.4
    Conservative Party2831481356.10.727.017.841.256.325.725.2
    Christian Democratic Party2761391375.83.627.319.033.856.933.120.4
    Centre Party2831471362.03.743.527.234.044.119.725.0
    Socialist Left Party2821321505.37.326.525.337.942.029.525.3
    Liberal Party2791351446.65.616.918.935.345.540.430.1
    Green Party2771311464.65.516.814.435.135.643.544.5
    Red Party28212515714.412.733.628.036.838.215.221.0
    Other lists2 6561 84181516.418.947.236.025.434.410.710.7
    Explanation of symbols
  • Storting Election. Candidates, by gross income, sex and party/electoral list. Per cent
    Storting Election. Candidates, by gross income, sex and party/electoral list. Per cent
    20212021
    Absolute figuresPer cent
    TotalLess than 100 000 NOKLess than 100 000 NOK100 000 - 199 999 NOK100 000 - 199 999 NOK200 000 - 299 999 NOK200 000 - 299 999 NOK300 000 - 399 999 NOK300 000 - 399 999 NOK400 000 - 499 999 NOK400 000 - 499 999 NOK500 000 - 599 999 NOK500 000 - 599 999 NOK600 000 - 699 999 NOK600 000 - 699 999 NOK700 000 - 799 999 NOK700 000 - 799 999 NOK800 000 - 899 999 NOK800 000 - 899 999 NOK900 000 - 999 999 NOK900 000 - 999 999 NOK1 000 000 NOK or more1 000 000 NOK or more
    Both sexesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
    Total5 1748.38.64.35.511.510.09.411.113.513.610.013.68.910.77.47.26.34.74.34.816.110.3
    Labour Party2834.37.73.53.52.12.12.15.63.53.58.57.79.212.79.214.112.85.613.510.631.226.8
    Progress Party2737.36.34.54.23.45.22.38.36.89.47.914.614.113.59.011.56.28.37.37.331.111.5
    Conservative Party2838.83.04.14.42.05.22.01.54.76.74.77.45.410.48.114.86.18.912.210.441.927.4
    Christian Democratic Party2765.812.45.03.62.90.73.64.43.611.712.216.88.616.112.210.910.15.810.82.225.215.3
    Centre Party2837.511.02.06.62.71.52.04.45.48.86.18.810.211.88.88.812.910.34.810.337.417.6
    Socialist Left Party2828.310.73.04.76.17.36.86.012.112.09.117.312.914.012.110.79.86.07.64.712.16.7
    Liberal Party2798.811.91.59.82.21.46.66.35.92.88.17.714.711.28.17.79.612.68.111.226.517.5
    Green Party2779.913.04.69.66.917.18.46.213.013.714.58.911.59.69.27.56.12.14.65.511.56.8
    Red Party2826.46.44.08.99.610.88.015.321.617.817.619.710.414.08.83.25.61.93.21.34.80.6
    Other lists2 6568.87.64.74.316.716.212.918.217.119.510.215.87.67.76.03.34.61.61.71.59.64.2
    Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The statistics cover all parties’ candidates in the Parliamentary election and are disaggregated by age, sex and education. Time series from 2005.

The information under «About the statistics» was last updated 22 June 2021.

Eligibility. Duty to accept election

Eligible to the Storting and bound to accept election is any person who is entitled to vote at the election and who is not disqualified or exempt. Disqualified from election to the Storting are members of staff in the ministries with the exception of ministers, state secretaries and political advisers, justices of the Supreme Court and members of the diplomatic corps or of the consular service. Whether a person shall be disqualified from election to the Storting depends on whether the person in question holds such office on Election Day.

Further reading

https://lovdata.no/dokument/NLE/lov/2002-06-28-57

Standard for valgdistrikt (electoral districts or constituency).

The electoral districts of 2021 corresponds to county 2017 with municipalities as of 1. January 2021. Electoral districts are named with county names followed by «district». Electoral districts numbers correspond to county numbers in the period 1972-2017.

Name: Storting election, candidates
Topic: Elections

Not yet determined

Division for Population Statistics

Electoral districts

Every fourth year.

Reported to the Gender Statistics Questionnaire, Social and Demographic Statistics Section, Statistical Division, UNECE (UN)

Source data are permanently stored.

The purpose is to create official statistics on all parties' candidates running in the Storting elections (general/parliamentary elections). As of 2005, Statistics Norway has collected the national identity numbers of all list candidates so that it can be linked to various variables such as gender, age, education, occupational status, income and country background.

Researchers and students in a wide range of social sciences use the statistics and analyses. Examples are political science, sociology, media and communication. Journalists, the political parties and public management are other important users.

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 08 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Should be analysed in relation to the results of the Storting election.

Statistics Act §§ 4 and 10.

Not relevant

All lists and parties' nominees in the electoral districts (constituencies) for the Storting elections (general/parliamentary elections).

Statistics Norway receives administrative data about the candidates from the electronic election administration system (EVA) from the Norwegian Electoral Directorate before the election. Statistics Norway run checks towards the population register and makes some manual corrections where sufficient information is lacking.

Total count of all list candidates in all electoral districts/constituencies.

Manual revision and computerized controls, mostly summarizing controls and logic coherence controls.

Not relevant

Not relevant for the combination of the characteristics party (list), gender, age and electoral districts. Other combinations are not published (suppressed) if less than three observations.

From 2005 information about all the eligible candidaties for the Storting elections is collected.

The quality of statistics depend on correct information from the Norwegian Electoral Directorate. A situation where a list nominee incorrectly is entered on a wrong list, but on a party list that still is eligible in the actual county, is difficult to detect. Also errors that occurs if the information about the list nominees and the parties is insufficient, is difficult to detect. In the process of assigning a national identity number, some errors can also occur. The sum of these individual errors will have little impact on the estimates.

Not relevant

Contact

Statistics Norway's Information Centre

informasjon@ssb.no

(+47) 21 09 46 42