405331
/en/befolkning/statistikker/innvbef/aar
405331
statistikk
2020-03-09T08:00:00.000Z
Population;Immigration and immigrants;Population
en
innvbef, Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, foreign born, country of birth, citizenship, period of residence, immigration background, country backgroundPopulation, Immigrants , Population count, Immigration and immigrants, Population
true

Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

790 497

immigrants

Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, by country background. 1 January
2020
Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, totalImmigrantsNorwegian-born to immigrant parentsImmigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents in per cent of total population
Total979 254790 497188 75718.2
The EU28/EEA, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand401 407356 64844 7597.5
Asia, Africa, Latin America, Oceania except Australia and New Zealand, and Europe except the EU28/EEA577 847433 849143 99810.8
 
EU28/EEA countries386 294342 48143 8137.2
European countries outside EU28/EEA84 22364 75319 4701.6
Africa137 41199 53837 8732.6
Asia including Turkey328 339245 28683 0536.1
North America12 45811 6068520.2
South and Central America27 98324 3803 6030.5
Oceania2 5462 453930.0

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Population by immigrant category and country background.

Population by immigrant category and country background.
2020
Born in Norway to Norwegian-born parents1ImmigrantsNorwegian-born to immigrant parentsForeign-born with one Norwegian-born parentNorwegian-born with one foreign-born parentForeign-born to Norwegian-born parents
1The foreign country background is related to grandparents’ country of birth. The person can have 1 to 4 grandparents born abroad. Grandmother / grandfather's country of birth is selected first if there are different countries of birth for grandparents.
Total4 033 960790 497188 75738 195277 08539 086
Norway3 837 67600000
Denmark32 67719 0161 9944 06231 3321 356
Greenland121198145620730
Finland5 9636 6667074896 97156
Faroe Islands1 5616511001001 19716
Iceland2 1617 1448573543 41253
Sweden34 52435 5683 2866 82541 9185 321
Albania372 56643022655
Belgium1 0341 3261343001 187296
Bulgaria927 3568562987349
Andorra0130020
Estonia1554 683550547212
France2 0545 7985917893 895324
Gibraltar1306130
Greece4533 3561942011 09142
Belarus141 243244133523
Ireland4681 0445711799325
Croatia4815 158951259157
Italy1 3494 8253373602 263110
Latvia13910 8861 4323681912
Malta5386618776
Netherlands4 1978 0029728065 681320
Liechtenstein7203240
Luxembourg50491365271
Monaco4112272
Poland2 654101 15314 2633076 30467
Portugal3023 54735910085117
Romania23315 1892 464361 544146
San Marino063010
Lithuania3240 6326 672541 3821
Spain1 7626 8115316862 911208
Moldova01 42923831530
United Kingdom17 05915 0751 0793 99321 0221 265
Russia49018 2203 9712614 298218
Switzerland1 5181 5561845881 867346
Turkey87212 8257 2501444 14527
Germany13 58024 9533 3052 53715 800890
Slovenia664587161350
Ukraine706 091848981 37625
Hungary2 0993 945789961 618330
Austria1 5231 3561242461 55699
Vatican City State010000
Bosnia-Herzegovina25113 9204 622141 8211
North Macedonia2122 9791 480177281
Slovakia1003 748561113770
Czech Republic8422 1923644095912
Serbia4577 3831 4912584713
Montenegro185101912741
Kosovo24210 4035 954241 4875
Guernsey051000
Jersey040000
Isle of Man000000
Algeria3091 301573156673
Angola1848185221932
Botswana13739326318
Saint Helena21202150
British Indian Ocean Territory210020
Burundi01 11045121022
Comoros352010
Benin0285290
Equatorial Guinea0131000
Côte d'Ivore3632189817733
Eritrea25623 0756 02722395102
Ethiopia5518 6853 351115751837
Egypt2801 3802604360311
Djibouti56252050
Gabon0103170
Gambia1781 250605127820
Ghana762 125897256469
Guinea113051180470
Guinea-Bissau170151270
Cameroon2946981889249128
Cape Verde28438813992917
Kenya3191 9993741791 036207
Congo-Brazzaville26243785528
Congo2253 4448562031056
Lesotho090260
Liberia778883521615135
Libya138911648874
Madagascar1 0381994451481238
Malawi112777301
Mali5472813011
Morocco8846 1844 554602 56310
Western Sahara23200110
Mauritania07221161
Mauritius9918748131780
Namibia1379319664
Niger054181360
Nigeria1282 0546382178315
Mozambique3817921141099
Mayotte000000
Réunion030110
Zimbabwe78285412615727
Rwanda86572434817
Sao Tome and Principe060000
Senegal1331410381394
Central African Republic0363010
Seychelles61332200
Sierra Leone6249819152032
Somalia5528 55414 7191680311
Spanish territories in Africa000000
