332215
/en/utdanning/statistikker/fjernund/aar
332215
statistikk
2018-03-08T08:00:00.000Z
Education
en
fjernund, Adult education, accredited web-based schools, Internet studies, adult education, courses, course completion, distance education, e-learning, main subjects (for example languages, social studies, service)Adult education, Education
true

Adult education, accredited web-based schools

Due to incomplete reporting for 2016-2017 by one of the largest distance learning schools covered in the statistics, some of the tables were re-published on 30 April 2018.

Updated

Corrected

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

10 387

number of completed web-based courses in accredited web-based schools

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Web-based schools, pupils/students by age, County of residence and sex. 1 October

Web-based schools, pupils/students by age, County of residence and sex. 1 October
2017
Pupils/students
TotalLess than 20 years20-24 years25-29 years30-39 years40-49 years50-59 years60 years or older
The whole country10 2373412 2432 1392 9121 70180794
Males3 42112273770793258029944
Females6 8162191 5061 4321 9801 12150850
Østfold60319128111164126523
Males19195026434221-
Females41210788512184313
Akershus1 286432622463722471088
Males42010997210892354
Females86633163174264155734
Oslo1 208262553233571548112
Males45459210615163316
Females7542116321720691506
Hedmark357976797575385
Males122322302527123
Females235654495048262
Oppland3051465528854284
Males107617203219121
Females198848325635163
Buskerud69740188142176102436
Males192956374131162
Females5053113210513571274
Vestfold40812968711565312
Males10442532211651
Females304871559449261
Telemark268960438751135
Males6941511231114
Females199545326440121
Aust-Agder186535425828162
Males592121217961
Females127323304119101
Vest-Agder256453676846162
Males117318263425101
Females13913541342161
Rogaland74340172147231113346
Males2481864536927134
Females495221089416286212
Hordaland81515193185235118645
Males232554635530241
Females5831013912218088404
Sogn og Fjordane2962048417762435
Males1631630193731255
Females13341822403118-
Møre og Romsdal6302918211716081556
Males187950344627183
Females443201328311454373
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)6161216215315383503
Males179350463726161
Females437911210711657342
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)253459477153181
Males112110243333101
Females1413492338208-
Nordland43916898913070387
Males167103831522016-
Females272651587850227
Troms - Romsa3397496010882303
Males113110243926103
Females22663936695620-
Finnmark - Finnmárku2751334458661315
Males90210153118122
Females1851124305543193
County not stated2574376310130184
Males952152638761
Females162222376323123

Table 2 
Web-based schools, pupils/students, by institution and level. 1 October

Web-based schools, pupils/students, by institution and level. 1 October
2017
Pupils/students
Alle levelsUpper secondary schoolsTertiary vocational educationUniversity and college levelOther upper secondary educational programmes
Total, institutions10 2372 4111 6362 1364 054
ABC-company E-skuvla AS1150014101
Aftenskolen Høyres Studieforbund Region00000
Akademiet Nettstudier1 1151 0410074
Norwegian School of Management - Banking and Finance215002150
Campus NooA AS94170077
eCademy AS436043600
Fagbokforlaget nettskole107000107
FOLK Bibelskole00000
Folkeuniversitetet netstudies6503344321252
Industriskolen52533200193
Lazanor Connecting00000
The Aviation School of Norway3010960205
NKI distance education3 92461 061612 796
NKS distance education2 21019201 775243
Norwegian Net School00000
OPK-instituttet495489006
Scandinavian Language Training Institute00000
Senter for eiendomsfag5000500
The Norwegian Construction Industry College00000
Stiftelsen TISIP00000
Studieforbundet næring og samfunn00000

About the statistics

The statistics give numbers on pupils and students in web-based courses and completed education of such courses.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Adult education: Education specially aimed at adults.

Distance education: Education with a high degree of flexibility that enables teachers and students to correspond independently in terms of time and space. Tuition is arranged in different ways; for example by mail, telephone, fax, TV, video, data conferences or via the Internet, and often as a combination of these alternatives.

