330096
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/flytrafikk/kvartal
330096
statistikk
2018-05-04T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism;Svalbard
en
flytrafikk, Air transport, passengers, goods transport, air services, charter services, domestic flights, international flights, airportsAviation , Transport and tourism, Svalbard, Transport and tourism
true

Air transport

Updated

Next update

Key figures

12.6

million airport passengers

Norwegian airports, main figures1
1st quarter 2018Per cent change since
1st quarter 20171st quarter 20151st quarter 2013
1Includes all commercial flights.
2Only data from departure is included.
Domestic and international flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival12 557 2391.36.08.3
Domestic flights2
Passengers on board at departure3 854 580-1.34.04.5
Seats6 359 987-4.1-0.40.3
Aircraft movements61 944-6.6-8.1-8.4
International flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival4 848 1885.69.315.1
Seats6 999 7222.82.13.3
Aircraft movements43 5722.4-2.7-2.6

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Passengers, by airport and passenger group

Passengers, by airport and passenger group1
1st quarter 2018
Passengers on board at departure and arrival in totalPassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at departure changing flights (Transfer)Passengers on board at departure in transit
1All commercial flights.
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only
Norwegian airports in total12 557 2396 271 7216 285 5181 010 056153 108
Oslo Gardermoen6 101 2843 048 0273 053 257786 591519
Stavanger Sola926 751460 588466 16316 7911 057
Bergen Flesland1 324 050663 567660 48338 04715 021
Trondheim Værnes984 681491 244493 43748 8251 775
Bodø427 753215 235212 51850 38630 860
Tromsø Langnes613 311305 402307 90951 42516 758
Kristiansand Kjevik230 003114 045115 958492125
Haugesund Karmøy137 26868 16369 10500
Ålesund Vigra243 680122 134121 5468842 753
Molde Årø102 26051 45450 8061751 485
Kristiansund Kvernberget74 42836 83637 5925042 697
Harstad/Narvik Evenes167 17584 57882 5971 7322 352
Bardufoss52 10625 92326 1830399
Alta86 11343 86242 2512 2132 694
Lakselv Banak13 4846 9646 52034699
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen70 14033 47236 6686 072341
Svalbard Longyear37 82819 62618 202150
Fagernes Leirin1 71578992600
Sogndal Haukåsen25 45312 69412 7591 0875 294
Florø38 27818 84519 4334692 745
Førde Bringeland21 59710 83210 765101709
Sandane Anda12 5206 4236 097332 318
Ørsta-Volda Hovden29 58214 44915 1331021 359
Røros6 7733 4533 32000
Namsos13 3306 6216 709353 359
Rørvik Ryum10 3805 2475 13315659
Brønnøysund Brønnøy33 36616 55416 8121112 815
Sandnessjøen Stokka19 4559 6309 825422 859
Mo i Rana Røssvold26 57813 22213 35683467
Mosjøen Kjærstad18 1939 0729 12150891
Røst5 5232 6752 84811 685
Værøy1 20856364500
Vestvågøy Leknes35 94617 36118 5851453 166
Svolvær Helle29 59014 53015 0602163 408
Stokmarknes Skagen33 21116 30616 9052073 862
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya19 7139 8789 835574 243
Sørkjosen6 3523 2213 13101 782
Hasvik8 6094 4344 175173 012
Hammerfest43 63921 76321 8761 1047 811
Honningsvåg Valan8 2674 0874 180232 783
Mehamn8 3334 2304 103262 154
Berlevåg5 4382 7062 732112 084
Båtsfjord10 0005 0204 980463 343
Vadsø31 95315 98215 9711 8166 609
Vardø Svartnes11 0345 5425 492734 156
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp434 602217 342217 26000
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden2169166300
Stord Sørstokken29 1014 4714 63000
Ørland25 0162 4932 52300

