370477
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/flytrafikk/kvartal
370477
statistikk
2019-05-09T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism;Svalbard
en
flytrafikk, Air transport, passengers, goods transport, air services, charter services, domestic flights, international flights, airportsTransport and tourism, Aviation , Transport and tourism, Svalbard
true

Air transport

Updated

Next update

Key figures

13

million airport passengers in the 1st quarter of 2019

Norwegian airports, main figures1
1st quarter 2019Per cent change since
1st quarter 20181st quarter 20161st quarter 2014
1Includes all commercial flights.
2Only data from departure is included.
Domestic and international flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival12 954 3993.27.06.7
Domestic flights2
Passengers on board at departure4 004 4733.96.83.8
Seats6 699 3635.35.40.1
Aircraft movements62 9671.7-4.5-11.9
International flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival4 944 0752.07.311.8
Seats7 511 6957.37.25.2
Aircraft movements44 9563.23.1-6.8

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Passengers, by airport and passenger group

Passengers, by airport and passenger group1
1st quarter 2019
Passengers on board at departure and arrival in totalPassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at departure changing flights (Transfer)Passengers on board at departure in transit
1All commercial flights.
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only
Norwegian airports in total12 954 3996 515 8296 438 5701 045 803144 702
Oslo Gardermoen6 271 7213 161 2963 110 425817 1351 022
Stavanger Sola971 267486 565484 70215 035669
Bergen Flesland1 408 749711 466697 28342 80417 018
Trondheim Værnes1 017 713513 497504 21651 604932
Bodø451 474226 381225 09352 20333 864
Tromsø Langnes649 792324 833324 95950 15419 373
Kristiansand Kjevik239 312119 247120 06574435
Haugesund Karmøy136 78067 96068 820068
Ålesund Vigra258 349129 747128 6028252 266
Molde Årø96 94347 70249 241107741
Kristiansund Kvernberget71 10435 22835 8762041 846
Harstad/Narvik Evenes169 65984 81584 8449282 674
Bardufoss52 63126 63325 99850
Alta87 54243 88843 6542 4391 737
Lakselv Banak14 0787 2656 8130142
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen72 89433 69439 2005 985353
Svalbard Longyear39 95720 80719 150280
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen25 43512 80312 6321 1845 092
Florø36 36017 99018 3708851 316
Førde Bringeland21 72110 65411 06739667
Sandane Anda12 3396 1606 179192 370
Ørsta-Volda Hovden28 49914 21814 281881 370
Røros6 7023 2923 41000
Namsos13 8426 7057 137253 298
Rørvik Ryum11 0955 5475 54815692
Brønnøysund Brønnøy30 38415 01015 3741101 880
Sandnessjøen Stokka19 6129 49210 120242 004
Mo i Rana Røssvold25 63512 77612 85976428
Mosjøen Kjærstad16 6178 2408 37748728
Røst5 2012 5512 65031 556
Værøy1 79489190300
Vestvågøy Leknes31 40414 80016 60452446
Svolvær Helle23 08111 41511 66668907
Stokmarknes Skagen28 66113 85614 805561 872
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya14 6397 1687 471201 798
Sørkjosen6 5973 3233 274261 772
Hasvik10 3905 2645 126103 974
Hammerfest44 46821 95622 5127227 984
Honningsvåg Valan8 7354 2524 483602 558
Mehamn7 9604 0403 920152 314
Berlevåg5 7522 8572 895182 195
Båtsfjord10 1194 9985 121583 333
Vadsø32 76016 33416 4261 8697 030
Vardø Svartnes11 5905 8115 779304 378
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp437 278224 664212 614830
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden2215212300
Stord Sørstokken29 7824 7085 07400
Ørland25 7672 8182 94900

