Website unavailable

Due to maintenance work, ssb.no will be unavailable a short period from 2pm today (Wednesday 27 October 2021).

Statbank will also be unavailable from 2pm for a few hours.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

StatBank – corrections at 11.30am September 29, 2021:

StatBank source table 10824: Distribution by recidence while in programme 2020. Former participants ending or leaving the programme in 2019.

StatBanc source table 10809: Percentage distribution on the labour marked 2019. Former participants ending or leaving the programme in 2014 – 2018.

Introduction programme for immigrants

Updated: 29 September 2021

Next update: Not yet determined

Working or studying one year after the introduction programme
Working or studying one year after the introduction programme
2020
61
%

Selected tables and figures from this statistics

Participants of introduction programme, by country of birth and sex
Participants of introduction programme, by country of birth and sex
2020
Participants (persons)Participants (per cent)
Both sexesMalesFemalesBoth sexesMalesFemales
Total13 8976 0587 8391004456
Of this:
Syria6 4282 9163 5121004555
Eritrea2 1047811 3231003763
Somalia365872781002476
Sudan4701303401002872
Ethiopia3891062831002773
Afghanistan6333952381006238
Iran4042201841005446
Iraq4822372451004951
Cango8653774881004456
Saudi Arabia8033471004159
China3810281002674
Libya5927321004654
Yemen9346471004951
Lebanon419321002278
Russia6123381003862
Uzbekistan191271006337
Turkey7234213021005842
Explanation of symbols
Participants of introduction programme, sex and selected municipalities
Participants of introduction programme, sex and selected municipalities
ParticipantsParticipantsParticipantsParticipants (per cent)Participants (per cent)Participants (per cent)
202020202020202020202020
Both sexesMalesFemalesBoth sexesMalesFemales
Total13 8976 0587 8391004456
Selected municipalities:
3002 Moss11544711003862
3003 Sarpsborg10140611004060
3004 Fredrikstad2501131371004555
3005 Drammen2491221271004951
3007 Ringerike9444501004753
3020 Nordre Follo12448761003961
3024 Bærum2551201351004753
3025 Asker2431241191005149
3027 Rælingen5723341004060
3029 Lørenskog6735321005248
3030 Lillestrøm207821251004060
3031 Nittedal5118331003565
3033 Ullensaker9339541004258
3049 Lier7935441004456
0301 Oslo municipality1 0934416521004060
3403 Hamar8635511004159
3405 Lillehammer7429451003961
3407 Gjøvik13859791004357
3411 Ringsaker8933561003763
3413 Stange7030401004357
3420 Elverum5123281004555
3446 Gran6336271005743
3801 Horten6923461003367
3802 Holmestrand5926331004456
3803 Tønsberg18187941004852
3804 Sandefjord11349641004357
3805 Larvik11658581005050
3806 Porsgrunn10358451005644
3807 Skien12456681004555
3811 Færder9448461005149
3814 Kragerø5328251005347
4202 Grimstad12059611004951
4203 Arendal17076941004555
4204 Kristiansand4311962351004555
4205 Lindesnes9041491004654
4223 Vennesla7732451004258
4225 Lyngdal5428261005248
1103 Stavanger4532532001005644
1106 Haugesund12760671004753
1108 Sandnes2371151221004951
1119 Hå7229431004060
1122 Gjesdal6430341004753
1127 Randaberg5114371002773
1130 Strand5419351003565
1149 Karmøy5922371003763
4601 Bergen4821912911004060
4602 Kinn9349441005347
4621 Voss6422421003466
4626 Øygarden5525301004555
4627 Askøy5115361002971
4631 Alver6928411004159
4640 Sogndal7937421004753
4647 Sunnfjord5824341004159
1505 Kristiansund7233391004654
1506 Molde15371821004654
1507 Ålesund13652841003862
1563 Sunndal6328351004456
5001 Trondheim3891492401003862
5006 Steinkjer8635511004159
5007 Namsos5017331003466
5028 Melhus6430341004753
5031 Malvik5225271004852
5035 Stjørdal8234481004159
5037 Levanger9148431005347
5038 Verdal5320331003862
1804 Bodø175101741005842
1806 Narvik5927321004654
1833 Rana7433411004555
5401 Tromsø2591151441004456
5402 Harstad10651551004852
5421 Senja9144471004852
Explanation of symbols
Participants of introduction programme by sex an measures
Participants of introduction programme by sex an measures
2020
Participants (persons)Participants (Per cent)
Both sexesMalesFemalesBoth sexesMalesFemales
Participants, total13 8976 0587 839100100100
Norwegian language training with social studies13 0935 3487 745948899
Language in practice1 3195068139810
Approval of education382612000
Work (in public sector, from 2011 also private sector)570344226463
Work practice2 2981 1091 189171815
Occupational approval...000
Course organized by municipality/state...000
Primary and lower secondary school4 1821 7372 445302931
Upper secondary education1 728931797121510
Labour market courses3561691872.62.82.4
Occupational courses organized by others9354015346.76.66.8
Measures that promote health / physical activities1 2464907569.08.19.6