Table 2 
Passengers, by airport and type of flight

Passengers, by airport and type of flight1
1st quarter 2018
All commercial flightsScheduled passenger flightsNon-scheduled passenger flightsFreightHelicopter, continental shelfHelicopter, otherOther commercial flights
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total12 557 23912 147 316297 1430112 36338037
Oslo Gardermoen6 101 2845 962 399138 8810004
Stavanger Sola926 751859 24223 794043 691240
Bergen Flesland1 324 0501 240 16344 764039 081420
Trondheim Værnes984 681955 84328 8380000
Bodø427 753421 7116 0400200
Tromsø Langnes613 311604 1859 1260000
Kristiansand Kjevik230 003219 12710 790062240
Haugesund Karmøy137 268132 3724 8960000
Ålesund Vigra243 680234 4849 1960000
Molde Årø102 26097 8114 4490000
Kristiansund Kvernberget74 42861 0260013 40200
Harstad/Narvik Evenes167 175160 3336 8420000
Bardufoss52 10651 6964100000
Alta86 11385 923164013130
Lakselv Banak13 48413 48400000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen70 14070 14000000
Svalbard Longyear37 82835 7721 831002250
Fagernes Leirin1 7151 71500000
Sogndal Haukåsen25 45325 44800050
Florø38 27829 7898408 371340
Førde Bringeland21 59721 59700000
Sandane Anda12 52012 52000000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden29 58229 58200000
Røros6 7736 750230000
Namsos13 33013 33000000
Rørvik Ryum10 38010 2801000000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy33 36627 686005 68000
Sandnessjøen Stokka19 45519 45500000
Mo i Rana Røssvold26 57826 3831950000
Mosjøen Kjærstad18 19317 5636300000
Røst5 5235 52300000
Værøy1 2081 20800000
Vestvågøy Leknes35 94635 94600000
Svolvær Helle29 59029 58190000
Stokmarknes Skagen33 21133 172390000
Narvik Framnes0000000
Andenes Andøya19 71319 70940000
Sørkjosen6 3526 332200000
Hasvik8 6098 60900000
Hammerfest43 63941 565002 061130
Honningsvåg Valan8 2678 26700000
Mehamn8 3338 33300000
Berlevåg5 4385 43800000
Båtsfjord10 00010 00000000
Vadsø31 95331 95300000
Vardø Svartnes11 03411 03400000
Moss Rygge0000000
Sandefjord Torp434 602428 5516 01800033
Skien Geitryggen10000000
Notodden116916900000
Stord Sørstokken19 1019 10100000
Ørland15 0165 01600000

Table 3 
Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)

Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)1
1st quarter 2018
Domestic flightsInternational flights
Passengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departure
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total3 854 4713 854 5802 417 2502 430 938
Oslo Gardermoen1 377 6621 370 8541 670 3651 682 403
Stavanger Sola304 154304 254156 434161 909
Bergen Flesland452 305452 326211 262208 157
Trondheim Værnes406 401410 01184 84383 426
Bodø209 641207 3005 5945 218
Tromsø Langnes274 322274 55731 08033 352
Kristiansand Kjevik84 64086 61129 40529 347
Haugesund Karmøy57 43258 51410 73110 591
Ålesund Vigra95 14195 55126 99325 995
Molde Årø45 92045 4765 5345 330
Kristiansund Kvernberget36 81837 592180
Harstad/Narvik Evenes79 27077 2565 3085 341
Bardufoss25 79725 903126280
Alta43 68742 2511750
Lakselv Banak6 9646 52000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen33 47236 66800
Svalbard Longyear19 32717 947299255
Fagernes Leirin00789926
Sogndal Haukåsen12 69412 75900
Florø18 84519 43300
Førde Bringeland10 83210 76500
Sandane Anda6 4236 09700
Ørsta-Volda Hovden14 44915 13300
Røros3 4423 3081112
Namsos6 6216 70900
Rørvik Ryum5 2475 13300
Brønnøysund Brønnøy16 55416 81200
Sandnessjøen Stokka9 6309 82500
Mo i Rana Røssvold13 22213 35600
Mosjøen Kjærstad9 0729 12100
Røst2 6752 84800
Værøy56364500
Vestvågøy Leknes17 36118 58500
Svolvær Helle14 53015 06000
Stokmarknes Skagen16 30616 90500
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya9 8789 83500
Sørkjosen3 2213 13100
Hasvik4 4344 17500
Hammerfest21 76321 87600
Honningsvåg Valan4 0874 18000
Mehamn4 2304 10300
Berlevåg2 7062 73200
Båtsfjord5 0204 98000
Vadsø15 98215 97100
Vardø Svartnes5 5425 49200
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp39 05938 864178 283178 396
Skien Geitryggen20000
Notodden2166300
Stord Sørstokken24 4714 63000
Ørland22 4932 52300

