353936
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/hjortavg/aar
353936
statistikk
2019-06-28T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
hjortavg, Non-harvest mortality of cervids, moose, red deer, wild reindeer, roe deer, killed by traffic, killed by train, killed by car, felled as nuisance, felled illegallyHunting , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true

Non-harvest mortality of cervids

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

14 113

cervids perished or were killed beyond ordinary hunting during the hunting year 2018/2019

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids
NumberChange in per cent
2018-20192017-2018 - 2018-20192014-2015 - 2018-2019
Total14 113-17.161.3
Moose
Animals killed by vehicle978-20.92.5
Animals killed by train526-53.78.5
Animals killed by other causes1 839-2.337.4
Red deer
Animals killed by vehicle970-16.531.3
Animals killed by train689.761.9
Animals killed by other causes1 47114.0187.3
Wild reindeer
Animals killed by vehicle0.-100.0
Animals killed by train10.0.
Animals killed by other causes109-93.0445.0
Roe deer
Animals killed by vehicle5 968-3.856.7
Animals killed by train266-32.5107.8
Animals killed by other causes1 917-8.2165.5

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by causes. 2005/06-2009/10

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by causes. 2005/06-2009/10
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids
Animals, totalMooseRed deerWild reindeerRoe deer
2014-20158 7502 7771 293224 658
2015-20168 9412 6031 087965 155
2016-201710 8272 8171 4594116 140
2017-201817 0194 2562 5131 5638 687
2018-201914 1133 3432 5091108 151
Animals killed as nuisance
2014-201534141109
2015-201667249034
2016-20171302063047
2017-20181415844039
2018-20191273451042
Animals felled as self-defence
2014-20151651001
2015-20161514100
2016-20171615100
2017-2018812322036
2018-2019681313042
Animals felled illegally
2014-2015391116111
2015-201633111804
2016-2017431414015
2017-2018451420110
2018-2019461022113
Animals killed by vehicle
2014-20155 50395473923 808
2015-20165 67187160904 191
2016-20176 64888083224 934
2017-20188 6031 2371 16106 205
2018-20197 91697897005 968
Animals killed by train
2014-2015655485420128
2015-2016627484301112
2016-2017671474410156
2017-20181 5941 137621394
2018-2019861526681266
Animals killed by other causes
2014-20152 4891 30247419694
2015-20162 4891 20341195780
2016-20173 2701 420500409941
2017-20186 5551 7871 2041 5612 003
2018-20195 0951 7821 3851081 820

Table 2 
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids. Killed by motor vehicle or train, by county

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids. Killed by motor vehicle or train, by county
TotalMooseRed deerWild reindeerRoe deer
2006-20076 2661 97173763 552
2007-20087 0062 094873104 029
2008-20097 4872 37380864 300
2009-20107 2792 16874134 367
2010-20117 0302 23773224 059
2011-20125 7641 66874143 351
2012-20136 4131 72468424 003
2013-20145 8891 35874343 784
2014-20156 1581 43978123 936
2015-20166 2981 35563914 303
2016-20177 3191 35487325 090
2017-201810 1972 3741 22316 599
2018-20198 7771 5041 03816 234
County
Østfold7152770681
Akershus8068260718
Oslo4230039
Hedmark1 3913422011 028
Oppland563148310384
Buskerud50695190392
Vestfold332710324
Telemark44546160383
Aust-Agder3083680264
Vest-Agder1931260175
Rogaland1902320156
Hordaland2372217018
Sogn og Fjordane252025002
Møre og Romsdal81673010508
Trøndelag1 4153171200978
Nordland47430040170
Troms - Romsa5853005
Finnmark - Finnmárku3425009

Table 3 
Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by county and cause

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids, by county and cause
TotalMooseRed deerWild reindeerRoe deer
2006-20078 8753 1331 201594 482
2007-20089 5293 2271 490654 747
2008-200910 1553 6481 289345 184
2009-201010 6363 5571 529265 524
2010-201110 6043 7651 684225 133
2011-20128 3592 9581 343284 030
2012-20139 1042 9691 160534 922
2013-20148 4522 6741 166574 555
2014-20158 7502 7771 293224 658
2015-20168 9412 6031 087965 155
2016-201710 8272 8171 4594116 140
2017-201817 0194 2562 5131 5638 687
2018-201914 1133 3432 5091108 151
2018-2019
Østfold97597110867
Akershus1 14315290982
Oslo7690067
Hedmark1 87051324151 318
Oppland1 0063588710551
Buskerud7921834541523
Vestfold4433310409
Telemark7141544721492
Aust-Agder46294103355
Vest-Agder2643890217
Rogaland3288680252
Hordaland60110552336
Sogn og Fjordane8181794176
Møre og Romsdal1 182315600591
Trøndelag2 32482027701 227
Nordland931674150242
Troms - Romsa133126007
Finnmark - Finnmárku5142009
 
Cause
 
Animals killed as nuisance
Animals felled as self-defence681313042
Animals felled illegally461022113
Animals killed by vehicle7 91697897005 968
Animals killed by train861526681266
Animals killed by other causes5 0951 7821 3851081 820

About the statistics

The statistics show the number of moose, red-deer, wild reindeer and roe-deer that perished or was killed beyond ordinary hunting.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Cervids

Cervids includes moose (Alces alces), red deer (Cervus elaphus), wild reindeer (Rangifer tarandus) and roe deer (Capreolus capreolus).

Registered non-harvest mortality of cervids

The number of moose, red-deer, wild reindeer and roe-deer that perish or are felled beyond ordinary hunting.

The hunting year
One hunting year runs from 1 April to 31 March the following year.

Standard classifications

Classification of registered non-harvest mortality of cervids and large carnivores, by cause

Classification of cervids after age and sex

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Non-harvest mortality of cervids
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Responsible division

Division for Housing, Property, Spatial and Agricultural Statistics

Regional level

Municipality.

Frequency and timeliness

Annual.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Edited data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to provide information at municipality level on the reduction of deer outside ordinary hunting. Statistics are provided dating back to the hunting year 1965/66. Until 1951, the reduction outside ordinary hunting was included in the ordinary hunting statistics.

Users and applications

The statistics are compiled for the Norwegian Enviroment Agency and serve as an important tool in the local and national management of deer stocks. Public agencies (ministries, counties, municipalities) and research institutes use the statistics. Other important user groups include professional publications and hunters.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

Statistics on the registered mortality of large carnivores and eagles are published annually.

Legal authority

The Wildlife Act and the Statistics Act § 2-1.

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics cover killed game reported to the municipal wildlife management department. In general, all reductions of deer outside ordinary hunting must be reported, but for various reasons this is not always done. The combined data can consequently be viewed as minimum figures.

Data sources and sampling

The statistics are based on reports from municipal wildlife management departments.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The municipalities report to Statistics Norway via the Internet.

Regular controls and revisions are carried out on the incoming material. The forms are checked for absolute and possible errors, and errors are corrected during the revision of the forms. Where necessary, the municipal and county authorities are contacted to clarify cases of doubt.

The number of killed animals is summarised and distributed by municipality.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Breaks in the time series have not occurred since the statistics were started for the hunting year 1965/66. Starting with the hunting year 1990/91, the data were broken down by male animal, female animal and calf.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

It can be difficult to determine the sex and age of animals that have been dead for a long time before they are found. In such cases the municipal wildlife management department must use its judgement.

Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all municipalities. Statistics Norway and the county management remind municipalities that have not forwarded the reports within the time limit. In that way all municipalities are covered.

Revision

Not relevant