Measures that promote social networking2 6281 0991 52918.918.119.5
Messures not registered8644624026.23.32.9
Other10 1924 1676 025736977
Explanation of symbols
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after ending/leaving the programme. By sex
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after ending/leaving the programme. By sex
2020
NumberPercent
Both sexesMalesFemalesBoth sexesMalesFemales
Labour force status, total8 0735 3312 742100100100
Employed and / or in education, total4 9513 6781 273616946
Employed2 2531 870383283514
Employed and in education1 190910280151710
In education1 508898610191722
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total77755222510108
Jobseekers not registered unemployed509358151676
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures26819474343
Other or unknown status, total2 3451 1011 244292145
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure1369442222
Receive work assessment allowances296176120434
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance654322111
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit48048102
Receives social assistance597338259769
Other groups228103125325
Unknown97534762812723
Explanation of symbols
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after ending/leaving the programme. By sex and age
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after ending/leaving the programme. By sex and age
2020
20-24 years25-29 years30-34 years35-39 years40-44 years45-50 years51 years or older
Both sexes
Labour force status, total1 2461 7201 7441 366924654419
Percent
Labour force status, total100100100100100100100
Employed and / or in education, total81716458484223
Employed14323234282716
Employed and in education30211596....
In education3719171513....
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total491011121212
Jobseekers not registered unemployed4677777
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures1334455
Other or unknown status, total15202631414665
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure0122342
Receive work assessment allowances11236918
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance.001....4
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit0011.....
Receives social assistance4567111218
Other groups1124469
Unknown8111314151113
Males
Labour force status, total9181 2371 116850554397259
Percent
Labour force status, total100100100100100100100
Employed and / or in education, total84787366554629
Employed17394244373223
Employed and in education342218107....
In education3317141312....
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total591112141214
Jobseekers not registered unemployed..77887..
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures..34465..
Other or unknown status, total12131521314257
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure....22352
Receive work assessment allowances....245815
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance.....0234
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit.......
Receives social assistance4447101317
Other groups..1..2249
Unknown65661099
Females
Labour force status, total328483628516370257160
Percent
Labour force status, total100100100100100100100
Employed and / or in education, total72544745363613
Employed413141916196
Employed and in education19181085....
In education5023221816....
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total47899129
Jobseekers not registered unemployed..56677..
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures..33325..
Other or unknown status, total24384546555279
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure....21323
Receive work assessment allowances....3271022
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance.....1....4
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit2232.....
Receives social assistance6797131221
Other groups..2..67109
Unknown15262526241520
Explanation of symbols
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after leaving the programme. By sex and country background
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after leaving the programme. By sex and country background
2020
NumberPercent
Labour force status, totalLabour force status, totalEmployed and / or in education, totalRegistered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, totalOther or unknown status, total
Both sexes
Total8 073100611029
Of this:
Russia1010060....
Burundi2010070030
Eritrea1 50410071722
Ethiopia275100651025
Congo2810068....
Libya21100483319
Somalia311100361450
Sudan32310067825
Afghanistan22910066529
Myanmar910056....
Iraq23910065926
Iran276100651223
