370207
/en/befolkning/statistikker/innvbef/aar
370207
statistikk
2019-03-05T08:00:00.000Z
Population;Immigration and immigrants;Population
en
innvbef, Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, foreign born, country of birth, citizenship, period of residence, immigration background, country backgroundPopulation, Immigrants , Population count, Immigration and immigrants, Population
true

Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

944 402

immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents

Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, by country background. 1 January
2019
Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, totalImmigrantsNorwegian-born to immigrant parentsImmigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents in per cent of total population
Total944 402765 108179 29417.7
The EU28/EEA, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand389 496347 44642 0507.3
Asia, Africa, Latin America, Oceania except Australia and New Zealand, and Europe except the EU28/EEA554 906417 662137 24410.4
 
EU28/EEA countries375 188334 06841 1207.0
European countries outside EU28/EEA80 29461 89818 3961.5
Africa131 70096 05435 6462.5
Asia including Turkey316 485236 74879 7375.9
North America11 89711 0548430.2
South and Central America26 53423 0673 4670.5
Oceania2 3042 219850.0

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Population by immigrant category and country background.

Population by immigrant category and country background.
2019
Born in Norway to Norwegian-born parents1ImmigrantsNorwegian-born to immigrant parentsForeign-born with one Norwegian-born parentNorwegian-born with one foreign-born parentForeign-born to Norwegian-born parents
1The foreign country background is related to grandparents’ country of birth. The person can have 1 to 4 grandparents born abroad. Grandmother / grandfather's country of birth is selected first if there are different countries of birth for grandparents.
Total4 037 476765 108179 29437 495269 86238 977
Norway3 846 53000000
Denmark32 17519 1501 9794 03131 1051 349
Greenland116191155620030
Finland5 8276 5546774846 88055
Faroe Islands1 540671961001 19516
Iceland2 0857 2938473453 33852
Sweden33 78835 5863 1846 75940 8195 330
Albania372 14036322475
Belgium1 0121 2781252911 150298
Bulgaria797 1317882984343
Andorra0130020
Estonia1554 630517526932
France1 9825 4725637783 788323
Gibraltar0305130
Greece4333 0721741981 06541
Belarus121 181214133403
Ireland4461 0135710997724
Croatia4734 804900258767
Italy1 3224 5232923452 215110
Latvia14110 4081 3153778011
Malta5083518774
Netherlands4 0697 8599257975 595320
Liechtenstein7193240
Luxembourg47461325070
Monaco4101272
Poland2 55198 69113 2943026 06368
Portugal2893 3793299781617
Romania22414 5052 234351 481146
San Marino053010
Lithuania3139 3006 115541 2931
Spain1 7216 3864786712 837202
Moldova01 21020131420
United Kingdom16 68314 4851 0313 94520 7141 258
Russia48517 7833 7212544 150218
Switzerland1 4671 4821745721 828343
Turkey78511 9247 0951343 98827
Germany13 36624 5673 2032 51415 495890
Slovenia644276461270
Ukraine695 522763841 30017
Hungary2 0703 841755911 595321
Austria1 5071 3231192461 53999
Vatican City State010000
Bosnia-Herzegovina22313 7574 457141 7011
Macedonia2022 8791 429176981
Slovakia1003 722523103520
Czech Republic8312 1453344194212
Serbia4436 6561 3292580513
Montenegro184781832721
Kosovo21410 2855 736231 3894
Guernsey050000
Jersey020000
Isle of Man000000
Algeria2921 252557136603
Angola1846884201933
Botswana13698316418
Saint Helena21202150
British Indian Ocean Territory210020
Burundi01 1064352952
Comoros352010
Benin0264270
Equatorial Guinea0141000
Côte d'Ivore3132475816133
Eritrea23922 5605 29523375102
Ethiopia5188 4223 083113718839
Egypt2731 2892533857812
Djibouti56154050
Gabon0112190
Gambia1511 226597127650
Ghana642 036862246159
Guinea112961120450
Guinea-Bissau167151260
Cameroon2896661769241130
Cape Verde27638613892887
Kenya3051 9053501761 003200
Congo-Brazzaville25239685498
Congo2232 6887822028956
Lesotho080260
Liberia758933461614135
Libya127401478844
Madagascar1 0261974452475238
Malawi110577280
Mali4442513012
Morocco8066 0554 441572 50010
Western Sahara23100120
Mauritania06711161
Mauritius9718349121740
Namibia1277218654
Niger055191360
Nigeria1171 9175942175815
Mozambique3516920141059
Mayotte000000
Réunion030110
Zimbabwe72262412715327
Rwanda86442294777
Sao Tome and Principe060000
Senegal122959581364
Central African Republic0273010
Seychelles61232200
Sierra Leone6050618652002
Somalia5128 64214 1601675810
