370479
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/flytrafikk/kvartal
370479
statistikk
2019-08-15T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism;Svalbard
en
flytrafikk, Air transport, passengers, goods transport, air services, charter services, domestic flights, international flights, airportsTransport and tourism, Aviation , Transport and tourism, Svalbard
true

Air transport

Updated

Next update

Key figures

15

million airport passengers in the 2nd quarter of 2019

Norwegian airports, main figures1
2nd quarter 2019Per cent change since
2nd quarter 20182nd quarter 20162nd quarter 2014
1Includes all commercial flights.
2Only data from departure is included.
Domestic and international flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival15 052 033-1.14.12.0
Domestic flights2
Passengers on board at departure4 290 983-3.40.5-1.3
Seats6 430 935-6.5-8.1-7.5
Aircraft movements63 164-6.0-11.4-15.3
International flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival6 467 6742.19.26.7
Seats8 955 2245.57.04.7
Aircraft movements54 185-0.42.9-7.4

See selected tables from this statistics

Table 1 
Passengers, by airport and passenger group

Passengers, by airport and passenger group1
2nd quarter 2019
Passengers on board at departure and arrival in totalPassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at departure changing flights (Transfer)Passengers on board at departure in transit
1All commercial flights.
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only
Norwegian airports in total15 052 0337 472 5207 579 5131 201 467152 557
Oslo Gardermoen7 411 7563 693 7773 717 979938 656215
Stavanger Sola1 123 122553 311569 81114 242456
Bergen Flesland1 730 321854 092876 22960 36917 160
Trondheim Værnes1 135 161558 293576 86853 8662 410
Bodø513 320257 408255 91257 58735 681
Tromsø Langnes579 845286 860292 98556 83322 134
Kristiansand Kjevik282 277141 171141 1061 483598
Haugesund Karmøy159 03276 46582 567304148
Ålesund Vigra306 361151 802154 5598992 246
Molde Årø108 77353 82254 95180388
Kristiansund Kvernberget81 62840 43941 1892011 042
Harstad/Narvik Evenes198 57998 249100 3301 1682 714
Bardufoss67 44033 28234 15800
Alta99 60249 72049 8822 3071 373
Lakselv Banak14 9817 5727 409020
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen84 18541 28242 9036 864364
Svalbard Longyear61 26829 93431 334190
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen27 24313 70613 5371 1645 899
Florø37 24718 69918 548448642
Førde Bringeland22 13211 07211 060255504
Sandane Anda12 5116 3856 126211 620
Ørsta-Volda Hovden28 37113 99214 37973412
Røros6 5753 3533 222026
Namsos13 9476 9726 9754512 561
Rørvik Ryum11 2305 5715 659111 033
Brønnøysund Brønnøy36 86918 44118 4283273 397
Sandnessjøen Stokka21 63710 81010 8271372 177
Mo i Rana Røssvold28 74414 43814 306155896
Mosjøen Kjærstad20 29810 16810 1301751 708
Røst5 8652 8862 97901 802
Værøy1 41663877800
Vestvågøy Leknes34 09516 24017 855117762
Svolvær Helle25 46912 58612 88366940
Stokmarknes Skagen27 54813 56813 9801361 926
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya16 7438 3028 441272 786
Sørkjosen7 1973 5733 624281 914
Hasvik11 2305 5625 66863 987
Hammerfest47 97323 62024 3531 0598 924
Honningsvåg Valan9 9654 9555 010152 845
Mehamn7 9584 0473 91172 191
Berlevåg5 7992 8702 929132 166
Båtsfjord9 8244 8834 941383 290
Vadsø32 01316 18815 8251 8256 512
Vardø Svartnes12 4796 2316 248354 522
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp556 009277 420278 5890166
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden2218218000
Stord Sørstokken29 7724 7415 03100
Ørland26 0052 9063 09900