Table 4 
Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes

Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes1
1st quarter 2018
Goods, totalDomestic flightsInternational flights
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total51 8415 3335 29212 41528 801
Oslo Gardermoen42 9821 0492 07611 60728 250
Stavanger Sola1 533408408457260
Bergen Flesland1 0156013305232
Trondheim Værnes49432016464
Bodø1 32078153603
Tromsø Langnes1 36867768155
Kristiansand Kjevik832177159264232
Haugesund Karmøy56391403
Ålesund Vigra35517517316
Molde Årø63382500
Kristiansund Kvernberget39261300
Harstad/Narvik Evenes1198410214
Bardufoss1817100
Alta152619100
Lakselv Banak2302021000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen2151625300
Svalbard Longyear3632976222
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen1551000
Florø43251800
Førde Bringeland1812600
Sandane Anda55000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden96300
Røros1713400
Namsos22000
Rørvik Ryum33000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy22111100
Sandnessjøen Stokka1410400
Mo i Rana Røssvold5748900
Mosjøen Kjærstad1815300
Røst65100
Værøy11000
Vestvågøy Leknes2213900
Svolvær Helle1810800
Stokmarknes Skagen3025500
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya74300
Sørkjosen84400
Hasvik74300
Hammerfest79255400
Honningsvåg Valan2852300
Mehamn60273300
Berlevåg2091100
Båtsfjord3426800
Vadsø110704000
Vardø Svartnes106400
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp2191200
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken233000
Ørland200000

Table 5 
Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport

Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport12
1st quarter 2018
Aircraft movementsSeats
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
2All commercial flights
Norwegian airports in total84 75883 6929 870 0859 856 554
Oslo Gardermoen28 45028 2594 546 6964 548 659
Stavanger Sola7 0236 933836 010833 123
Bergen Flesland9 3689 2271 118 1641 116 259
Trondheim Værnes6 1436 028739 413737 099
Bodø4 2974 286360 200359 741
Tromsø Langnes4 6264 582450 833449 611
Kristiansand Kjevik1 6961 685194 047192 734
Haugesund Karmøy666658106 223106 510
Ålesund Vigra1 6941 646193 681192 935
Molde Årø76275698 60297 605
Kristiansund Kvernberget1 1841 18076 12975 964
Harstad/Narvik Evenes1 0411 035127 728127 167
Bardufoss27627242 95043 305
Alta90078661 87761 530
Lakselv Banak2512489 9289 526
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen68768952 86353 221
Svalbard Longyear45833833 13831 723
Fagernes Leirin891 1401 329
Sogndal Haukåsen62862824 64824 648
Florø1 02596955 12653 904
Førde Bringeland62161620 06419 965
Sandane Anda28928911 37611 416
Ørsta-Volda Hovden58458422 83922 839
Røros1671656 5326 532
Namsos35834812 75212 712
Rørvik Ryum29429011 07210 955
Brønnøysund Brønnøy74073946 68246 580
Sandnessjøen Stokka42242216 46816 473
Mo i Rana Røssvold64964323 07623 164
Mosjøen Kjærstad43743116 85116 761
Røst1431435 5805 580
Værøy1471472 2052 205
Vestvågøy Leknes71471328 02728 011
Svolvær Helle69269226 24726 424
Stokmarknes Skagen73173228 58828 631
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya45145018 49018 410
Sørkjosen1891907 3477 350
Hasvik2022037 8817 881
Hammerfest1 1051 04842 03741 880
Honningsvåg Valan2102107 9947 994
Mehamn26026010 19310 193
Berlevåg1861867 2627 262
Båtsfjord25925810 17110 131
Vadsø76276029 89829 818
Vardø Svartnes2552549 9839 943
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp2 3352 338296 379296 150
Skien Geitryggen11166
Notodden17168978944
Stord Sørstokken11621607 5427 582
Ørland11391386 1696 169

Table 6 
Traffic between selected airports in Norway

Traffic between selected airports in Norway1
1st quarter 2018
To
Oslo GardermoenStavanger SolaBergen FleslandTrondheim VærnesBodøTromsø Langnes
1All commercial flights.
Passengers on board at departure from
Oslo Gardermoen0191 541233 782254 58487 869160 263
Stavanger Sola189 342067 83013 47000
Bergen Flesland235 89564 877045 4174 01111 175
Trondheim Værnes258 82514 59944 004031 1151 481
Bodø87 59403 98931 830030 662
Tromsø Langnes155 918011 8091 07930 6060
 
Aircraft movements from
Oslo Gardermoen01 6931 9052 1407951 198
Stavanger Sola1 687090319900
Bergen Flesland1 921858049788189
Trondheim Værnes2 126219486035121
Bodø7940913590356
Tromsø Langnes1 1910188193610
 
Seats from
Oslo Gardermoen0297 226340 315381 407141 334217 211
Stavanger Sola294 5960131 18822 15100
Bergen Flesland342 738125 382075 2996 79216 988
Trondheim Værnes377 45724 83474 260049 6261 962
Bodø141 10407 09750 462049 974
Tromsø Langnes212 757016 7661 69450 8160

About the statistics

The aim of the statistics is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data to facilitate international comparisons.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Aircraft movements

Describes the activity of an aircraft at an airport as either an arrival or a departure.

