402670
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/stskog/aar
402670
statistikk
2019-11-26T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
stskog, Forest properties, forest properties, forest owners, quantity cut, productive forest area, felling, forest trust fund, forestation, combined useForestry , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true

Forest properties

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

125 566

forest properties

Forest properties and productive forest area
2018
Number of propertiesShareProductive forest areaShare
In total125 566100.069 988 122100.0
Productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares42 47534.32 383 8223.4
100-249 decares33 03226.15 406 2347.7
250-499 decares21 85017.37 765 72511.1
500-999 decares15 45912.210 824 22115.5
1 000-1 999 decares7 9596.310 946 27415.6
2 000-4 999 decares3 5882.910 563 57615.1
5 000-19 999 decares9740.88 447 12012.1
20 000 decares or more2290.213 651 15119.5

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Forest Trust Fund. Balance payment and disbursement of fund, by county and productive forest area. NOK 1 000

Forest Trust Fund. Balance payment and disbursement of fund, by county and productive forest area. NOK 1 000
[Balance per 01.01Gross value, industrial roundwood removalsPaid-up Forest Trust FundDisbursed Forest Trust FundDisbursed Forest Trust Fund without tax benefitDisbursed Forest Trust Fund with 85 % tax benefit
2018
The whole country1 644 6684 412 005645 746421 2002 320418 880
County
Østfold138 359360 76853 90531 00016730 833
Akershus and Oslo139 572376 90245 74226 90019726 703
Hedmark316 4331 274 852173 519120 400613119 787
Oppland214 483558 30984 92859 20034258 858
Buskerud200 619429 77169 49545 60017445 426
Vestfold86 861164 90226 81718 200::
Telemark112 183261 24640 66929 40011229 288
Aust-Agder74 271156 29830 68217 60010217 498
Vest-Agder58 008139 59425 82814 600::
Rogaland20 58644 4377 0665 6001585 442
Hordaland37 317115 83216 3037 60007 600
Sogn og Fjordane22 08555 4636 8322 30002 300
Møre og Romsdal47 51198 27613 4097 300::
Trøndelag144 566313 80045 58833 00025132 749
Nordland27 09553 9124 4222 2001272 073
Troms - Romsa4 2556 9074832000200
Finnmark - Finnmárku46473759000

Table 2 
Forest properties in combination with agricultural holding, by county and size of productive forest area

Forest properties in combination with agricultural holding, by county and size of productive forest area1
With agricultural holding in totalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20000 decares or more
1[Property in The Farm Register with at least 25 decares productive forest area. A forest property includes the total productive forest area owned by one owner within a municipality.
2018
The whole country31 5746 4107 7656 7475 6503 2451 41231728
County
Østfold1 853379540387305155:23:
Akershus and Oslo1 63735543437627712555123
Hedmark2 4904834934734183162098315
Oppland3 732720896787659:1894:
Buskerud1 867252386384392258:46:
Vestfold1 1473163602191686024--
Telemark1 183172201210253:12128:
Aust-Agder61169869311812410318-
Vest-Agder937119178222259:26::
Rogaland2 146754607370:12231:-
Hordaland2 57760982263338411019--
Sogn og Fjordane2 341525670610:132306:
Møre og Romsdal2 029415547436402187393-
Trøndelag4 707742977:94467429738:
Nordland1 479335344317288153384-
Troms - Romsa766120202:1567321:-
Finnmark - Finnmárku7245225-----

Table 3 
Forest properties with commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property.

Forest properties with commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property.1
In totalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000 - 1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 decares or more
1The figures are given by the Register of Timber Trade and Diverted Trust Fund (VSOP)
The whole country
201413 9381 3502 4432 6332 8962 2311 584634167
201513 9651 3542 2842 6712 9212 2981 634629174
201614 0371 4312 3072 6742 8952 3571 584621168
201713 6831 4942 3572 4882 7822 2251 546608183
201813 6881 4542 2832 5402 8712 2291 528604179
County
2018
Østfold1 02911121221922115276326
Akershus and Oslo85297148180179129584120
Hedmark2 37731837534537734233521075
Oppland1 5811942722553082671858317
Buskerud1 4731152022443392432249511
Vestfold666117194149102653153
Telemark903561061351891841715111
Aust-Agder627325684106161160280
Vest-Agder7374010418125212136....
Rogaland1481833363122....0
Hordaland442831531047521600
Sogn og Fjordane3114975866824..0..
Møre og Romsdal5046995118117792600
Trøndelag1 6331311993114023381804824
Nordland31524527480591646
Troms - Romsa9007192522944
Finnmark - Finnmárku000000000

Table 4 
Commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property. Cubic metre

Commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property. Cubic metre1
TotalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 decares or more
1Includes properties with at least 25 decares productive forest area. Figures on roundwood removals are based on data from The Forest Trust Fund.
The whole country
20149 595 332379 223906 1731 185 9901 554 0911 398 6221 424 7111 293 0751 453 447
201510 114 263424 435923 8331 331 5211 605 7651 525 1071 525 8091 262 6021 515 191
201610 167 326496 355990 9001 372 8661 527 8021 650 1051 515 6051 174 0501 439 643
201710 515 878504 8171 051 4551 293 1531 669 3151 662 1631 569 3241 184 8681 580 783
201810 978 200525 4681 113 9551 391 4291 843 4171 715 8141 636 6571 302 7421 448 718
County
Østfold823 95043 016132 652147 939182 628145 83387 46056 54827 874
Akershus and Oslo904 60038 98879 042150 768141 357123 34978 562122 370170 164
Hedmark2 990 959119 027202 161194 511298 767327 642457 306575 665815 880
Oppland1 412 17661 632126 577150 106250 643280 812255 659170 874115 873
Buskerud1 083 04748 56277 427113 658209 041177 011233 314173 36750 667
Vestfold435 96439 91488 44772 47969 03854 91044 6799 12157 376
Telemark687 69012 84734 26873 491121 326126 631145 566101 66171 900
Aust-Agder414 58012 23525 81045 92054 61686 506149 87239 621-
Vest-Agder338 52212 81240 69280 923114 52364 52524 252::
Rogaland96 3446 49123 56618 17519 46320 555::-
Hordaland291 95339 156120 19276 58645 0768 2412 702--
Sogn og Fjordane133 00514 01040 16438 13426 2366 192:-:
Møre og Romsdal289 64635 15134 06172 24369 35752 69626 138--
Trøndelag861 92032 62567 610121 358198 140196 029110 83344 97290 353
Nordland178 4879 00218 11324 91134 63539 0157 5565 87439 381
Troms - Romsa35 357-3 17310 2278 5715 8673 8251 8001 894
Finnmark - Finnmárku000000000

Table 5 
Forest properties by county and size class

Forest properties by county and size class1
TotalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 or more
1Property in The Farm Register with at least 25 decares productive forest area. A forest property includes the total productive forest area owned by one owner within a municipality.
2018
The whole country125 56642 47533 03221 85015 4597 9593 588974229
County
Østfold4 9661 6621 353881595316108456
Akershus and Oslo5 1681 9031 3498865752621135822
Hedmark10 4493 7162 3441 5471 15277654528782
Oppland10 8983 7312 8691 8061 26171537012323
Buskerud7 4401 9911 8051 2661 15667239913813
Vestfold3 3611 3421 0055143151275053
Telemark6 6041 6681 4111 1901 0297504519015
Aust-Agder4 6161 278932680:601410::
Vest-Agder6 3591 7041 6571 3801 10941788::
Rogaland4 9002 0491 356760466210563-
Hordaland9 4903 5722 9381 71195725953--
Sogn og Fjordane7 2982 5342 1101 473:2785612:
Møre og Romsdal9 3653 5052 6241 6251 090432845-
Trøndelag13 9233 9013 2032 6432 1401 28360510642
Nordland11 2424 1033 0781 9881 3305911222010
Troms - Romsa9 0363 4722 9161 48680227075105
Finnmark - Finnmárku4513448214:-3:4

Table 6 
Productive forest area by county and size class in decares

Productive forest area by county and size class in decares1
TotalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 decares or more
1Includes properties in The Farm Register with at least 25 decares productive forest area.
2018
The whole country69 988 1222 383 8225 406 2347 765 72510 824 22110 946 27410 563 5768 447 12013 651 151
County
Østfold2 333 13093 853221 817312 257410 393440 131325 854370 363158 463
Akershus and Oslo3 267 855107 122218 510316 918399 652364 295343 615521 302996 442
Hedmark12 719 293200 612380 261552 527825 6421 093 6621 665 4582 722 6035 278 528
Oppland6 495 769213 436468 574636 911897 151986 8061 107 5721 052 7941 132 525
Buskerud5 503 488114 066295 568454 865823 281938 0301 220 9461 118 086538 648
Vestfold1 267 93875 429163 278180 605216 895163 420141 44158 437268 433
Telemark5 161 97993 035230 981429 089733 0071 045 3631 309 398750 843570 263
Aust-Agder3 549 75670 270152 984242 113:850 5431 221 161::
Vest-Agder2 470 97899 778275 218496 615769 231551 722234 048::
Rogaland1 377 520111 305220 657266 852326 633282 256148 75121 0670
Hordaland2 432 566201 834481 672598 891657 968346 657145 54300
Sogn og Fjordane2 275 986144 844345 761520 869:372 548164 95788 577:
Møre og Romsdal2 790 660195 416427 403574 822754 981578 389227 54132 1070
Trøndelag10 416 554219 630531 778954 4991 503 4071 771 4171 764 210911 1332 760 480
Nordland4 510 981226 632504 077704 020917 446802 015325 125163 847867 819
Troms - Romsa2 652 839199 375475 541519 367544 859359 019210 27490 761253 642
Finnmark - Finnmárku760 83217 18512 1544 505:07 682:689 543

About the statistics

The statistics provide an overview of both the forest properties and forestry as an industry.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Forest property
Property with at least 25 decares of productive forest area. Property parcels belonging to the same owner within one municipality are treated as one property.