Spanish territories in Africa000000
South Sudan7174791181
Sudan284 7261 12821287
Swaziland181004166
South Africa1 1401 111752561 153353
Tanzania1607501647747497
Chad0316150
Togo4111541341
Tunisia1971 085451257799
Uganda991 5072764845812
Zambia51459435724536
Burkina Faso13350180
Afghanistan717 0234 30732781
Armenia11326681373
Azerbaijan35421366743
Bahrain118511206
Bangladesh1961 17438013156129
Bhutan3361521137
Brunei61534616
Myanmar123 2168941801
Sri Lanka4119 1656 431611 066186
United Arab Emirates5467134575285
Philippines1 55222 2722 8061 11110 195699
Georgia0327536572
Taiwan131315352115591
Hong Kong36483624367357139
India1 76013 0054 2831791 8951 358
Indonesia4561 409292100702182
Iraq7823 22810 696211 43613
Iran35518 0754 625372 88037
Israel2316949615373632
Japan7771 04785175814300
Jordan4159523861103
Cambodia25447169171203
Kazakhstan17951179111650
China1 3049 0902 2555301 8902 677
North Korea1326101710
South Korea4 6581 2241114341 4316 077
Kuwait846716912787
Cyprus961775271695
Kyrgyzstan0232442550
Laos0126213600
Lebanon1862 6901 0304568315
Macao069111130
Malaysia1348011028137241
Maldives150040
Mongolia0140305428
Oman1211121112
Palestine1053 328912462257
Nepal392 1112651613079
Pakistan1 66520 67417 3261806 43421
Timor-Leste090050
Qatar3591910421
Saudi Arabia5900218225331
Singapore16743143180333245
Tajikistan0121280420
Turkmenistan1986180150
Uzbekistan66501122730
Syria5430 7953 31773383
Thailand62920 3831 0251 1788 338463
Vietnam90914 1009 2131082 257206
Yemen16011472131
United States Virgin Islands21001121
Barbados122203270
Antigua and Barbuda050080
Belize51400180
Bahamas121604124
Bermuda440472
British Virgin Islands210123
Canada3 4992 0211416192 910673
Cayman Islands042030
Costa Rica13316675215799
Cuba231 046116406354
Dominica023100160
Dominican Republic21898192523972
Franske Antiller000000
Grenada181433250
Guadeloupe020140
Guatemala1732042050209213
Haiti44425292
Honduras371182491065
Jamaica4116221141685
Martinique0620100
Mexico1521 3669212298824
Montserrat050000
Aruba361202273
Sint Maarten020000
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba000100
Anguilla000000
Curaçao55234193713
Nicaragua18182162714612
Panama107746542
El Salvador122185251110
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis000201
Saint Lucia5113291
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines650070
Trinidad and Tobago377262146041630
Turks and Caicos Islands030000
United States27 7049 0337024 30817 7115 051
Puerto Rico22226300
Saint Martin000000
Saint Barthélemy000000
Argentina6191 01711414589670
Bolivia1323314161265185
Brazil5595 0423096083 077529
Guyana6982671171
Chile1 1946 1421 8181743 993299
Colombia1 6452 0752093101 2663 725
Ecuador2125476352397224
Falkland Islands012000
French Guiana060150
Paraguay561239219728
Peru1831 370150981 011181
Suriname263781490
Uruguay7521727211878
Venezuela521 1401255236418
American Samoa600141
Australia9271 643655311 750252
Solomon Islands152080
Christmas Island600001
Cocos (Keeling) Islands000000
Cook Islands700260
Fiji183507430
Vanuatu010020
Tonga960090
French Polynesia570180
Kiribati020120
Tuvalu010010
Guam000000
Nauru000000
United States Minor Outlying Islands000000
New Zealand2914971710761822
Niue000000
Norfolk Island000000
Territory of New Guinea000000
Micronesia, Federated States of1410070
Papua New Guinea2101122
Pitcairn000000
Tokelau000000
Samoa030140
Wallis and Futuna Islands000000
New Caledonia750470
Marshall Islands010000
Palau020020
Northern Mariana Islands000000

About the statistics

The statistics show the number of resident immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents as of 1 January every year.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

For more information (in Norwegian), see subchapter 1.4 in this report.

Immigrants are persons born abroad of two foreign-born parents and four foreign-born grandparents.

Norwegian-born to Immigrant Parents are born in Norway of two parents born abroad and in addition have four grandparents born abroad.

Country of Birth is mainly the mother's place of residence at the time she is giving birth.

Country Background is constructed on the basis of information about the country of birth for three generations and refers to private, or mother's, or father's, or grandparents' foreign country of birth. For people born abroad this is (with few exceptions) their own native land. For people born in Norway this is their parents' country of birth. In cases where the parents have different countries of birth, the mother's country of birth is chosen.