China2510052....
Palestine1410050....
Saudi Arabia2010070....
Syria4 464100591031
Males
Total5 331100691021
Of this:
Russia........0
Burundi6100..0..
Eritrea95110079714
Ethiopia16510077914
Congo1210067....
Libya11100....
Somalia104100531829
Sudan22910077814
Afghanistan12810084....
Myanmar..........
Iraq182100671023
Iran193100691318
China1410064....
Palestine5100......
Saudi Arabia10100......
Syria3 128100651123
Females
Total2 74210046845
Of this:
Russia........45
Burundi14100..0..
Eritrea55310058736
Ethiopia110100461242
Congo1610069....
Libya10100..30..
Somalia207100281161
Sudan9410040951
Afghanistan10110045....
Myanmar......0..
Iraq5710060733
Iran83100551035
China1110036....
Palestine9100......
Saudi Arabia10100......
Syria1 33610043849
Explanation of symbols
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after ending/leaving the programme. By sex and residence while in programme
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November, one year after ending/leaving the programme. By sex and residence while in programme
2020
Persons, by residence while in programme
NumberPercent
TotalTotalEmployed and / or in education, totalRegistered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, totalOther or unknown status, total
Both sexes
The whole country8 073100611029
0101 Halden (-2019)3010060....
0104 Moss (-2019)30100472033
0105 Sarpsborg (1992-2019)5610077716
0106 Fredrikstad (1994-2019)80100531434
0213 Ski (1931-2019)3810058....
0217 Oppegård (1915-2019)64100561430
0219 Bærum (-2019)16110068625
0220 Asker (-2019)66100731215
0230 Lørenskog (1908-2019)46100571330
0231 Skedsmo (-2019)58100....33
0233 Nittedal (-2019)28100..0..
0235 Ullensaker (-2019)42100601921
0236 Nes (Akershus) (-2019)1710065....
0237 Eidsvoll (-2019)11100......
0301 Oslo698100631027
0403 Hamar (1992-2019)40100651025
0412 Ringsaker (-2019)3310070....
0417 Stange (-2019)3010063....
0427 Elverum (-2019)34100....47
0501 Lillehammer (-2019)2710067....
0502 Gjøvik (-2019)5710068923
0602 Drammen (-2019)8810050743
0604 Kongsberg (-2019)4110078....
0605 Ringerike (1977-2019)58100671419
0625 Nedre Eiker (-2019)37100....41
0626 Lier (-2019)52100501040
0627 Røyken (-2019)....800..
0701 Horten (2002-2019)60100581527
0704 Tønsberg (1988-2019)68100621821
0710 Sandefjord (2017-2019)8310064....
0712 Larvik (2018-2019)78100....45
0729 Færder (2018-2019)43100631919
0805 Porsgrunn (-2019)48100651719
0806 Skien (-2019)8710063829
0904 Grimstad (-2019)4710066034
0906 Arendal (1992-2019)8610062....
1001 Kristiansand (-2019)18610062434
1102 Sandnes (-2019)7810058835
1103 Stavanger15010059337
1106 Haugesund5410076....
1124 Sola17100......
1149 Karmøy41100591032
1201 Bergen (1972-2019)45010053839
1246 Fjell (-2019)2910072....
1247 Askøy (-2019)37100541135
1502 Molde (-2019)103100621622
1504 Ålesund (1977-2019)69100552223
1505 Kristiansund19100532126
5001 Trondheim32710043750
5004 Steinkjer (2018-2019)4710055....
5035 Stjørdal2610081019
1804 Bodø8010068924
1833 Rana25100....32
1902 Tromsø (-2019)12610060633
1903 Harstad - Hárstták (2013-2019)52100711019
Males
The whole country5 331100691021
0101 Halden (-2019)2010065....
0104 Moss (-2019)22100......
0105 Sarpsborg (1992-2019)36100..0..
0106 Fredrikstad (1994-2019)5810055....
0213 Ski (1931-2019)2410067....
0217 Oppegård (1915-2019)51100..18..
0219 Bærum (-2019)10410079....
0220 Asker (-2019)5310075....
0230 Lørenskog (1908-2019)3310064....
0231 Skedsmo (-2019)36100641422
0233 Nittedal (-2019)2210073027
0235 Ullensaker (-2019)3110071....
0236 Nes (Akershus) (-2019)10100......
0237 Eidsvoll (-2019)7100......
0301 Oslo496100691120
0403 Hamar (1992-2019)2510072....
0412 Ringsaker (-2019)2510076....
0417 Stange (-2019)26100..23..
0427 Elverum (-2019)1810078....
0501 Lillehammer (-2019)1810078....
0502 Gjøvik (-2019)4010080....
0602 Drammen (-2019)5110063631
0604 Kongsberg (-2019)2110081....
0605 Ringerike (1977-2019)4510073918
0625 Nedre Eiker (-2019)23100....30
0626 Lier (-2019)3410053....
0627 Røyken (-2019)810010000
0701 Horten (2002-2019)4010068....
0704 Tønsberg (1988-2019)47100741511
0710 Sandefjord (2017-2019)50100......
0712 Larvik (2018-2019)4410070030
0729 Færder (2018-2019)24100......
0805 Porsgrunn (-2019)3110065....
0806 Skien (-2019)4710079615
0904 Grimstad (-2019)2510072028
0906 Arendal (1992-2019)6110070....
1001 Kristiansand (-2019)13110069525
1102 Sandnes (-2019)5510067....
1103 Stavanger9510064....
1106 Haugesund3610083....
1124 Sola13100......
1149 Karmøy27100671519
1201 Bergen (1972-2019)32110061930
1246 Fjell (-2019)12100..0..
1247 Askøy (-2019)2310057....
1502 Molde (-2019)65100691515
1504 Ålesund (1977-2019)41100682210
1505 Kristiansund12100....42
5001 Trondheim19810055....