Table 2 
Passengers, by airport and type of flight

Passengers, by airport and type of flight1
2nd quarter 2019
All commercial flightsScheduled passenger flightsNon-scheduled passenger flightsFreightHelicopter, continental shelfHelicopter, otherOther commercial flights
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total15 052 03314 412 444486 7121 009151 141606121
Oslo Gardermoen7 411 7567 172 475238 2321 0070042
Stavanger Sola1 123 1221 009 68445 873067 523357
Bergen Flesland1 730 3211 625 29051 842053 160272
Trondheim Værnes1 135 1611 077 83457 3231003
Bodø513 320500 73512 5840010
Tromsø Langnes579 845568 25711 5880000
Kristiansand Kjevik282 277267 62714 63201800
Haugesund Karmøy159 032151 4507 5820000
Ålesund Vigra306 361294 39111 9601090
Molde Årø108 773106 3562 4140300
Kristiansund Kvernberget81 62866 6122 132012 87590
Harstad/Narvik Evenes198 579190 5937 9860000
Bardufoss67 44067 43820000
Alta99 60297 1422 44201800
Lakselv Banak14 98114 7542270000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen84 18583 216257071200
Svalbard Longyear61 26852 3528 465004483
Fagernes Leirin0000000
Sogndal Haukåsen27 24327 220190040
Florø37 24728 4012608 764560
Førde Bringeland22 13222 13200000
Sandane Anda12 51112 51100000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden28 37128 36300080
Røros6 5756 2663090000
Namsos13 94713 94700000
Rørvik Ryum11 23011 23000000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy36 86931 816005 05030
Sandnessjøen Stokka21 63721 581560000
Mo i Rana Røssvold28 74428 719250000
Mosjøen Kjærstad20 29820 29800000
Røst5 8655 86500000
Værøy1 4161 41600000
Vestvågøy Leknes34 09534 09500000
Svolvær Helle25 46925 431360020
Stokmarknes Skagen27 54827 54800000
Narvik Framnes0000000
Andenes Andøya16 74316 74300000
Sørkjosen7 1977 19700000
Hasvik11 23011 23000000
Hammerfest47 97345 371002 59840
Honningsvåg Valan9 9659 96500000
Mehamn7 9587 95800000
Berlevåg5 7995 79900000
Båtsfjord9 8249 82400000
Vadsø32 01332 01300000
Vardø Svartnes12 47912 0590042000
Moss Rygge0000000
Sandefjord Torp556 009545 24510 70000064
Skien Geitryggen10000000
Notodden121821800000
Stord Sørstokken19 7729 77200000
Ørland16 0056 00500000

Table 3 
Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)

Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)1
2nd quarter 2019
Domestic flightsInternational flights
Passengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departure
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total4 293 3764 290 9833 179 1443 288 530
Oslo Gardermoen1 537 5661 502 2232 156 2112 215 756
Stavanger Sola353 465358 113199 846211 698
Bergen Flesland523 047528 600331 045347 629
Trondheim Værnes436 544448 763121 749128 105
Bodø248 404245 2919 00410 621
Tromsø Langnes269 059274 06717 80118 918
Kristiansand Kjevik96 39894 14444 77346 962
Haugesund Karmøy58 61460 84617 85121 721
Ålesund Vigra111 034112 92140 76841 638
Molde Årø52 63953 4091 1831 542
Kristiansund Kvernberget39 65139 8707881 319
Harstad/Narvik Evenes93 94495 3014 3055 029
Bardufoss33 28234 15800
Alta48 59248 7481 1281 134
Lakselv Banak7 4587 296114113
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen41 28242 89706
Svalbard Longyear28 65729 2091 2772 125
Fagernes Leirin0000
Sogndal Haukåsen13 70613 53700
Florø18 69918 54800
Førde Bringeland11 07211 06000
Sandane Anda6 3856 12600
Ørsta-Volda Hovden13 99214 37900
Røros3 3463 21379
Namsos6 9726 97500
Rørvik Ryum5 5715 65900
Brønnøysund Brønnøy18 44118 42800
Sandnessjøen Stokka10 81010 82700
Mo i Rana Røssvold14 43814 30600
Mosjøen Kjærstad10 16810 13000
Røst2 8862 97900
Værøy63877800
Vestvågøy Leknes16 24017 85500
Svolvær Helle12 58612 88300
Stokmarknes Skagen13 56813 98000
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya8 3028 44100
Sørkjosen3 5733 62400
Hasvik5 5625 66800
Hammerfest23 62024 35300
Honningsvåg Valan4 9555 01000
Mehamn4 0473 91100
Berlevåg2 8702 92900
Båtsfjord4 8834 94100
Vadsø16 18815 82500
Vardø Svartnes6 2316 24800
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp46 12644 384231 294234 205
Skien Geitryggen20000
Notodden2218000
Stord Sørstokken24 7415 03100
Ørland22 9063 09900

Table 4 
Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes

Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes1
2nd quarter 2019
Goods, totalDomestic flightsInternational flights
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total53 2404 7664 77413 61330 088
Oslo Gardermoen43 4669462 03911 72928 752
Stavanger Sola3 6974924981 5891 118
Bergen Flesland1 1126353656844
Trondheim Værnes59535622793
Bodø1 04863840505
Tromsø Langnes1 31965266601
Kristiansand Kjevik270412312680
Haugesund Karmøy44291302
Ålesund Vigra24530419282
Molde Årø54282600
Kristiansund Kvernberget2820800
Harstad/Narvik Evenes93801201
Bardufoss2725200
Alta1726111100
Lakselv Banak1710700
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen114496500
Svalbard Longyear4163397700
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen2071300
Florø1612400
Førde Bringeland27171000
Sandane Anda44000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden84400
Røros169700
Namsos75200
Rørvik Ryum43100
Brønnøysund Brønnøy24111300
Sandnessjøen Stokka2218400
Mo i Rana Røssvold59471200
Mosjøen Kjærstad1411300
Røst43100
Værøy00000
Vestvågøy Leknes3425900
Svolvær Helle1711600
Stokmarknes Skagen3427700
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya64200
Sørkjosen64200
Hasvik43100
Hammerfest60312900
Honningsvåg Valan20101000
Mehamn168800
Berlevåg106400
Båtsfjord158700
Vadsø40291100
Vardø Svartnes84400
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp24101400
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken243100
Ørland211000

