New: Coastal and marine area use

The statistics on Land use and land cover are being expanded to include information on the use of Norwegian marine areas. Coastal and marine area use (2025) will be published for the first time on 30 October 2026.

Statistikk innhold

Statistics on

Land use and land cover

The statistics describe land use and land cover in Norway. Areas that are built-up are classified according to use, while non-built-up areas are classified according to land cover. Coastal and marine area use describes how an area is used and for what purposes. It includes both single-use and multi-use areas.

Updated: 30 October 2026
Next update: Not yet determined

Selected figures from these statistics

  • Land cover by category. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    Land cover by category. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    2026
    Km²Per cent
    Total323 771100.0
    Built-up area5 6981.8
    Agricultural land11 1893.5
    Forest122 16637.7
    Open firm ground116 39636.0
    Bogs17 7495.5
    Bare rock, gravel and blockfields27 8338.6
    Permanent snow and glaciers2 4300.8
    Inland waters20 3096.3
    Explanation of symbols
  • Land use in Norway. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    Land use in Norway. Country. Square kilometers. Per cent.
    2026
    Km²Per cent
    Built up areas in total5 698100.0
    Residential areas1 28422.5
    Recreational facilities4568.0
    Built-up areas for agriculture and fishing5349.4
    Industrial, commercial and service areas5519.7
    Transport, telecommunications and technical infrastructure2 20138.6
    Other built up areas67111.8
    Explanation of symbols
  • Land cover by category. Counties. Per cent.
    Land cover by category. Counties. Per cent.
    2026
    Per cent of the county's total area
    Built up areaAgricultural landForestOpen firm groundBogsBare rock, gravel and blockfieldsPermanent snow and glaciersInland waters
    Østfold7.018.863.21.81.40.80.06.9
    Akershus7.915.066.51.02.20.10.07.3
    Oslo - Oslove27.52.161.71.50.90.10.06.2
    Innlandet1.84.349.725.26.56.70.55.3
    Buskerud2.53.751.325.35.44.00.07.9
    Vestfold10.119.463.41.90.50.90.03.8
    Telemark1.81.953.127.43.22.70.09.8
    Agder2.32.353.426.73.92.20.09.2
    Rogaland3.911.327.640.52.06.00.08.8
    Vestland1.83.027.141.62.015.33.35.9
    Møre og Romsdal2.24.230.941.13.813.50.43.8
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage1.44.240.334.611.21.60.06.6
    Nordland - Nordlánnda1.01.928.743.13.912.92.06.4
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa0.91.527.944.44.016.80.74.0
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku0.30.325.250.07.410.70.16.0
    Svalbard0.00.00.09.81.124.256.20.9
    Explanation of symbols
  • Land use in Norway. Counties. Per cent.
    Land use in Norway. Counties. Per cent.
    2026
    Per cent of county's built-up area
    Residential areasRecreational facilitiesBuilt-up areas for agriculture and fishingIndustrial, commercial and service areasTransport, telecommunications and technical infrastructureOther built-up areas
    Østfold28.67.710.810.231.211.4
    Akershus33.74.67.69.230.914.0
    Oslo - Oslove40.50.90.57.931.418.9
    Innlandet15.910.412.06.945.59.3
    Buskerud19.212.78.98.538.612.2
    Vestfold30.36.48.911.829.513.1
    Telemark19.811.08.59.240.011.6
    Agder22.810.47.18.939.511.4
    Rogaland25.45.110.913.433.212.0
    Vestland24.97.18.99.337.212.6
    Møre og Romsdal23.55.811.211.535.512.5
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage17.98.011.89.141.911.3
    Nordland - Nordlánnda19.68.27.611.342.510.9
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa20.96.98.38.442.313.1
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku15.06.33.818.845.910.2
    Svalbard9.35.60.311.664.29.0
    Explanation of symbols
  • Coastal and marine area use within territorial waters of mainland Norway by main classes. Country. Decares.
    Coastal and marine area use within territorial waters of mainland Norway by main classes. Country. Decares.
    2025
    Area (Decares)
    Aquaculture1 101 021.90
    Port infrastructure and port areas38 090.17
    Dredging, dumping and filling25 628.34
    Submarine cables and pipelines15 763.48
    Oil and Gas Installations18.05
    Offshore wind farm21 030.45
    Military areas20 857 795.20
    Shipping lanes and anchorage area40 585 579.80
    Fishing and harvest area77 360 528.34
    Cultural heritage sites6 161.33
    Explanation of symbols
  • Coastal and marine area use within territorial waters by main classes. Counties. Decares.
    Coastal and marine area use within territorial waters by main classes. Counties. Decares.
    2025
    Area (deacres)
