397872
/en/bygg-bolig-og-eiendom/statistikker/eiendomsoms/kvartal
397872
statistikk
2020-08-14T08:00:00.000Z
Construction, housing and property
en
eiendomsoms, Transfer of properties, registered transfers, dwellings, commercial properties, leisure properties, land, purchase price, type of dwellings, ground lease, transfer of title (for example free market sale, compulsory sale, settlement of estate)Property, Construction, housing and property
true

Transfer of properties

Updated

Next update

Key figures

56 163

transfer of properties in the 2. quarter of 2020

Registered transfers of real property and properties owned through a housing cooperative. Preliminary figures
2nd quarter 20202nd quarter 2019 - 2nd quarter 20202nd quarter 2015 - 2nd quarter 2020
 
All transfers56 163-2.0
Real estates46 154-1.5-4.7
Cooperative estates10 009-4.5
 
Dwelling properties on the free market sale, total29 617-4.9
Dwelling properties on owned site, free market sale20 847-4.5-5.7
Dwelling properties on leased site, free market sale832-2.3-17.7
Properties owned through a housing cooperative, free market sale7 938-6.1
 
Holiday properties , free market sale, total3 5019.913.5
Holiday properties on owned site, free market sale2 77310.117.0
Holiday properties on leased site, free market sale7288.81.8

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of dwelling properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
2nd quarter 2020
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country21 67985 6593 95120 84783 1543 9898322 5053 011
 
Viken5 47724 6934 5085 27623 9864 5462017063 514
Oslo1 87813 6657 2761 82913 3847 317492815 736
Innlandet1 3713 6292 6471 3303 5442 66441852 081
Vestfold og Telemark1 9867 3243 6881 8626 9073 7101244173 362
Agder1 5994 6362 8991 5454 5022 914541342 481
Rogaland2 1137 5523 5742 1047 5253 5779273 016
Vestland2 4598 7033 5392 3928 4933 551672103 131
Møre og Romsdal9832 9412 9929722 9082 99211332 986
Trøndelag - Trööndelage2 1107 3903 5022 0167 1823 563942072 205
Nordland8482 3432 7637882 2222 820601202 005
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku8552 7853 2577332 5003 4111222852 333

Table 2 
Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures

Free market sales of property owned through a housing coopertive. Number, purchase price and joint debt. Preliminary figures
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Joint debt in total (NOK million)1Joint debt per transfer (NOK 1 000)Total purchase price per transfer included joint debt (NOK 1 000)
1Figures on joint debt are based on information on sellers joint debt in the housing cooperative at the end of the year before the sale took place. If figures on joint debt are missing, it is estimated.
2nd quarter 2020
The whole country7 93820 6422 6002 7963522 952
Viken1 5483 7192 4024733062 708
Oslo2 3908 9693 7536892884 041
Innlandet3787131 8871283382 225
Vestfold og Telemark8351 4651 7543464142 168
Agder2453891 587973941 981
Rogaland3356852 0461644892 535
Vestland7781 7852 2952383062 601
Møre og Romsdal1652561 551593551 906
Trøndelag - Trööndelage7211 5492 1482984132 561
Nordland3186181 9431665232 466
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku2254942 1941386142 808
Unknown000000

Table 3 
Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures

Transfers of holiday properties with building, free market sale. Preliminary figures
2nd quarter 2020
Transfers, totalTotal purchase price (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer (NOK 1 000)Transfers of titleTotal purchase price, transfer of title (NOK million)Purchase price per transfer of title (NOK 1 000)Transfers of leasesTotal purchase price on transfer of lease (NOK million)Purchase price, transfer of lease (NOK 1 000)
The whole country3 5017 4322 1232 7736 1032 2017281 3291 826
 