5004 Steinkjer (2018-2019)33100....30
5035 Stjørdal17100..0..
1804 Bodø5410083....
1833 Rana1910063....
1902 Tromsø (-2019)7510068....
1903 Harstad - Hárstták (2013-2019)3210069....
Females
The whole country2 74210046845
0101 Halden (-2019)1010050050
0104 Moss (-2019)8100......
0105 Sarpsborg (1992-2019)20100..20..
0106 Fredrikstad (1994-2019)2210045....
0213 Ski (1931-2019)1410043....
0217 Oppegård (1915-2019)13100..0..
0219 Bærum (-2019)5710049....
0220 Asker (-2019)1310062....
0230 Lørenskog (1908-2019)1310038....
0231 Skedsmo (-2019)22100....50
0233 Nittedal (-2019)6100..0..
0235 Ullensaker (-2019)1110027....
0236 Nes (Akershus) (-2019)7100......
0237 Eidsvoll (-2019)4100..0..
0301 Oslo20210050842
0403 Hamar (1992-2019)1510053....
0412 Ringsaker (-2019)810050050
0417 Stange (-2019)4100......
0427 Elverum (-2019)16100..0..
0501 Lillehammer (-2019)910044....
0502 Gjøvik (-2019)1710041....
0602 Drammen (-2019)3710032859
0604 Kongsberg (-2019)2010075....
0605 Ringerike (1977-2019)13100463123
0625 Nedre Eiker (-2019)14100....57
0626 Lier (-2019)1810044....
0627 Røyken (-2019)....00..
0701 Horten (2002-2019)2010040....
0704 Tønsberg (1988-2019)21100332443
0710 Sandefjord (2017-2019)33100....65
0712 Larvik (2018-2019)34100....
0729 Færder (2018-2019)19100......
0805 Porsgrunn (-2019)1710065....
0806 Skien (-2019)40100451045
0904 Grimstad (-2019)2210059041
0906 Arendal (1992-2019)2510040....
1001 Kristiansand (-2019)5510044056
1102 Sandnes (-2019)2310035....
1103 Stavanger5510051....
1106 Haugesund1810061039
1124 Sola4100..0..
1149 Karmøy1410043057
1201 Bergen (1972-2019)12910034462
1246 Fjell (-2019)17100....18
1247 Askøy (-2019)1410050....
1502 Molde (-2019)38100501634
1504 Ålesund (1977-2019)28100362143
1505 Kristiansund7100....0
5001 Trondheim12910025....
5004 Steinkjer (2018-2019)14100......
5035 Stjørdal9100..0..
1804 Bodø2610035....
1833 Rana6100..0..
1902 Tromsø (-2019)5110049....
1903 Harstad - Hárstták (2013-2019)2010075....
Explanation of symbols
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November for those who ended/left the introduction programme last five years. By sex
Former participants in the introduction programme for immigrants. Status on the labour market in November for those who ended/left the introduction programme last five years. By sex
2020
Persons, by residence while in programme
Five years earlierFour years earlierThree years earlierTwo years earlierOne year earlier
Both sexes
Labour force status, total4 0354 7196 2238 0948 073
Percent
Labour force status, total100100100100100
Employed and / or in education, total6162656661
Employed4440383528
Employed and in education1013161715
In education79101519
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total1313101010
Jobseekers not registered unemployed1010876
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures33333
Other or unknown status, total2626252429
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure22222
Receive work assessment allowances33334
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance32211
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit11111
Receives social assistance77767
Other groups33223
Unknown777812
Males
Labour force status, total2 1682 6704 0165 6455 331
Percent
Labour force status, total100100100100100
Employed and / or in education, total6769737269
Employed5350474235
Employed and in education913181817
In education5681217
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total1413101010
Jobseekers not registered unemployed1211887
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures23334
Other or unknown status, total1918161721
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure....222
Receive work assessment allowances33333
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance322..1
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit....0..0
Receives social assistance44556
Other groups22122
Unknown65457
Females
Labour force status, total1 8672 0492 2072 4492 742
Percent
Labour force status, total100100100100100
Employed and / or in education, total5352505146
Employed3327231714
Employed and in education1012121310
In education1013152122
Registered unemployed and/or on labour market measures, total12111098
Jobseekers not registered unemployed89876
Other jobseekers, on labour market measures43333
Other or unknown status, total3537403945
Reduced capacity to work, taking part in a measure....212
Receive work assessment allowances43444
Health related allowances except work assessment allowance322..1
Receives cash for care and/or transition benefit....3..2
Receives social assistance10111199
Other groups44445
Unknown910131623
Explanation of symbols