International and domestic flights

Aircraft mowements between two Norwegian airports are labeled as domestic flights. Aircraft mowements between a Norwegian and a foreign airport are labeled international flights.

Passenger

A person who travels by aircraft, ship, bus, car or other means of transport.

Transit passengers are those passengers who, at arrival, continues their travel with the same flight as recognized by flight identification.

Passengers in transfer are those passengers who continue their travel on a flight with a different flight number. Also known as passengers in indirect transit.

Passengers on board at arrival are grouped in the following:

Passengengers not leaving the plane ( transit at arrival )
Passengers leaving the plane ( disembarking ) - further grouped by
Passengers leaving the plane - ending the journey
Passengers leaving the plane - embarking on different plane ( transfer at arrival )

Passengers on board at departure are grouped:

Passengers already on the plane ( transit at departure )
Passengers entering the plane ( embarking ) further grouped by
Passengers entering the plane - starting their journey
Passengers entering the plane - from a different plane ( transfer at departure )

Passengers on board is the sum of passengers in transit and passengers embarking/disembarking. The sum of passengers in transfer and passengers starting/ending their journey makes for passengers embarking/disembarking.

Passengers at airport/terminal is the sum of passengers on board at arrival and passengers on board at departure.

Passengers transported is calculated by using either passengers on board at departure or passengers on board at arrival.

Type of traffic groups aircraft mowements at the airport. Overall classification is made along commercial and non-commercial traffic.

Commercial traffic is the transport of passengers or goods for renumeration or hire. Type of flights are:

Passengerflights in scheduled traffic
Passengflights not in scheduled traffic
Freight flights
Helicopter flights on the continental shelf
Other helicopter flights
Other commercial flights

Non-commercial traffic includes:

Search and rescue
Ambulance
School/instruction
Positioning
Technical return
Airport controll
Private

Seats

Available seats on board.

Goods

Classified by:

Post
Freight (Not including checked luggage)

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Air transport
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Energy, Environmental and Transport Statistics

Regional level

National level.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly, 60 days after end of quarter.

International reporting

Reporting to EUROSTAT

Microdata

Primary data and production data is temporary stored in SAS and stored permanently as text files.

Background

Background and purpose

The objective is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data as to facilitate international comparisons.

The EU requested data from its members starting with 2003. Until January first 2009 reporting was done by Avinor but was transferred to Statistics Norway effective calender year 2009.

Users and applications

Data is used by government institutions, the industry itself, and researchers.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

 

Data on airports managed by Avinor is published by Avinor itself www.avinor.no .

Avinor does not include passengers in transit when reporting on passengers at airport

Legal authority

The Statistics Act $2-1,2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) 437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Commision Regulation 1358/2003. Commision Regulation 546/2005. Commision Regulation 158/2007. Regulation (EC) 219/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Article 4.5.

Production

Population

Data through 2008 contains only aggregated figures from airports with more than 100 000 passengers annually. Smaller airports where grouped together in 'remaining airports'.

Data starting with 2009

In 2009 the population of airports is the same - non-military airports in Norway with scheduled passenger transport. In 2010 there where 52 such airports.

Data is gathered from airports while observation unit is aircraft mowement. Data on an aircraft mowement contains information on traffic (origin/destination), transport (passengers/goods), transporter (airline) and aircraft.

Data sources and sampling

Not relevant

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data is transferred electronically to Statistics Norway.

In the production of statistics through 2008 aggregated figures from Avinor were used an hence few checks were made.

Auxilliary data is used to verify aircraft type. Mirror checks is used to verify passengers and goods. Only data from other Norwegian airports is available for mirror checks.

Data through 2008 were published much the same way they were received.

Data starting with 2009

Non-revenue passengers are estimated.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Not relevant

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Data from the airports is based their accounting system and is gathered from airlines. If definitions on variables differ between airports' managamentsystem and what is required for our production this i a significant source of measurement error.

Passengers at departure in transfer is known to only include those travellers who continue their journey with the same airline.

Data for the airports Skien (Geiteryggen), Stord (Sørstokken), Ørland, and Notodden has not been collected. Published data is extracted from mirror checks from the remaining 48 airports.

Revision

Not relevant