374522
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/stskog/aar
374522
statistikk
2019-02-01T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
stskog, Forest properties, forest properties, forest owners, quantity cut, productive forest area, felling, forest trust fund, forestation, combined useForestry , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true

Forest properties

Updated

Next update

Key figures

127 038

forest properties

Forest properties and productive forest area
2017
Number of propertiesShareProductive forest areaShare
In total127 038100.070 023 492100.0
Productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares43 57134.32 431 9703.5
100-249 decares33 21826.25 434 5557.8
250-499 decares21 96317.37 805 61111.1
500-999 decares15 49912.210 848 85115.5
1 000-1 999 decares7 9766.310 966 44515.7
2 000-4 999 decares3 5892.810 570 62315.1
5 000-19 999 decares9880.88 608 63112.3
20 000 decares or more2340.213 356 80519.1

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Forest Trust Fund. Balance payment and disbursement of fund, by county and productive forest area. NOK 1 000

Forest Trust Fund. Balance payment and disbursement of fund, by county and productive forest area. NOK 1 000
[Balance per 01.01Gross value, industrial roundwood removalsPaid-up Forest Trust FundDisbursed Forest Trust FundDisbursed Forest Trust Fund without tax benefitDisbursed Forest Trust Fund with 85 % tax benefit
2017
The whole country1 544 9383 632 744529 554363 3761 508361 868
County
Østfold129 621274 16647 56532 52011232 408
Akershus and Oslo130 850272 18636 01121 8316821 763
Hedmark297 1261 042 230139 453107 897350107 546
Oppland197 398500 47873 89946 49342246 071
Buskerud184 636378 89858 58838 03017937 850
Vestfold83 278107 89618 56612 6281412 614
Telemark105 151229 08234 69224 2456424 182
Aust-Agder71 123127 50723 68018 0112017 992
Vest-Agder50 523121 29922 38613 3871013 377
Rogaland20 75143 7558 4336 1541226 032
Hordaland36 42787 7439 7415 94205 942
Sogn og Fjordane21 52839 1464 2922 24402 244
Møre og Romsdal43 804103 06013 4516 221286 193
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)55 449115 42116 60110 8686110 807
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)85 189132 33318 37514 6902714 663
Nordland27 06649 5923 4652 048312 017
Troms - Romsa4 2286 8752711670167
Finnmark - Finnmárku7991 07786000

Table 2 
Forest properties in combination with agricultural holding, by county and size of productive forest area

Forest properties in combination with agricultural holding, by county and size of productive forest area1
With agricultural holding in totalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20000 decares or more
1[Property in The Farm Register with at least 25 decares productive forest area. A forest property includes the total productive forest area owned by one owner within a municipality.
2017
The whole country32 2306 5797 9456 9275 7213 2931 42331428
County
Østfold1 911397:4013141586121:
Akershus and Oslo1 68836846038627912654123
Hedmark2 5564905194914273222098414
Oppland3 835751:81466743918755:
Buskerud1 904263404:39425614845:
Vestfold1 1883403692291665925--
Telemark1 193172194:24420112929:
Aust-Agder62166899312012810817-
Vest-Agder942120179223:13526::
Rogaland2 170764609375:12329:-
Hordaland2 59461581964438910918--
Sogn og Fjordane2 373525679622376:296:
Møre og Romsdal2 070424556451407190393-
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)2 276324449515512370:10:
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)2 516437549539443313:25:
Nordland1 547:359331298155394:
Troms - Romsa778:2111941597418:-
Finnmark - Finnmárku6842215-----

Table 3 
Forest properties with commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property.

Forest properties with commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property.1
In totalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000 - 1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 decares or more
1The figures are given by the Register of Timber Trade and Diverted Trust Fund (VSOP)
The whole country
201314 3361 4242 4822 7182 9972 2961 597652170
201413 9381 3502 4432 6332 8962 2311 584634167
201513 9651 3542 2842 6712 9212 2981 634629174
201614 0371 4312 3072 6742 8952 3571 584621168
201713 6831 4942 3572 4882 7822 2251 546608183
County
2017
Østfold94011217519520315562326
Akershus and Oslo83899175166162119583920
Hedmark2 26131736533732532132120075
Oppland1 7202072973313222651988119
Buskerud1 5631262332333462782341049
Vestfold5178213611889503453
Telemark968681071371982121785711
Aust-Agder618214865137153157....
Vest-Agder69645118169216112......
Rogaland1743432333923....0
Hordaland56713117013587....00
Sogn og Fjordane334558182742910....
Møre og Romsdal54472137114114852200
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)69546841151911697299
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)843541261611801441283515
Nordland31720547782621246
Troms - Romsa..5192017......4
Finnmark - Finnmárku..0000000..