    AquaculturePort infrastructure and port areasDredging, dumping and fillingSubmarine cables, pipelines and energy infrastructureMilitary areas and cultural heritageShipping lanes and anchorage areaFishing and harvest area
    Østfold..1 979.48498.71108.49160 785.97363 309.80641 575.49
    Akershus210.001 651.44412.4270.99358.85152 728.44171 356.48
    Oslo - Oslove..794.0370.3316.99140.588 489.128 515.55
    Innlandet1 .......
    Buskerud..120.96228.8714.5891.2018 850.404 478.27
    Vestfold670.422 533.15420.34105.77155 760.47655 435.811 511 908.53
    Telemark..1 356.961 331.38334.31204.01251 846.44531 459.77
    Agder11 593.572 602.181 320.86481.512 228 515.951 166 334.951 830 567.06
    Rogaland62 551.693 105.991 918.3623 957.31493 221.752 462 798.933 365 794.95
    Vestland313 482.459 165.363 691.236 006.101 944 496.744 953 844.886 449 091.22
    Møre og Romsdal122 047.454 095.361 122.753 067.501 225.342 729 641.286 712 593.05
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage169 253.073 651.201 233.91755.175 145 944.023 413 743.295 802 802.28
    Nordland - Nordlánnda239 487.364 318.908 070.39737.474 217 168.4413 926 547.4420 201 758.62
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa119 515.191 740.483 261.63341.803 796 602.044 470 096.3811 183 634.15
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku62 210.70974.682 047.16813.992 719 441.196 011 912.6418 944 992.91
    Svalbard..370.0060.0080.000.002 608 390.00134 020.00
    Jan Mayen............126 090.00
    1No coastal or marine areas in the county.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Coastal and marine area use in Norwegian waters. Maritime zones. Square kilometers.
    Coastal and marine area use in Norwegian waters. Maritime zones. Square kilometers.
    2025
    Area (km²)Total area (km²)
    Territorial waters of mainland NorwayTerritorial waters of SvalbardTerritorial waters of Jan MayenEconomic zone for NorwayFisheries protection zone around SvalbardFisheries zone around Jan Mayen
    Aquaculture1 101.02....10.36....1 111.38
    Port infrastructure and port areas38.090.37........38.46
    Dredging, dumping and filling25.630.06..3.14......
    Submarine cables, pipelines and energy infrastructure36.810.08..5 240.93....5 277.97
    Military areas20 857.80....29 744.10....50 601.90
    Shipping lanes and anchorage area40 585.582 608.39..504.77620.06..44 318.80
    Fishing and harvest area77 360.53134.02126.09119 615.8143 263.40319.35240 819.20
    Cultural heritage sites6.160.00..0.08......
    Explanation of symbols
  • Coastal sea areas use by main classes. Counties. Decares.
    Coastal sea areas use by main classes. Counties. Decares.1
    2025
    Area (decares)
    AquaculturePort infrastructure and port areasDredging, dumping and fillingSubmarine cables, pipelines and energy infrastructureMilitary areas and cultural heritageShipping lanes and anchorage areaFishing and harvest area
    Østfold..1 979.48498.71108.32160 785.97363 309.80591 814.41
    Akershus210.001 651.44412.4270.99358.85152 728.44171 356.48
    Oslo - Oslove..794.0370.3316.99140.588 489.128 515.55
    Innlandet2 .......
    Buskerud..120.96228.8714.5891.2018 850.404 478.27
    Vestfold670.422 533.15412.5097.18155 756.32525 685.84813 673.24
    Telemark..1 356.961 263.27334.06204.01162 147.92164 133.38
    Agder11 593.572 602.181 258.29397.1410 814.43519 059.01892 804.84
    Rogaland62 551.693 105.991 801.431 435.3665 087.262 195 681.881 724 198.61
    Vestland313 482.459 165.363 660.062 347.55401 099.844 920 155.624 541 397.01
    Møre og Romsdal122 047.454 095.361 122.751 350.681 225.292 729 641.284 430 653.15
    Trøndelag - Trööndelage169 253.073 651.201 233.91632.062 000 658.333 312 042.915 204 576.19
    Nordland - Nordlánnda239 487.364 318.908 031.13726.182 776 801.2913 839 204.7514 699 757.23
    Troms - Romsa - Tromssa119 515.191 740.483 253.78341.802 058 151.324 359 614.258 000 985.77
    Finnmark - Finnmárku - Finmarkku62 210.70974.681 757.16603.32903 089.335 661 878.8912 351 688.95
    1Mainland Norway
    2No coastal or marine areas in the county.
    Explanation of symbols
  • Marine area use by category. Marine management plan areas. Square kilometers.
    Marine area use by category. Marine management plan areas. Square kilometers.
    2025
    Area (km²)
    Barents Sea- Lofoten areaNorwegian SeaNorth Sea and Skagerrak
    Aquaculture..10.360.07
    Port infrastructure and port areas0.370..
    Dredging, dumping and filling0.570.163.29
    Submarine cables, pipelines and energy infrastructure461.961 429.553 378.42
    Military areas8 808.7621 207.2213 956.49
    Shipping lanes and anchorage area4 647.767 081.282 022.12
    Fishing and harvest area137 555.2822 219.5334 884.31
    Cultural heritage sites0.010.320.32
    Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The information under «About the statistics» was last updated 27 October 2026.