Table 2 
Passengers, by airport and type of flight

Passengers, by airport and type of flight1
1st quarter 2019
All commercial flightsScheduled passenger flightsNon-scheduled passenger flightsFreightHelicopter, continental shelfHelicopter, otherOther commercial flights
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total12 954 39912 517 213300 3198136 40739953
Oslo Gardermoen6 271 7216 143 715127 9908008
Stavanger Sola971 267890 51425 007055 730160
Bergen Flesland1 408 7491 309 36047 465051 881430
Trondheim Værnes1 017 713986 65331 0600000
Bodø451 474446 0925 3820000
Tromsø Langnes649 792636 99012 8020000
Kristiansand Kjevik239 312228 40610 80709900
Haugesund Karmøy136 780132 0524 7280000
Ålesund Vigra258 349249 7268 6230000
Molde Årø96 94393 4103 5330000
Kristiansund Kvernberget71 10459 1495011 95000
Harstad/Narvik Evenes169 659163 5636 0960000
Bardufoss52 63152 0415900000
Alta87 54286 78071205000
Lakselv Banak14 07814 047310000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen72 89471 829640042320
Svalbard Longyear39 95737 4942 181002820
Fagernes Leirin0000000
Sogndal Haukåsen25 43525 43500000
Florø36 36028 285008 025500
Førde Bringeland21 72121 72100000
Sandane Anda12 33912 33900000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden28 49928 49900000
Røros6 7026 659430000
Namsos13 84213 832100000
Rørvik Ryum11 09510 9731220000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy30 38425 666004 71800
Sandnessjøen Stokka19 61219 61200000
Mo i Rana Røssvold25 63525 63500000
Mosjøen Kjærstad16 61716 61700000
Røst5 2015 20100000
Værøy1 7941 79400000
Vestvågøy Leknes31 40431 40040000
Svolvær Helle23 08123 07740000
Stokmarknes Skagen28 66128 66100000
Narvik Framnes0000000
Andenes Andøya14 63914 63900000
Sørkjosen6 5976 59700000
Hasvik10 39010 39000000
Hammerfest44 46840 933003 53140
Honningsvåg Valan8 7358 701340000
Mehamn7 9607 96000000
Berlevåg5 7525 75200000
Båtsfjord10 11910 11900000
Vadsø32 76032 699610000
Vardø Svartnes11 59011 58800020
Moss Rygge0000000
Sandefjord Torp437 278424 84412 38900045
Skien Geitryggen10000000
Notodden121521500000
Stord Sørstokken19 7829 78200000
Ørland15 7675 76700000

Table 3 
Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)

Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)1
1st quarter 2019
Domestic flightsInternational flights
Passengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departure
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total4 005 8514 004 4732 509 9782 434 097
Oslo Gardermoen1 427 1671 417 8231 734 1291 692 602
Stavanger Sola328 341331 345158 224153 357
Bergen Flesland486 287482 367225 179214 916
Trondheim Værnes429 328425 40484 16978 812
Bodø221 049219 5205 3325 573
Tromsø Langnes282 392282 24342 44142 716
Kristiansand Kjevik86 82488 32632 42331 739
Haugesund Karmøy58 15359 2619 8079 559
Ålesund Vigra103 302104 47426 44524 128
Molde Årø45 24946 5472 4532 694
Kristiansund Kvernberget35 20935 871195
Harstad/Narvik Evenes80 21579 9554 6004 889
Bardufoss26 42925 92720471
Alta43 88843 5490105
Lakselv Banak7 2656 81300
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen33 68639 19486
Svalbard Longyear20 70219 07810572
Fagernes Leirin0000
Sogndal Haukåsen12 80312 63200
Florø17 99018 356014
Førde Bringeland10 65411 06700
Sandane Anda6 1606 17900
Ørsta-Volda Hovden14 21814 28100
Røros3 2713 3982112
Namsos6 7057 13700
Rørvik Ryum5 5475 54800
Brønnøysund Brønnøy15 01015 37400
Sandnessjøen Stokka9 49210 12000
Mo i Rana Røssvold12 77612 85900
Mosjøen Kjærstad8 2408 37700
Røst2 5512 65000
Værøy89190300
Vestvågøy Leknes14 80016 60400
Svolvær Helle11 41511 66600
Stokmarknes Skagen13 85614 80500
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya7 1687 47100
Sørkjosen3 3233 27400
Hasvik5 2645 12600
Hammerfest21 95622 497015
Honningsvåg Valan4 2524 48300
Mehamn4 0403 92000
Berlevåg2 8572 89500
Båtsfjord4 9985 12100
Vadsø16 33416 42600
Vardø Svartnes5 8115 77900
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp40 24539 802184 419172 812
Skien Geitryggen20000
Notodden2212300
Stord Sørstokken24 7085 07400
Ørland22 8182 94900