Table 4 
Commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property. Cubic metre

Commercial roundwood removals, by county and size of property. Cubic metre1
TotalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 decares or more
1Includes properties with at least 25 decares productive forest area. Figures on roundwood removals are based on data from The Forest Trust Fund.
The whole country
20139 145 857394 559864 8221 114 6831 358 7731 256 4821 277 1051 337 7201 541 713
20149 595 332379 223906 1731 185 9901 554 0911 398 6221 424 7111 293 0751 453 447
201510 114 263424 435923 8331 331 5211 605 7651 525 1071 525 8091 262 6021 515 191
201610 167 326496 355990 9001 372 8661 527 8021 650 1051 515 6051 174 0501 439 643
201710 515 878504 8171 051 4551 293 1531 669 3151 662 1631 569 3241 184 8681 580 783
County
Østfold733 98639 21590 806127 326142 030166 60976 58361 13630 281
Akershus and Oslo765 03335 61598 003116 961110 463104 02476 93398 830124 204
Hedmark2 900 67095 814160 607206 451279 603299 875415 945504 504937 871
Oppland1 467 55867 889142 548186 620238 764234 149248 510170 406178 672
Buskerud1 108 58645 56493 020109 621189 693211 446222 293179 51357 436
Vestfold324 85125 91949 69055 18850 44042 37436 77214 52949 939
Telemark675 92114 99236 54158 451109 906151 151152 82965 61186 440
Aust-Agder376 2974 59213 53326 03349 79495 191139 74146 204:
Vest-Agder328 97615 85647 86164 631106 02768 255:::
Rogaland117 22114 49519 55325 39726 62523 894::-
Hordaland278 31764 84179 28166 38249 352::--
Sogn og Fjordane124 36015 64230 25027 95629 93810 7266 784::
Møre og Romsdal321 86229 13777 31869 67885 53639 17021 023--
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)347 04213 55826 96147 67581 47293 30557 0057 19819 868
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)423 79113 29249 72568 74970 41374 94865 17834 08747 399
Nordland177 5047 07824 64325 76941 50928 88910 59527138 750
Troms - Romsa:1 31811 11510 2657 750:::3 831
Finnmark - Finnmárku:-------:

Table 5 
Forest properties by county and size class

Forest properties by county and size class1
TotalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 or more
1Property in The Farm Register with at least 25 decares productive forest area. A forest property includes the total productive forest area owned by one owner within a municipality.
2017
The whole country127 03843 57133 21821 96315 4997 9763 589988234
County
Østfold5 0341 7191 358890594313110446
Akershus and Oslo5 2481 9631 3598915792641125822
Hedmark10 5593 7862 3661 5591 15777554828682
Oppland11 0233 8202 8841 8251 25872336612324
Buskerud7 5102 0411 8201 2651 16467239713813
Vestfold3 4281 3911 0125253161264954
Telemark6 6661 7201 4151 1971 0277494578714
Aust-Agder4 7151 363934685653:409::
Vest-Agder6 4541 7731 6781 3821 11641587::
Rogaland4 9582 0971 363766465209553-
Hordaland9 5133 5832 9471 71395926051--
Sogn og Fjordane7 3572 5792 1251 471836276:12:
Møre og Romsdal9 4533 5812 6321 6321 090430835-
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)7 6532 1791 8231 4981 2236792142611
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)6 4461 8071 4091 1579216174029835
Nordland11 3944 2333 0901 9991 3335871212110
Troms - Romsa9 1593 5812 9201 49380527570105
Finnmark - Finnmárku46835583153::44

Table 6 
Productive forest area by county and size class in decares

Productive forest area by county and size class in decares1
TotalSize class by productive forest area in decares
25-99 decares100-249 decares250-499 decares500-999 decares1000-1999 decares2000-4999 decares5000-19999 decares20 000 decares or more
1Includes properties in The Farm Register with at least 25 decares productive forest area.
2017
The whole country70 023 4922 431 9705 434 5557 805 61110 848 85110 966 44510 570 6238 608 63113 356 805
County
Østfold2 335 11796 505222 394315 636410 830435 262334 592365 126154 772
Akershus and Oslo3 269 881110 137220 622318 395402 605365 759340 074516 467995 821
Hedmark12 720 844203 765383 783556 957828 8331 088 5981 674 6422 722 1345 262 133
Oppland6 498 319217 662470 649643 212894 754997 7631 092 8881 049 3611 132 030
Buskerud5 505 702116 738298 291453 838829 310938 9661 213 6521 116 821538 087
Vestfold1 268 97377 647164 520184 580216 567162 589136 30658 375268 389
Telemark5 164 11895 385231 138430 953732 1981 044 0411 328 656717 863583 884
Aust-Agder3 553 06473 542153 028244 042468 251854 4451 216 254493 299:
Vest-Agder2 473 631102 384278 441497 757773 741548 870233 187::
Rogaland1 379 040113 566221 433269 371325 473281 537146 74120 9200
Hordaland2 432 964202 513482 695599 694659 293347 647141 12100
Sogn og Fjordane2 277 537146 709348 046519 859580 162369 440164 66388 577:
Møre og Romsdal2 793 380198 715428 704577 923754 452576 438225 01832 1320
Sør-Trøndelag (-2017)3 922 247124 362303 358539 580854 051920 487593 618213 003373 788
Nord-Trøndelag (-2017)6 496 59699 322233 131418 865649 756871 2621 202 330885 6462 136 284
Nordland4 514 450231 802506 386707 612919 404795 887322 991177 424852 944
Troms - Romsa2 656 474203 609475 666522 442546 579365 145198 63090 761253 642
Finnmark - Finnmárku761 15517 60812 2704 8952 592::47 520668 697

About the statistics

The statistics provide an overview of both the forest properties and forestry as an industry.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Forest property
Property with at least 25 decares of productive forest area. Property parcels belonging to the same owner within one municipality are treated as one property.