Personal forest owner
Forest owner owning forest area as an individual owner. Forest areas owned jointly by several individuals are included for one of the owners; the reference owner.

Legal owners
Central government, the Educational Fund, common forest owned by the central government (Statsallmenning), common forest not owned by the central government (Bygdeallmenning), limited company, foundation, municipality etc.

Standard classifications

Classification of forest properties by size class

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Forest properties
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

County level.

Frequency and timeliness

The statistics are published yearly.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Edited microdata are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of these statistics is to provide an overview of both the forest properties and forestry as an industry. Since 2006, Statistics Norway has published annual statistics for all forest properties by merging data from different administrative data sources. Prior to this, statistics for all forest properties were only available based on full censuses, the last of which was in 1989.

Users and applications

The main users of the statistics are professional forestry organisations, The Ministry of Agriculture and Food and various research and educational institutions.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics Norway has yearly statistics on commercial roundwood removals and silviculture based on the same sources as these statistics. Linking the Farm Register with these sources makes it possible to publish figures on commercial removals and silviculture by the size of the productive forest area of the properties and the forest owners' productive forest area.

The National Forest Inventory also publishes figures on the productive forest area in Norway. The inventory estimates a productive forest area that is more than 10 per cent larger than the aggregated areas from the forest properties. The National Forest Inventory estimates the area based on sample plots.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§2-1 and 3-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

Including 2010, the statistics comprise all properties in the Farm Register of the Norwegian Agricultural Authority with at least 25 decares of productive forest area.

As from 2011, the number of forest properties and productive forest area are based on new cartographic data analyses and data on owners and properties from the cadastre in combination with data from the Farm register.

Some forest owners are represented in the Farm Register with more than one property within one municipality. In these cases, the properties owned by the same owner are merged into one property within the municipality. Thus the statistics on forest properties up to and including 2011 will include fewer units than the Farm Register. As from 2012 the number of forest properties incresed.

Common forests owned by the central government (Statsallmenning) will always be counted as one single property.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are derived from existing administrative data files.

Carteographic data and data on forest owners and properties from the cadastre (Land register) are combiined with The Farm Register of the Norwegian Agriculture Agency, and serves as the backbone of the statistics. The information from the Farm Register is combined with information at property level from different data sources such as the Register of Timber Trade and Diverted Trust Fund, and the Forest Trust Fund.

The statistics are derived from the whole population of forest properties.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The statistics are based on linked data files that were edited separately when established. The information on the productive forest area is checked if errors are suspected. Examples: i) If a forest property has commercial felling and does not have a forest area. ii) If a large forest property does not have commercial felling.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Figures are not presented if there is a risk of identifying any respondent.

Comparability over time and space

The statistics on forest properties are comparable with statistics from the Census of Forestry 1967 and the Censuses of Agriculture and Forestry 1979 and 1989. They are also essentially comparable with statistics from the Sample Survey of Agriculture and Forestry in the 1990s and in 2000 and 2004. The number of forest properties has fallen from 128 300 in 1967 to 116 502 in 2005. The Censuses of Agriculture and Forestry 1979 and 1989 calculated 120 900 and 125 500 forest properties respectively. It has been difficult to trace all small-sized properties without commercial felling. In some regions it is difficult to assess whether the areas are productive or not. As from 2011, carteographic analysis are used to decide the properties and the number of properties increased to 131 800 properties. After a review of the properties that fullfill the requirement, the total in 2014 came to 128 200. This causes difficulties when comparing the number of forest properties over time.

Statistics are published for both forest properties and personal forest owners.  The following is a brief explanation of the relationship between these units: a forest property is the forest owners' total productive forest area within a municipality. A forest owner may own forest properties in more than one municipality. Therefore the number of forest owners is less than the number of forest properties with a personal forest owner. About 113 000 forest properties with a personal owner are registered in The Farm Register. Out of the personal forest owners, almost 3 000 are deceased, living abroad or lacking information. The statistics on incomes are based on the personal forest owners that are alive.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The main concern is the quality of productive forest area. In the cadastre, 920 000 decares productive forest area are not linked to a title number of a holding number, and will not be included in the statistics. Furthermore, errors may arise when data are entered into the various administrative registers. Including 2010, 2-3 per cent of the quantity of commercial roundwood felled is not linked to any forest property. As from 2011, the Forest Trust Fund is used as source for roundwood cut. The new source also includes energy woood and some assortments that are removed from the statististics on commercial roundwood removals.

Revision

Not relevant