Oslo and Viken7952 0052 5215911 6022 7112044021 972
Innlandet6481 2741 9674859351 9281633392 082
Vestfold og Telemark3881 1522 9702819143 2521072382 228
Agder3799732 5683188682 728611061 731
Rogaland1723542 0551402812 00832722 264
Vestland3557011 9743386731 99017281 646
Møre og Romsdal1231581 2821151511 31586806
Trøndelag - Trööndelage3294761 4472533891 53876871 147
Nordland1762071 1771531851 2082322967
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku136132974991051 0623727739

Table 4 
Registered transfers of real property

Registered transfers of real property
TransfersNotified amount (NOK million)
2nd quarter 202012nd quarter 20201
1Preliminary figures.
The whole country46 154119 019
Viken10 75933 212
Oslo3 91620 769
Innlandet4 0636 389
Vestfold og Telemark3 97110 234
Agder3 4876 725
Rogaland3 6259 830
Vestland5 08711 732
Møre og Romsdal2 2833 843
Trøndelag - Trööndelage4 3489 446
Nordland2 3673 264
Troms og Finnmark - Romsa ja Finnmárku2 2483 576

Table 5 
Registered transfers of real property, by type of property

Registered transfers of real property, by type of property
2nd quarter 20172nd quarter 20182nd quarter 20192nd quarter 20201
1Preliminary figures.
All properties47 74447 40946 83646 154
Dwelling property total34 47834 63034 65233 419
Dwelling property with building32 87933 17533 38432 299
Dwelling property without building1 5991 4551 2681 120
Holiday property total7 5647 2127 1377 473
Holiday property with buildingl6 1585 9655 9706 523
Holiday property without building1 4061 2471 167950
Agricultural/forestry property total1 7041 5671 3781 415
Agricultural/forestry property with building1 3631 2341 0981 144
Agricultural/forestry property without building341333280271
Commercial/office property total782762751857
Commercial/office property with building656648699810
Commercial/office property without building1261145247
Industrial property total541512526505
Industrial property with building371385424401
Industrial property without building170127102104
Communication purposes17599108133
Other2 0972 0112 1011 934
Not specified403616183418

About the statistics

The statistics comprise the number and value of registered transfers of real property and registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative. For dwellings and holiday homes sold on the free market, both total and average purchase prices are published.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Registered amount

Registered amount comprises mainly purchase prices. If the transfer is free of charge, the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance is used.

Average purchase price per transfer

An average purchase price is calculated for the following types of properties and transfers:

  • Dwelling property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday property with building, title to land, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Holiday home on leased site, free market sale and purchase price reported.
  • Dwelling owned through a housing cooperative.

Transfer

A transfer does not only comprise ordinary sale, but also donation, compulsory sale and eminent domain, licensed decedent estate, inheritance of decedent estate and other. A transfer can also comprise one or several cadastral units. For properties with more than one owner, a transfer can also be a part of a property.

Free market sale

Free market sale means that the property is sold for a price corresponding to the market value. The property is not always announced for sale on the free market.

Standard classifications

Type of building

Type of property

Type of transfer

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Transfer of properties
Topic: Construction, housing and property

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

The statistics are published at county and municipality level.

Frequency and timeliness

The statistics are published quarterly. Preliminary figures are published about 6 weeks after end of quarter. Usually, final figures are available about 32 weeks after end of quarter. The difference between preliminary and final figures is under 1 per cent.

The statistics are based on the date of registration. This date can be several weeks or months later than the date of sale. Data from finn.no from 2016 show that dwelling properties in average are sold 2-3 mounths before the date of registration.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Microdata are stored in Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The aim is to provide statistics on the extent of transfers of real property in Norway. The statistics have comprised the present level of details since 1991. With fewer details the statistics go back to 1836. However, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983.

As from 2017 registered transfers of property owned through a housing cooperative are included.

Users and applications

Users are public institutions, estate agents, media and people in general.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. Read more about principles for equal treatement of all users on ssb.no.

Coherence with other statistics

Since 1991 Statistics Norway has worked out the quarterly House Price Index , which provides current price statistics for the housing market.