South Sudan8355801181
Sudan304 8731 29121417
Eswatini191004166
South Africa1 1671 216822651 197373
Tanzania1697751727850097
Chad0387150
Togo5120551351
Tunisia2171 120476257849
Uganda1032 0842994948313
Zambia58475466225336
Burkina Faso13550182
Afghanistan817 2934 64943201
Armenia11333721393
Azerbaijan45761426753
Bahrain221511226
Bangladesh2001 29140513160129
Bhutan4363581157
Brunei71434616
Myanmar123 2189681841
Sri Lanka4529 2186 519611 114185
United Arab Emirates7512135655791
Philippines1 72223 2803 0541 16610 668703
Georgia03455310612
Taiwan140349352416294
Hong Kong37685925169367139
India1 86614 6384 4971821 9501 355
Indonesia4661 531320101732183
Iraq9023 26011 008211 52713
Iran39218 4874 844372 98036
Israel2487209715875032
Japan8001 08992179844300
Jordan4460924991123
Cambodia26457175191293
Kazakhstan171 009194111700
China1 3349 4692 3875411 9702 674
North Korea1427101710
South Korea4 8331 3141164391 4866 076
Kuwait1049417712818
Cyprus1011795261706
Kyrgyzstan0252503570
Laos0137224620
Lebanon2082 8111 0545071015
Macao065121130
Malaysia1418611128338640
Maldives250040
Mongolia0155335438
Oman2231121113
Palestine1093 360971422377
Nepal432 2883171613779
Pakistan1 86721 10917 5651976 75223
Timor-Leste090050
Qatar4632310521
Saudi Arabia6977246196131
Singapore17947346185344247
Tajikistan0121310430
Turkmenistan1992180160
Uzbekistan66761202740
Syria6631 9524 07483894
Thailand68321 0971 0971 2528 608471
Vietnam1 02814 3299 3261152 362206
Yemen16511652141
United States Virgin Islands21001121
Barbados132303280
Antigua and Barbuda050080
Belize51400180
Bahamas121904124
Bermuda460472
British Virgin Islands210123
Canada3 5482 1101356282 957678
Cayman Islands042030
Costa Rica14118285416199
Cuba261 078127426674
Dominica022100160
Dominican Republic24928203534152
Franske Antiller000000
Grenada181333270
Guadeloupe020141
Guatemala1792221950215212
Haiti44535292
Honduras3912725101085
Jamaica4517222141735
Martinique0600100
Mexico1561 5081011291 04324
Montserrat050000
Aruba361302273
Sint Maarten020000
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba000100
Anguilla000000
Curaçao56244183713
Nicaragua18195142615312
Panama108646562
El Salvador122305591200
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis000201
Saint Lucia51232111
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines660070
Trinidad and Tobago384274146042230
Turks and Caicos Islands030010
United States28 3109 4967174 35917 8915 049
Puerto Rico32325300
Saint Martin000000
Saint Barthélemy000000
Argentina6291 13711914591171
Bolivia1413474461269186
Brazil5965 5273446293 234528
Guyana7284681181
Chile1 3196 1521 8311774 076298
Colombia1 7472 2172343171 3343 737
Ecuador2285796352406224
Falkland Islands012000
French Guiana060150
Paraguay5812812239928
Peru1961 429158991 052185
Suriname274071490
Uruguay8422327211928
Venezuela561 2601375237518
American Samoa600141
Australia9441 849685541 828252
Solomon Islands252080
Christmas Island700001
Cocos (Keeling) Islands000000
Cook Islands700260
Fiji183715460
Vanuatu010020
Tonga1060090
French Polynesia570180
Kiribati020130
Tuvalu010010
Guam000000
Nauru000000
United States Minor Outlying Islands000000
New Zealand3005242011163223
Niue000000
Norfolk Island000000
Territory of New Guinea000000
Micronesia, Federated States of1410070
Papua New Guinea282122
Pitcairn000000
Tokelau000000
Samoa040140
Wallis and Futuna Islands000000
New Caledonia750470
Marshall Islands010000
Palau020020
Northern Mariana Islands000000

About the statistics

The statistics show the number of resident immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents as of 1 January every year.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

For more information (in Norwegian), see subchapter 1.4 in this report.

Immigrants are persons born abroad of two foreign-born parents and four foreign-born grandparents.

Norwegian-born to Immigrant Parents are born in Norway of two parents born abroad and in addition have four grandparents born abroad.

Country of Birth is mainly the mother's place of residence at the time she is giving birth.

Country Background is constructed on the basis of information about the country of birth for three generations and refers to private, or mother's, or father's, or grandparents' foreign country of birth. For people born abroad this is (with few exceptions) their own native land. For people born in Norway this is their parents' country of birth. In cases where the parents have different countries of birth, the mother's country of birth is chosen.