About the statistics

The statistics include content in the introduction programme and encompass recipients of introductory benefit. From 2017, data is also included on participants’ status immediately upon completion of the programme, including 2016 status in the programme at the end of the year. The figures for previous participants include those who have completed or dropped out of the programme, as well as status in relation to employment and education for a five-year period after the programme.

Participant

A person who, during the reference year, was registered by a local authority as a participant on the introduction programme.

Former participant

A former participant is someone who completed the programme or for different reasons dropped out of the programme in a given year, and is registered as resident in Norway in November the following year.

Introduction benefit

The introduction benefit is the benefit that introduction programme participants receive from the local authority to cover subsistence expenses during the period of the programme. The benefit on an annual basis is equal to twice the basic amount of National Insurance (2G). Participants under the age of 25 receive two-thirds of the benefit. The benefit is taxable, and if the participant is absent from training and initiatives without a valid reason, their benefit is reduced for each hour they are not in attendance. Everyone receives the same amount of benefit as it is not means tested. This means that it is not reduced due to child allowance, cash support etc. Nor is the benefit reduced due to income from self-employment or other work, or due to the possession of capital. To the extent that paid work is included in the programme, the benefit is reduced correspondingly for the period that the work is carried out. National insurance benefits, such as sickness benefit and unemployment benefit, are nevertheless reduced accordingly.

