Storting election, election survey

Updated: 8 November 2017

Next update: 17 March 2022

Voters that changed party
Voters that changed party
2013-2017
32
%

Selected tables and figures from this statistics

The different parties’ voters, by which party they votes at previous election
The different parties’ voters, by which party they votes at previous election
Party 2013Party 2017
Labour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyChristian Democratic PartyCentre PartySocialist Left PartyLiberal PartyNorwegian green PartyThe Red party of NorwayOther lists
Labour Party8037323301231827
Progress Party166703110020
Conservative Party42277684399322
Christian Democratic Party13379512022
Centre Party11004300120
Socialist Left Party410024717202
Liberal Party513188532320
Norwegian green Party11004512874
The Red party of Norway00101100350
Other lists01141001310
Explanation of symbols
The different parties’ voters, by which party voters at next election
The different parties’ voters, by which party voters at next election
Party 2017Party 2013
Labour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyChristian Democratic PartyCentre PartySocialist Left PartyLiberal PartyNorwegian green PartyThe Red party of NorwayOther lists
Labour Party67244616181200
Progress Party16787111206
Conservative Party61870810112417
Christian Democratic Party001640010017
Centre Party733108631114411
Socialist Left Party711106081440
Liberal Party01620134200
Norwegian green Party301015134406
The Red party of Norway2001111188411
Other lists25210104028
Explanation of symbols
Support for the different parties, by sex and age (Per cent)
Support for the different parties, by sex and age (Per cent)
2017
Labour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyChristian Democratic PartyCentre PartySocialist Left PartyLiberal PartyNorwegian green PartyThe Red party of NorwayOther lists
Both sexes27152541064322
Males24192731044322
Females30112251085332
Age
18-19 years231118491011624
20-24 years22112049126752
25-44 years26122141186542
45-66 years28172741054222
67-79 years30162851132113
80 years or older26212771121113
Explanation of symbols
Party profiles by, sex, age and level of education (per cent)
Party profiles by, sex, age and level of education (per cent)
2017
Labour PartyProgress PartyConservative PartyChristian Democratic PartyCentre PartySocialist Left PartyLiberal PartyNorwegian green PartyThe Red party of NorwayOther lists
Males43635438503147454354
Females57374662506953555746
Age
18-29 years16151418183229423520
30-39 years12111014131719181710
40-49 years17151815151817161312
50-59 years21232419211418131316
60-79 years35363534321917112241
Education
Basic school level26362115261817192641
Upper secondary education41514636482929253142
Higher education33143348275354564417
Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The statistics show the behaviour of the Norwegian electorate in general elections, e.g. party preference by age, gender education and immigrant background.

Abbreviations of party names

The Norwegian Labour Party - A

Socialist Left Party - SV

Red Election Alliance - RV

Centre Party - Sp

Christian Democrat Party - KrF

Liberals - V

Conservatives - H

Progress Party - Frp

Liberal Peoples Party - DLF

Political Party - PP

Not relevant

Name: Storting election, election survey

Topic: Elections

17 March 2022

Division for Population Statistics

County

Every fourth year.

Not relevant

Data on micro level, information about sample units, population, and catalogues are stored for later (panel). The data file is transmitted to The Norwegian Social Science Data Services (NSD).

The first election survey conducted by Statistics Norway was in 1969. From 1977 the survey and fieldwork for the Norwegian electoral research programme is a collaboration between Statistics Norway and the Institute for Social Research.

Researchers and students in a wide range of social sciences use the statistics and analyses. Examples are political science, sociology, media and communication. Journalists, the political parties and public management are other important users. Journalists, researchers and student from abroad are also users of the statistics.

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 08 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Access to figures before data is released

Institute for Social Research is granted access to datafiles, figures, publications and reports before data is released by Statistics Norway. Statistics Norway and Institute for Social Research publish figures and results at the same time.

Other statistics about the general election.

Voluntarily

Act on Official Statistics and Statistics Norway §§ 10 and 20.

Not relevant

The Norwegian electorate.

Statistics Norway receives the electoral register from the Norwegian Electoral Directorate before the election. Statistics Norway merges this information with oter registers using a unique identification key for each person in the register. The entire electoral register is the basis for drawing the sample.

From 1969-2013 the sample is drawn according to the current standardised sampling frame used for personal interviewing in Statistics Norway. To use a two stage or a multistage sampling frame gives substantial cost reduction in an interviewer administrated face to face survey. Although details have been changed over the years due to demographic changes and administrative changes in the fieldwork organisation, the sampling frame has in its essence stayed the same. There is a two stage sampling frame where sparsely populated municipalities in the same area with the same (næringsgrunnlag) are collapsed into one psu in stage one, and one of the municipalities is the actual municipality where the sample is drawn. Municipalities with a population over a fixed numbers is not collapsed but is their own psu. Then in stage two a selfweighting sample is drawn. From 1977 the sample is divided into two. (1) About half the sample was part of the sample in the previous round. (2) the other part is new in each round and will be part of the next round. Note that this refer to the actual sampled drawn regardless of response or non response. There is a age cut of at 79 years, people that are over 80 years old are not included in the sample. In order to give the sample cross sectional proportions a proportional “new” sample of young people and immigrants are added to the panel from the previous round.

If a person “move” out from the municipality where he or she was originally sampled the interviewers are instructed to “follow” the person and do the interview in the new municipality. In 1969 there was some examples of substitution du to migration (170). From 1973 substitution is not used. People who migrate to other countries or lives abroad in the fieldwork period is classified as ineligibles. The same is the case for people who dies during the fieldwork period or is a resident of a nursing home.

From 1969 – 1977 the lower age limit for the right to vote was 20 years. From 1981 the lower age limit was set to 18 years.

From 2017 the data collection design is changed to use primely telephone and web. fieldwork design. There is no great cost reduction in using a two stage sampling plan any more, so the new sample is drawn as a simple random sample.

Not relevant

Suppression with less than 25 observations.

Comparable to previous general election surveys

Errors can occur in any survey, irrespective of how comprehensive it is. Errors may arise in connection with collection as well as during processing. Errors during collection, measurements errors, may arise when a respondent gives the wrong answer or when an interviewer register the wrong answer or does not fill in enough data on the computer.

Non-response may lead to sample bias. If the percentage of non-respondents in different groups deviates to a considerable degree, the net sample (the sample of persons interviewed) will only approximately have the same statistical proportion as the gross sample (the sample selected for interviewing)

In principle, statements about bias because of non-response must be linked to variables. If one has found that there is no bias because of non-response in a certain variable, this does not imply that there is no effect of non-response on other variables, and vice versa.

The uncertainty of the findings based on only a part of the population, is often called sample variance. Standard deviation is a measure of this uncertainty. The size of standard deviation depends, among other factors, on the number of observations in the sample, and on the distribution of the current variable in the whole population. The estimate of standard deviation can be computed by using the observation in the sample.

Not relevant




Contact

Statistics Norway's Information Centre

informasjon@ssb.no

(+47) 21 09 46 42