Table 4 
Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes

Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes1
1st quarter 2019
Goods, totalDomestic flightsInternational flights
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total54 7354 8534 88912 37732 617
Oslo Gardermoen45 2121 0592 03110 71731 405
Stavanger Sola3 3984975061 3811 014
Bergen Flesland1 1476474075439
Trondheim Værnes54935418942
Bodø1 07565142202
Tromsø Langnes1 28364163822
Kristiansand Kjevik255382712070
Haugesund Karmøy41281003
Ålesund Vigra24731399978
Molde Årø62342800
Kristiansund Kvernberget1914500
Harstad/Narvik Evenes92771302
Bardufoss3328500
Alta2046314100
Lakselv Banak1531513800
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen106495700
Svalbard Longyear3342805400
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen168800
Florø1311200
Førde Bringeland2720700
Sandane Anda65100
Ørsta-Volda Hovden95400
Røros1713400
Namsos53200
Rørvik Ryum43100
Brønnøysund Brønnøy22101200
Sandnessjøen Stokka2016400
Mo i Rana Røssvold56461000
Mosjøen Kjærstad1814400
Røst54100
Værøy44000
Vestvågøy Leknes34241000
Svolvær Helle1510500
Stokmarknes Skagen4034600
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya53200
Sørkjosen64200
Hasvik54100
Hammerfest61303100
Honningsvåg Valan1771000
Mehamn2081200
Berlevåg106400
Båtsfjord136700
Vadsø44321200
Vardø Svartnes105500
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp2091100
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken232100
Ørland211000

Table 5 
Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport

Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport12
1st quarter 2019
Aircraft movementsSeats
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
2All commercial flights
Norwegian airports in total86 46285 39610 462 96510 454 362
Oslo Gardermoen29 14728 8724 860 4324 867 749
Stavanger Sola7 7387 619882 448880 475
Bergen Flesland10 19410 0821 248 0291 245 153
Trondheim Værnes6 3036 247783 186781 554
Bodø4 3674 343371 466371 147
Tromsø Langnes4 5124 492472 719471 799
Kristiansand Kjevik1 9231 903213 930212 615
Haugesund Karmøy733717110 753109 986
Ålesund Vigra1 6311 591212 461211 377
Molde Årø67567890 60391 201
Kristiansund Kvernberget1 0791 07384 95884 453
Harstad/Narvik Evenes1 1011 086127 041125 935
Bardufoss23222943 41643 007
Alta92882474 33473 697
Lakselv Banak24023412 35211 905
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen71771855 14055 654
Svalbard Longyear40733032 03930 959
Fagernes Leirin0000
Sogndal Haukåsen60660223 63423 504
Florø1 01997254 33053 222
Førde Bringeland60160019 67019 595
Sandane Anda27627110 90510 708
Ørsta-Volda Hovden55955121 68921 501
Røros1591576 2126 168
Namsos32532012 26612 139
Rørvik Ryum27727310 82410 667
Brønnøysund Brønnøy68768234 04034 112
Sandnessjøen Stokka42742517 61417 536
Mo i Rana Røssvold58857720 70920 704
Mosjøen Kjærstad37937314 39314 233
Røst1471455 6835 675
Værøy1401402 1002 100
Vestvågøy Leknes62061023 46923 320
Svolvær Helle49548918 22618 268
Stokmarknes Skagen56956921 93221 932
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya36736315 65315 496
Sørkjosen2092077 7967 799
Hasvik1951957 5577 557
Hammerfest1 0631 01342 34042 129
Honningsvåg Valan2412429 3499 389
Mehamn26426410 22410 224
Berlevåg1981987 6747 674
Båtsfjord26426410 24810 248
Vadsø77276629 96129 678
Vardø Svartnes26726710 42910 429
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp2 4362 437304 475305 301
Skien Geitryggen10000
Notodden15454733732
Stord Sørstokken11641627 5847 680
Ørland11671705 9395 976

Table 6 
Traffic between selected airports in Norway

Traffic between selected airports in Norway1
1st quarter 2019
To
Oslo GardermoenStavanger SolaBergen FleslandTrondheim VærnesBodøTromsø Langnes
1All commercial flights.
Passengers on board at departure from
Oslo Gardermoen0203 552244 707265 58190 134161 662
Stavanger Sola204 041073 39914 54500
Bergen Flesland245 22170 190049 3304 16712 860
Trondheim Værnes265 67415 84548 401033 860168
Bodø90 03904 24834 499034 890
Tromsø Langnes159 499013 84045733 0490
 
Aircraft movements from
Oslo Gardermoen01 8661 9832 2098311 160
Stavanger Sola1 87001 05423100
Bergen Flesland1 9961 008057489164
Trondheim Værnes2 20225855703734
Bodø8240883740401
Tromsø Langnes1 164016693940
 
Seats from
Oslo Gardermoen0329 168357 396393 907143 889212 265
Stavanger Sola326 2970149 20626 11600
Bergen Flesland361 079142 652088 1647 42417 718
Trondheim Værnes390 97228 92286 883055 512314
Bodø142 67307 34654 886056 701
Tromsø Langnes209 621017 75289855 3760

About the statistics

The aim of the statistics is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data to facilitate international comparisons.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Aircraft movements

Describes the activity of an aircraft at an airport as either an arrival or a departure.