Land use - Land use describes built-up areas by socio-economic purpose, and covers for example areas used for dwellings, business, recreation or roads.

Land cover - Land cover is the observed (bio)physical cover on the earth's surface.

Built - up area / site - All types of buildings, structures and permanently sealed surfaces and associated areas.

Non - built - up area - Areas/regions without a permanently built-up surface, including cultivated land.

Coastal and marine area use

Coastal and marine area use: Defined as the use, function, or socio-economic purpose associated with a coastal and marine area. The term encompasses all human activities, development, installations, and resource utilization that occupy or make use of areas on the seabed, in the water column, and on the sea surface.

Actual coastal and marine area use: Describes the current use of a coastal or marine area, regardless of its planning status.

Planned coastal and marine area use: Describes the use or purpose established or adopted through spatial plans, sectoral decisions, or other relevant governance documents.

Single-use areas: Areas where only one type of coastal and marine area use, or one designated use is permitted.

Multi-use areas: Areas where multiple types of area use or purposes may be combined within the same area.

Site-specific coastal and marine area use: Coastal and marine area use associated with stationary activities, installations or structures located within fixed, defined areas, such as aquaculture and other human-made installations in marine areas.

Non-site-specific coastal and marine area use: Coastal and marine area use associated with activities that do not have a fixed geographical location, such as fisheries, shipping and tourism.

Nautical mile (nm): 1 nautical mile (nm) is equal to 1,852 metres.

Coastal waters: Coastal waters comprise the marine areas extending from the coastline to one nautical mile beyond the baseline. These areas fall within the scope of the Planning and Building Act.

Aquaculture :The area used for aquaculture encompasses both the surface facility site and the areas used for mooring and anchoring, including fish cages, anchoring infrastructure, access bridges, and other associated installations.

Port infrastructure: Port infrastructure includes fixed and floating structures and port facilities located at the sea.

Port areas at sea: A defined marine area adjacent to a port, quay, or marina, used for vessel-related port activities, including arrival, maneuvering, mooring, and waiting. This class represents functional marine area use and does not include legal or administrative port boundaries, fairways, or physical port infrastructure.

Dredging, dumping and filling: Dredging, dumping, and other filling activities encompass areas where such activities are currently taking place or have taken place within the last five years. This category also includes areas containing shipwrecks and municipal wastewater discharge points.

Submarine cables and pipelines: Submarine cables and pipelines comprise physical infrastructure located on or within the seabed for the transport of oil, gas, water, and wastewater, as well as for the transmission of electric power and electronic communications.

Oil and gas installations: Oil and gas installations include fixed and mobile facilities located on the seabed or at the surface, as well as other areas associated with petroleum activities, such as petroleum fields, extraction wells, and active exploration wells.

Offshore wind farm: Marine area use for offshore wind encompasses areas and infrastructure associated with wind energy production, including bottom-fixed and floating wind power installations.

Military areas: Military areas encompass firing and training ranges, as well as restricted and prohibited areas at sea associated with military operations.

Maritime traffic area: Marine traffic areas comprise marine areas designated or used for vessel traffic and navigation.

Marine traffic area (fairway and anchorage area): Includes fairways, transit areas, and reference routes with associated buffer zones, as well as areas used for anchoring, including space occupied by anchored vessels and anchoring or mooring systems for laid-up ships.

Fishing and harvest areas: Fishing and harvest areas comprise marine areas used for the harvesting of wild marine resources.

Cultural heritage sites: Underwater cultural heritage sites comprise traces of human activity in the physical environment. A cultural heritage site is a defined area containing one or more individual heritage features.

Relatert innhold