Initiatives in the introduction programme

The introduction programme is available for persons in need of basic qualification, and as a minimum must include Norwegian language training, knowledge about society and initiatives that prepare participants for further education/training or the labour market.

In addition to traditional Norwegian language training, initiatives are also offered outside the traditional classroom teaching, such as language practice in a workplace. Language practice is part of the Norwegian language training, where participants are placed in a workplace for part of the week in order to practice their Norwegian skills in an authentic setting.

Initiatives that prepare participants for further education/training or the labour market may entail practice work or other initiatives organised by NAV, vocational training, computer training, lower secondary or upper secondary studies etc. Vocational training is a method of real competence assessment that documents both theoretical knowledge and practical skills.

Ending reasons

When a participant finishes the introductory program, detailed reasons for ending the programme are recorded in NIR. The statistics use the following categorization of ending reasons: work, high school and higher education, elementary school, public-sector qualification measures, social assistance, other benefits and relocation.

Immigrants

Persons born abroad to two foreign-born parents and four foreign grandparents. Immigrants have immigrated to Norway at one time or another.

Persons with a refugee background

Persons who have come to Norway seeking refuge, and family members of these groups who came here as part of family reunification. Children born to persons with a refugee background after their parents came to Norway are not included in this category, and neither are asylum seekers.

Country of birth

Mainly the mother’s country of residence when a person was born.

Employment/education

Made up of persons who are registered as employed or in education, and those who are registered with a combination of employment and education. Employed persons are defined as those who performed paid work for at least one hour during the reference week, and persons who had such work but were on temporary leave during the reference week due to illness, holiday, paid leave etc.

Registered unemployed/on initiative is defined as persons who are registered as unemployed with NAV, and persons on ordinary labour market initiatives.

Other or unknown status

Part of a collective term for the weakest degree of labour market attachment. Other status relates to individuals with a reduced ability to work who are on initiatives organised by NAV, those on long-term sick leave and recipients of social assistance. Unknown status means that they are not registered in any of the available data sources we use in the status reporting for labour market attachment. These individuals are therefore not employed, in education, registered unemployed or participating in labour market initiatives.

Country background is a person or a person’s mother’s or father’s country of birth. Persons without an immigrant background only have Norway as a country background. When both parents are foreign-born, they are normally born in the same country. In cases where the parents were born in different countries, the mother’s country of birth is used.

Municipality in this context is the programme participant’s municipality of residence.

Name: Introduction programme for immigrants

Topic: Education

Not yet determined

Division for Population Statistics

National, county, municipal and district in Oslo for previous participants, and breakdown by industry region.

Annual.

Not relevant

Files at an individual level with data are processed and stored long term.

Act no. 80 of 4 July 2003 on an introduction programme and Norwegian language training for newly arrived immigrants (the Introduction Act) made the introduction programme and introduction benefit mandatory for local authorities as of 1 September 2004. Prior to the programme being made mandatory, a growing number of municipalities had various types of trial schemes.

The purpose of the Introduction Act is to strengthen immigrants’ potential to participate in the labour market and society, and facilitate their financial independence. Section 2 of the Act stipulates who has the right and obligation to participate in the introduction programme. These are persons with a refugee background, family members of these groups who came here as part of family reunification, and persons who have been allowed to stay on an independent basis following a relationship breakdown due to abuse. Furthermore, the person must be between 18 and 55 years old and in need of basic qualification. The introduction programme is adapted to the individual’s needs for qualification and can generally last up to two years. In special cases, the programme may be extended to three years. The aim of the programme is to provide newly arrived immigrants with a refugee background with basic skills in Norwegian, a basic insight into Norwegian society, and to prepare them for participation in the labour market and/or education. Programme participants are entitled to introduction benefit, which, on an annual basis, equals twice the basic amount of the National Insurance. Participants under the age of 25 receive two-thirds of the benefit.