International and domestic flights

Aircraft mowements between two Norwegian airports are labeled as domestic flights. Aircraft mowements between a Norwegian and a foreign airport are labeled international flights.

Passenger

A person who travels by aircraft, ship, bus, car or other means of transport.

Transit passengers are those passengers who, at arrival, continues their travel with the same flight as recognized by flight identification.

Passengers in transfer are those passengers who continue their travel on a flight with a different flight number. Also known as passengers in indirect transit.

Passengers on board at arrival are grouped in the following:

Passengengers not leaving the plane ( transit at arrival )
Passengers leaving the plane ( disembarking ) - further grouped by
Passengers leaving the plane - ending the journey
Passengers leaving the plane - embarking on different plane ( transfer at arrival )

Passengers on board at departure are grouped:

Passengers already on the plane ( transit at departure )
Passengers entering the plane ( embarking ) further grouped by
Passengers entering the plane - starting their journey
Passengers entering the plane - from a different plane ( transfer at departure )

Passengers on board is the sum of passengers in transit and passengers embarking/disembarking. The sum of passengers in transfer and passengers starting/ending their journey makes for passengers embarking/disembarking.

Passengers at airport/terminal is the sum of passengers on board at arrival and passengers on board at departure.

Passengers transported is calculated by using either passengers on board at departure or passengers on board at arrival.

Type of traffic groups aircraft mowements at the airport. Overall classification is made along commercial and non-commercial traffic.

Commercial traffic is the transport of passengers or goods for renumeration or hire. Type of flights are:

Passengerflights in scheduled traffic
Passengflights not in scheduled traffic
Freight flights
Helicopter flights on the continental shelf
Other helicopter flights
Other commercial flights

Non-commercial traffic includes:

Search and rescue
Ambulance
School/instruction
Positioning
Technical return
Airport controll
Private

Seats

Available seats on board.

Goods

Classified by:

Post
Freight (Not including checked luggage)

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Air transport
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Energy, Environmental and Transport Statistics

Regional level

National level.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly, 60 days after end of quarter.

International reporting

Reporting to EUROSTAT

Microdata

Primary data and production data is temporary stored in SAS and stored permanently as text files.

Background

Background and purpose

The objective is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data as to facilitate international comparisons.

The EU requested data from its members starting with 2003. Until January first 2009 reporting was done by Avinor but was transferred to Statistics Norway effective calender year 2009.

Users and applications

Data is used by government institutions, the industry itself, and researchers.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

 

Data on airports managed by Avinor is published by Avinor itself www.avinor.no .

Avinor does not include passengers in transit when reporting on passengers at airport

Legal authority

The Statistics Act $2-1,2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) 437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Commision Regulation 1358/2003. Commision Regulation 546/2005. Commision Regulation 158/2007. Regulation (EC) 219/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Article 4.5.

Production

Population

Data through 2008 contains only aggregated figures from airports with more than 100 000 passengers annually. Smaller airports where grouped together in 'remaining airports'.

Data starting with 2009

In 2009 the population of airports is the same - non-military airports in Norway with scheduled passenger transport. In 2010 there where 52 such airports.

Data is gathered from airports while observation unit is aircraft mowement. Data on an aircraft mowement contains information on traffic (origin/destination), transport (passengers/goods), transporter (airline) and aircraft.

Data sources and sampling

Not relevant

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data is transferred electronically to Statistics Norway.

In the production of statistics through 2008 aggregated figures from Avinor were used an hence few checks were made.

Auxilliary data is used to verify aircraft type. Mirror checks is used to verify passengers and goods. Only data from other Norwegian airports is available for mirror checks.

Data through 2008 were published much the same way they were received.

Data starting with 2009

Non-revenue passengers are estimated.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Not relevant

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Data from the airports is based their accounting system and is gathered from airlines. If definitions on variables differ between airports' managamentsystem and what is required for our production this i a significant source of measurement error.

Passengers at departure in transfer is known to only include those travellers who continue their journey with the same airline.

Data for the airports Skien (Geiteryggen), Stord (Sørstokken), Ørland, and Notodden has not been collected. Published data is extracted from mirror checks from the remaining 48 airports.

Revision

Not relevant