Age, Citizenship and Period of Residence takes values the date on which the statistics are extracted. Period of Residence is stated in whole years.

Standard classifications

Statistics Norway's use of terms in immigrant-related statistics is taken from The Statistical Standard for Classification of Persons by Immigration Background.

The following headings are used for grouping of persons with different immigrant background:

Born in Norway to Norwegian-born Parents

Immigrants

Norwegian-born to Immigrant Parents

Foreign-born with one Norwegian-born Parent

Norwegian-born with One Foreign-born Parent

Foreign-born to Norwegian-born Parents (included intercountry adoptions)

People who do not belong to the group "Immigrants" or "Norwegian-born to Immigrant parents" are referred to as "The General Population". The term can only be used when referring to the other categories.

Country Groupings:

Follows The Standard for Classification of Countries and Citizenships in Population Statistics.

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents
Topic: Population

Responsible division

Division for Population Statistics

Regional level

The nation, county and municipality

Frequency and timeliness

Annual

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Files with data at the individual level are processed and stored long term.

Background

Background and purpose

Together with population statistics in other subject areas, the statistics helps showing changes taking place that affect the composition of the population.

In 1991 the former Ministry of Local Government and Labour (KAD) and Statistics Norway joined forces to prepare statistics on immigrants, giving rise to the Immigrant Statistics Project. Until 1996 the project was headed by a steering committee with participants from KAD, the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration and Statistics Norway.

Users and applications

The statistics have a broad range of users and applications such as research institutes, public administration, press, broadcasting, and private persons.

 

 

 

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 08 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics on the immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents show population numbers. The area is clearly connected with migration statistics. Immigration and emigration numbers can be found in the Migration Statistics for each calendar year.

The Quarterly Migration Statistics should also be mentioned. These numbers are provisional, but provide a picture of the changes taking place.

People immigrate on different bases, some are refugees and others have immigrated because of work, education, family or otherwise. For statistics on this, see Immigrants by Reason for Immigration.

Legal authority

§§ 2-1, 2-2, 3-2.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

Covers all persons who neither have parents nor grandparents born in Norway registered as a resident of Norway on 1 January (for more about the definition resident, read below the point “Definitions”, here).

Asylum seekers and persons on short-term stays (less than six months) are not registered as residents in the population register and thus not included in the statistics.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on population register data.

Since 1946 each municipality has had a local population registry that registers all residents in the municipality pursuant to the Population Registration Act and its regulations. The population registries receive reports of births, deaths, marriages, divorces, migration etc. from various sources.

The National Population Register was built up from 1964 to 1966 on the basis of the 1960 census, at the same time as the 11-digit national identity number was introduced as identification. The register contained everyone included in the population census and subsequently everyone who has lived in Norway since 1 October 1964. In 1995 the Central Population Register (CPR) at the Directorate of Taxes took over as the official register. The Central Office of the National Registry was transferred from Statistics Norway (SSB) to the Directorate of Taxes in 1991.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The updates in the CPR are done by the local population registry offices and the Tax Administration, and updates SSB’s own population database daily. Before January 1998, updates were done monthly. Before May 1995 SSB received messages on tape.

In addition to the checks made by the CPR, Statistics Norway performs checks for statistical purposes.

Seasonal adjustment

The numbers in this production are not seasonally adjusted.

Confidentiality

If a number in a table consists of three or fewer units and disclosing these units can lead to identification of individuals, the number is rounded up or the table cell left empty.

Comparability over time and space

Time: The numbers are comparable from 1995, the first year the statistics were released.

Place: Statistics Norway provides statistics for each municipality. Because the mass is small, numbers are less useful in analyses of the smallest geographical levels.

In many municipalities, particularly the small, numbers can vary widely from year to year, often due to the localization of the reception centers.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Some errors made during the collecting and processing of the data are unavoidable and include coding, data processing errors etc. Extensive efforts have been made to minimize these errors and we regard these types of errors to be relatively insignificant.

Persons without legal residence in Norway are omitted. Estimates of this group's size are very uncertain. The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration and Oxford Research AS estimated in 2014 that between 18,100 and 56,000 people are staying illegally in Norway. More on this (in Norwegian) in Chap. 6 in the report A Marginal Problem?  

The quality of the data from the National Population Register is generally very good for statistical purposes. Two objections are nevertheless delayed messages and registration of residence. Delayed messages cause events to be recorded and counted in the wrong calendar year. This becomes less problematic when one adds numbers over several years.

When a person who is registered as resident in Norway will move abroad, he must report the move to the Population Register. Some people fail to do that.

Revision

Not relevant