Users of the statistics include the Ministry of Justice and Public Security (until 16 December 2015: Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion), Directorate of Integration and Diversity (IMDi), KS (the municipal sector’s association), municipalities, researchers, students and the media. Statistics based on KOSTRA data aim to provide management information on local authorities and county authorities, for use by the population and media, local authorities and central government bodies.

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 08 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Statistics Norway has retrieved the information about participation in the introduction scheme from the Introduction Act. Pursuant to section 10 of the Statistics Act Statistics Norway will compile official statistics from data received.

Not relevant

Participants

The statistics on participation in the introduction programme include information about each participant of the introduction programme in the municipalities. The statistics include all who are registered as participants in the current year, and include information about the participant's gender, age, marital status, start date and end date of participation in the introduction programme, which initiatives they have participated in during the reference year, their ending reasons/status, which months they have received the benefit, and the total benefit amount for the year.

Former participants

Information about former participants on the introduction programme includes those who have completed or for various reasons left the programme in a given year. We follow their status in the labour market and in education over the next five years.

Participants

From 2017, statistics on participants in the introduction programme are based on data from the National Introduction Register (NIR) of the Directorate of Integration and Diversity (IMDi).

In addition, information about the municipalities' reporting of payment of introduction benefit is obtained from the A-melding.

Until 2016 the statistics are based on local authorities’ annual submissions of electronic forms and file extractions in relation to participants who are registered on KOSTRA form 11B.

The data is then synthesised with the population statistics of 31 December in the reporting year.

Full count, i.e. all local authorities with participants on the programme should report to Statistics Norway.

Former participants

The statistics of former participants are based on KOSTRA information for all years, up to and including those who completed the introductory program in 2016.

For former participants, the data is further synthesised with the System for personal data, where information from a number of registers is collated. Register data has a reference date in November each year and contains information about whether a person is employed, registered unemployed, on an employment initiative, in education, or is in receipt of specific types of state benefits or measures. A person may, on the reference date, have more than one status at the same time, for example where they are both in employment and receiving benefit. One of the aims of these statistics is to examine how many people are active, and we have examined the activities of employment and education in addition to the combination of these. The following prioritisation was made: if a person is registered as unemployed, but is also in education, they are considered to be in education and not unemployed. As regards the other statuses, such as health-related benefits and social assistance, there are many who receive these in combination with, for example, employment, education or registered unemployment. In such cases, work and other activities, as well as registered unemployment, are prioritised.

Data is collected from the local authorities through the KOSTRA reporting. Most of the local authorities have their own business systems from which data is retrieved, while some report using an electronic form. All participants with a valid personal identification number are linked to population data from 31 December of the reporting year. Only persons who are resident in Norway at the end of the year are included in the statistics. The KOSTRA tables, however, include all participants in the year.

Checks are performed on personal identification numbers, in addition to logical value verification. In addition to the checks carried out in the National Population Register, Statistics Norway also performs checks for statistical purposes.

Former participants, leaving cohort

In order for former participants to be assigned a leaving cohort, the following processing is done: (a) All participants on the introduction programme whose status in KOSTRA is ‘completed’ or ‘dropped out’ at the end of the year are initially included in the population; (b) Only those who have actually completed the course, i.e. who are not just on temporary leave from the programme, are included in the cohort. The population is therefore checked against those who participated in the programme the following year; and (c) Women who drop out of the programme because they give birth immediately after dropping out of the programme or who for various reasons do not return to the programme once their leave ends, are added to the next cohort. Thus, they are only included in the statistics once they have had a year’s leave for child care.

Not relevant

Figures are not shown where there are fewer than four units.

The statistics were first published in 2006 for the statistics year 2005.

Errors in connection with the collection and processing of data can occur. There may be coding errors, revision errors, or errors in the electronic data processing etc. Extensive efforts are made to minimise such errors. Thus, they can normally be disregarded in a statistical context.

There should in principle be no sampling errors as this is a full count.

Not relevant




Contact