Online schools: Approved online schools with the right to receive grants from the Ministry of Education and Research.

Norwegian Association for Distance Education (NADE): NADE is an organisation for all approved distance teaching institutions. NADE is a member of the international organisation International Council for Open and Distance Education (ICDE), whose secretariat is situated in Norway.

Subject: The courses are grouped by school subjects in accordance with Norwegian educational terms.

Level: The online schools can offer tuition at primary, secondary and tertiary education level. The schools also offer a range of courses that are not ranked according to level.

Completion: Used for students who have attained a qualification or in some other way met the requirements for students undertaking the relevant education.

Standard classifications

The educational activity is grouped according to the Norwegian Standard Classification of Education, which was created by Statistics Norway in 1970. The standard has been revised, most recently in 2000. The type of educational institution is classified by the International Standard Industrial Classification of all Economic Activities (NOS C 182).

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Adult education, accredited web-based schools
Topic: Education

Responsible division

Division for Education and Culture Statistics

Regional level

The figures are given on national and county level.

Frequency and timeliness

Annual.

International reporting

The data is submitted to the OECD, UNESCO and Eurostat.

Microdata

All distance education statistics in Statistics Norway are properly stored and treated in a safe and secure manner in consultation with the Data Inspectorate of Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The main purpose of the statistics is to show different aspects of education arranged by online schools. The aim is to show the scope of course activities, course levels and choice of subjects broken down by age and gender.

The statistics are individually based, and all educational activities are connected to a personal ID number.

The statistics on online schools were introduced in 2011. The statistics on course activities for independent distance teaching institutions were introduced in 1998 and discontinued in 2011.

Users and applications

Users are the Ministry of Education and Research, other public services, research institutions, the media, Skills Norway, the Norwegian Association for Distance Education (NADE) and online schools.

Equal treatment of users

Not relevant

Coherence with other statistics

These statistics are a part of the statistics on adult education in Norway.

Legal authority

Section 2-2 of Act no. 54 relating to official statistics and Statistics Norway of 16 June 1989, Act no. 95 relating to adult education of 19 June 2009, and Chapter 3, Section 14 of Regulation no. 1661 on adult education associations and online schools of 18 December 2009.

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) No 452/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 April 2008 concerning the production and development of statistics on education and learning.

Commission Regulation (EU) No. 88/2011 of 2 February 2011 implementing Regulation (EC) No 452/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the production and development of statistics on education and lifelong learning, as regards statistics on education and training systems.

Production

Population

All online schools receiving grants from the Ministry of Education and Research are required to report activities to Statistics Norway. The data are reported at individual level with the associated information on the education offer to the individual pupil/student. Reported data relate to pupils/students attending an education programme on 1 October in the scholastic year and their results from the educational programmes the previous year.

Data sources and sampling

Statistics Norway receives the data directly from each of the accredited online schools.

Full count.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The data is sent electronically by the online schools and collected once a year after the count day of 1 October.

All data files received are subject to various controls, such as deleting duplicates and checking variables for valid values. Where errors are discovered, the online school will be contacted to ascertain the correct details.

Not relevant.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

The general rule is not to publish data if less than 3 pupils are found within a cell or unit in a table. This is to prevent identification of individuals within the statistics.

Comparability over time and space

Statistics Norway has published statistics on distance learning institutions since 1998. The statistics from 1998 are comparable with data up to 2011.

From 2011, individually-based data and tables are available, which are not comparable with the earlier statistics published on distance learning. The statistics on online schools place a greater focus on number of participants and participants’ results than on the educational offers. New tables were introduced in 2012.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Errors can mostly be traced back to the statistics source. Coding errors may arise because the institutions do not use administrative data systems, or because of problems determining what the correct subject code should be.

Not relevant. The statistics on online schools are not based on sample surveys.

Not relevant. Statistics on distance teaching include the whole population.

Registration errors can occur due to erroneous reporting from data providers. Some of the errors can be detected during control and revision procedures.

Revision

Not relevant