Statistics Norway also works out statistics on registered transfers of agricultural properties . This statistics are based on the properties defined as agricultural properties in the farm register owned by Norwegian Agriculture Agency.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-1, 3-2.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics comprise all registered transfer of real property (and from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative) and not only real sales. In addition to sales on the free market, the statistics also include donations, forced sales, expropriations, licensed decent estates, inheritance of decent estate and other registered transfers of title. The statistics include three types of real property: parcels, leases and sections of buildings registered as freehold.

Transfer of real property may occur without registration, but this is very uncommon.

A few transfers include more than one dwelling property unit or holiday property unit.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on data from two governmental administrative registers: the Register of Deeds ("Grunnboka") and the Norwegian Cadastre system (real properties, addresses, buildings and cadastral map). The Norwegian Mapping Authority has been managing the latter register for many years and has in the period 2004-2007 gradually taken over the management of the Register of Deeds from the local courts.

The statistics comprise all registered transfers of real property.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data from the registers mentioned in chapter 3.2 are forwarded via file transfer and API to Statistics Norway.

The data are subject to computerized controls to detect lacks, errors, extreme values and lack of coherence. Data are corrected by means of additional information from the Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings.

Mainly, the statistics comprise counting of transfers by various characteristics, e.g. type of property, type of transfer, with/without building and type of dwelling. Registered amount in NOK is also added up.

Registered amount is estimated as follows:

If the purchase price is above NOK 1, the registered amount is based on the purchase price. If the purchase price is NOK 1 or less, the registered amount is based on the value of the property stated on the deed of conveyance.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

 

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Figures based on less than three units (transfers) are not published if this causes risk for identifying any of the units concerned. Furthermore, figures are not published if more than 90 per cent of the registered amount originates from a single unit.

Comparability over time and space

Statistics on transfers of real property exist as a continuous time series from 1836 to 1980. The statistics show the number of transfers and the registered amount, distributed on urban and rural areas. In addition, as from 1852 to 1980 a time series is available on average price per unit of assessed site value for agricultural properties sold on the free market.

Up to and including 1980, the statistics were based on aggregated data forwarded directly from local courts to Statistics Norway. The Register of Real Properties, Addresses and Buildings was established around 1980. The intension was to use this register as base for the statistics as from 1981. However, at that time data from several municipalities were lacking and the data quality for municipalities included was partially poor. Due to this, statistics are lacking for the years 1981-1983. As from 1984 statistics are published again, but for some years data were still of rather poor quality. Statistics at present level of details are published as from 1991.

Before 2006, the statistics were published in this way: 1st quarter, 1st half year, 1.-3. quarter and the whole year. As from 2006, the statistis are published quarterly.

Average price per transfer is published for transfers of dwelling properties with building and holiday properties with building. Properties without purchase price reported are not included. Dwelling property refers to detached houses, semi-detached houses, row-houses, flats in multi dwelling houses etc. Percentage of different dwelling types varies over time. For holiday properties a few transfers may include more than one holiday property unit. Due to these circumstances, the average value do not describe the price trend for a specific type of dwelling or holiday property, particularly not when the average figure is based on just a few transfers. Therefore, average prices are not published for a lower level than county.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The statistics are based mainly on information reported in connection with registration of title to property and thus considered to be reliable. Misclassification of type of property and type of dwelling may occur.

In the period 2004-2007 the number of registered transfers classified as other type of property and other type of dwelling has increased. Registered transfers not specified have also increased. During the control routine we are not able to replace all of the transfers with the correct classification.

Errors originate from data processing in Statistics Norway are considered to be insignificant.

There are formal procedures to be followed when registering a real property. Consequently, non-response does not exist. Delay in the updating of the relevant registers may cause minor lacks in the preliminary statistics.

As from 2017 registered transfer of property owned through a housing cooperative is included. Data on the share of common debt in the cooperatve come from tax statistics for persons. If data on debt is missing, an average value is used.

Revision

Not relevant