Personal forest owner
Forest owner owning forest area as an individual owner. Forest areas owned jointly by several individuals are included for one of the owners; the reference owner.

Legal owners
Central government, the Educational Fund, common forest owned by the central government (Statsallmenning), common forest not owned by the central government (Bygdeallmenning), limited company, foundation, municipality etc.

Standard classifications

Classification of forest properties by size class

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Forest properties
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

County level.

Frequency and timeliness

The statistics are published yearly.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Edited microdata are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of these statistics is to provide an overview of both the forest properties and forestry as an industry. Since 2006, Statistics Norway has published annual statistics for all forest properties by merging data from different administrative data sources. Prior to this, statistics for all forest properties were only available based on full censuses, the last of which was in 1989.

Users and applications

The main users of the statistics are professional forestry organisations, The Ministry of Agriculture and Food and various research and educational institutions.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics Norway has yearly statistics on commercial roundwood removals and silviculture based on the same sources as these statistics. Linking the Farm Register with these sources makes it possible to publish figures on commercial removals and silviculture by the size of the productive forest area of the properties and the forest owners' productive forest area.

The National Forest Inventory also publishes figures on the productive forest area in Norway. The inventory estimates a productive forest area that is more than 10 per cent larger than the aggregated areas from the forest properties. The National Forest Inventory estimates the area based on sample plots.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§2-1 and 3-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

Including 2010, the statistics comprise all properties in the Farm Register of the Norwegian Agricultural Authority with at least 25 decares of productive forest area.

As from 2011, the number of forest properties and productive forest area are based on new cartographic data analyses and data on owners and properties from the cadastre in combination with data from the Farm register.

Some forest owners are represented in the Farm Register with more than one property within one municipality. In these cases, the properties owned by the same owner are merged into one property within the municipality. Thus the statistics on forest properties up to and including 2011 will include fewer units than the Farm Register. As from 2012 the number of forest properties incresed.

Common forests owned by the central government (Statsallmenning) will always be counted as one single property.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are derived from existing administrative data files.

Carteographic data and data on forest owners and properties from the cadastre (Land register) are combiined with The Farm Register of the Norwegian Agriculture Agency, and serves as the backbone of the statistics. The information from the Farm Register is combined with information at property level from different data sources such as the Register of Timber Trade and Diverted Trust Fund, and the Forest Trust Fund.

The statistics are derived from the whole population of forest properties.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The statistics are based on linked data files that were edited separately when established. The information on the productive forest area is checked if errors are suspected. Examples: i) If a forest property has commercial felling and does not have a forest area. ii) If a large forest property does not have commercial felling.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Figures are not presented if there is a risk of identifying any respondent.

Comparability over time and space

The statistics on forest properties are comparable with statistics from the Census of Forestry 1967 and the Censuses of Agriculture and Forestry 1979 and 1989. They are also essentially comparable with statistics from the Sample Survey of Agriculture and Forestry in the 1990s and in 2000 and 2004. The number of forest properties has fallen from 128 300 in 1967 to 116 502 in 2005. The Censuses of Agriculture and Forestry 1979 and 1989 calculated 120 900 and 125 500 forest properties respectively. It has been difficult to trace all small-sized properties without commercial felling. In some regions it is difficult to assess whether the areas are productive or not. As from 2011, carteographic analysis are used to decide the properties and the number of properties increased to 131 800 properties. After a review of the properties that fullfill the requirement, the total in 2014 came to 128 200. This causes difficulties when comparing the number of forest properties over time.

Statistics are published for both forest properties and personal forest owners.  The following is a brief explanation of the relationship between these units: a forest property is the forest owners' total productive forest area within a municipality. A forest owner may own forest properties in more than one municipality. Therefore the number of forest owners is less than the number of forest properties with a personal forest owner. About 113 000 forest properties with a personal owner are registered in The Farm Register. Out of the personal forest owners, almost 3 000 are deceased, living abroad or lacking information. The statistics on incomes are based on the personal forest owners that are alive.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The main concern is the quality of productive forest area. In the cadastre, 920 000 decares productive forest area are not linked to a title number of a holding number, and will not be included in the statistics. Furthermore, errors may arise when data are entered into the various administrative registers. Including 2010, 2-3 per cent of the quantity of commercial roundwood felled is not linked to any forest property. As from 2011, the Forest Trust Fund is used as source for roundwood cut. The new source also includes energy woood and some assortments that are removed from the statististics on commercial roundwood removals.

Revision

Not relevant