Age, Citizenship and Period of Residence takes values the date on which the statistics are extracted. Period of Residence is stated in whole years.

Standard classifications

Statistics Norway's use of terms in immigrant-related statistics is taken from The Statistical Standard for Classification of Persons by Immigration Background.

The following headings are used for grouping of persons with different immigrant background:

Born in Norway to Norwegian-born Parents

Immigrants

Norwegian-born to Immigrant Parents

Foreign-born with one Norwegian-born Parent

Norwegian-born with One Foreign-born Parent

Foreign-born to Norwegian-born Parents (included intercountry adoptions)

People who do not belong to the group "Immigrants" or "Norwegian-born to Immigrant parents" are referred to as "The General Population". The term can only be used when referring to the other categories.

Country Groupings:

Follows The Standard for Classification of Countries and Citizenships in Population Statistics.

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents
Topic: Population

Responsible division

Division for Population Statistics

Regional level

The nation, county and municipality

Frequency and timeliness

Annual

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Files with data at the individual level are processed and stored long term.

Background

Background and purpose

Together with population statistics in other subject areas, the statistics helps showing changes taking place that affect the composition of the population.

In 1991 the former Ministry of Local Government and Labour (KAD) and Statistics Norway joined forces to prepare statistics on immigrants, giving rise to the Immigrant Statistics Project. Until 1996 the project was headed by a steering committee with participants from KAD, the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration and Statistics Norway.

Users and applications

The statistics have a broad range of users and applications such as research institutes, public administration, press, broadcasting, and private persons.

 

 

 

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 08 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics on the immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents show population numbers. The area is clearly connected with migration statistics. Immigration and emigration numbers can be found in the Migration Statistics for each calendar year.

The Quarterly Migration Statistics should also be mentioned. These numbers are provisional, but provide a picture of the changes taking place.

People immigrate on different bases, some are refugees and others have immigrated because of work, education, family or otherwise. For statistics on this, see Immigrants by Reason for Immigration.

Legal authority

§§ 2-1, 2-2, 3-2.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

Covers all persons who neither have parents nor grandparents born in Norway registered as a resident of Norway on 1 January (for more about the definition resident, read below the point “Definitions”, here).

Asylum seekers and persons on short-term stays (less than six months) are not registered as residents in the population register and thus not included in the statistics.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on population register data.

Since 1946 each municipality has had a local population registry that registers all residents in the municipality pursuant to the Population Registration Act and its regulations. The population registries receive reports of births, deaths, marriages, divorces, migration etc. from various sources.

The National Population Register was built up from 1964 to 1966 on the basis of the 1960 census, at the same time as the 11-digit national identity number was introduced as identification. The register contained everyone included in the population census and subsequently everyone who has lived in Norway since 1 October 1964. In 1995 the Central Population Register (CPR) at the Directorate of Taxes took over as the official register. The Central Office of the National Registry was transferred from Statistics Norway (SSB) to the Directorate of Taxes in 1991.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The updates in the CPR are done by the local population registry offices and the Tax Administration, and updates SSB’s own population database daily. Before January 1998, updates were done monthly. Before May 1995 SSB received messages on tape.

In addition to the checks made by the CPR, Statistics Norway performs checks for statistical purposes.

Seasonal adjustment

The numbers in this production are not seasonally adjusted.

Confidentiality

If a number in a table consists of three or fewer units and disclosing these units can lead to identification of individuals, the number is rounded up or the table cell left empty.

Comparability over time and space

Time: The numbers are comparable from 1995, the first year the statistics were released.

Place: Statistics Norway provides statistics for each municipality. Because the mass is small, numbers are less useful in analyses of the smallest geographical levels.

In many municipalities, particularly the small, numbers can vary widely from year to year, often due to the localization of the reception centers.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Some errors made during the collecting and processing of the data are unavoidable and include coding, data processing errors etc. Extensive efforts have been made to minimize these errors and we regard these types of errors to be relatively insignificant.

Persons without legal residence in Norway are omitted. Estimates of this group's size are very uncertain. The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration and Oxford Research AS estimated in 2014 that between 18,100 and 56,000 people are staying illegally in Norway. More on this (in Norwegian) in Chap. 6 in the report A Marginal Problem?  

The quality of the data from the National Population Register is generally very good for statistical purposes. Two objections are nevertheless delayed messages and registration of residence. Delayed messages cause events to be recorded and counted in the wrong calendar year. This becomes less problematic when one adds numbers over several years.

When a person who is registered as resident in Norway will move abroad, he must report the move to the Population Register. Some people fail to do that.

Revision

Not relevant