Table 5 
Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport

Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport12
2nd quarter 2019
Aircraft movementsSeats
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
2All commercial flights
Norwegian airports in total91 88390 27810 912 73310 921 474
Oslo Gardermoen31 41931 0725 196 7605 209 658
Stavanger Sola8 5438 132885 009880 037
Bergen Flesland10 93710 8871 340 9221 345 406
Trondheim Værnes6 4546 423770 787772 152
Bodø4 4074 358372 058372 634
Tromsø Langnes4 3414 189409 817409 956
Kristiansand Kjevik1 9721 963207 704208 213
Haugesund Karmøy789774116 853115 117
Ålesund Vigra1 8481 780215 265214 780
Molde Årø74673688 70888 366
Kristiansund Kvernberget1 1081 09879 65479 915
Harstad/Narvik Evenes1 1071 098125 833126 126
Bardufoss25825545 88145 669
Alta91677871 11769 480
Lakselv Banak25725611 70611 489
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen80379867 21367 157
Svalbard Longyear58349348 45146 676
Fagernes Leirin432418
Sogndal Haukåsen62963224 15124 235
Florø1 1041 06159 40957 987
Førde Bringeland72571220 04819 984
Sandane Anda29529411 37511 338
Ørsta-Volda Hovden51755119 40720 972
Røros1621626 5676 552
Namsos34634312 86912 817
Rørvik Ryum28027310 25710 231
Brønnøysund Brønnøy76977236 23136 169
Sandnessjøen Stokka44043616 99316 969
Mo i Rana Røssvold59858721 29421 232
Mosjøen Kjærstad40639315 12315 048
Røst1481465 7285 700
Værøy1571582 3452 360
Vestvågøy Leknes64562824 44724 315
Svolvær Helle54952319 97819 776
Stokmarknes Skagen53753520 90320 888
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya38638616 20516 205
Sørkjosen2122117 8967 849
Hasvik2062058 0598 050
Hammerfest1 1211 07747 84647 444
Honningsvåg Valan32826310 52110 200
Mehamn26026010 05510 055
Berlevåg1911917 4577 457
Båtsfjord26326210 25610 243
Vadsø76476429 70529 705
Vardø Svartnes30330214 22914 134
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp2 6642 672354 957355 879
Skien Geitryggen10106
Notodden15350704657
Stord Sørstokken11631657 7327 878
Ørland11701706 2246 290

Table 6 
Traffic between selected airports in Norway

Traffic between selected airports in Norway1
2nd quarter 2019
To
Oslo GardermoenStavanger SolaBergen FleslandTrondheim VærnesBodøTromsø Langnes
1All commercial flights.
Passengers on board at departure from
Oslo Gardermoen0215 615255 117263 853106 926144 283
Stavanger Sola219 452076 40316 7520185
Bergen Flesland262 21974 442052 2279 64514 194
Trondheim Værnes271 40218 34852 727034 770398
Bodø108 42008 07434 597034 645
Tromsø Langnes148 640015 47021332 9320
 
Aircraft movements from
Oslo Gardermoen01 7351 8722 0307841 029
Stavanger Sola1 722097522701
Bergen Flesland1 9009380535109172
Trondheim Værnes2 02424851703345
Bodø78601003330393
Tromsø Langnes1 054017833880
 
Seats from
Oslo Gardermoen0303 366336 125356 423139 911187 717
Stavanger Sola299 2060133 41525 4010189
Bergen Flesland340 806128 311082 52111 10319 078
Trondheim Værnes351 38928 81281 040049 080497
Bodø140 02909 99648 669055 884
Tromsø Langnes188 156019 70133855 1220

About the statistics

The aim of the statistics is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data to facilitate international comparisons.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Aircraft movements

Describes the activity of an aircraft at an airport as either an arrival or a departure.

International and domestic flights

Aircraft mowements between two Norwegian airports are labeled as domestic flights. Aircraft mowements between a Norwegian and a foreign airport are labeled international flights.

Passenger

A person who travels by aircraft, ship, bus, car or other means of transport.

Transit passengers are those passengers who, at arrival, continues their travel with the same flight as recognized by flight identification.

Passengers in transfer are those passengers who continue their travel on a flight with a different flight number. Also known as passengers in indirect transit.

Passengers on board at arrival are grouped in the following:

Passengengers not leaving the plane ( transit at arrival )
Passengers leaving the plane ( disembarking ) - further grouped by
Passengers leaving the plane - ending the journey
Passengers leaving the plane - embarking on different plane ( transfer at arrival )

Passengers on board at departure are grouped:

Passengers already on the plane ( transit at departure )
Passengers entering the plane ( embarking ) further grouped by
Passengers entering the plane - starting their journey
Passengers entering the plane - from a different plane ( transfer at departure )

Passengers on board is the sum of passengers in transit and passengers embarking/disembarking. The sum of passengers in transfer and passengers starting/ending their journey makes for passengers embarking/disembarking.

Passengers at airport/terminal is the sum of passengers on board at arrival and passengers on board at departure.

Passengers transported is calculated by using either passengers on board at departure or passengers on board at arrival.

Type of traffic groups aircraft mowements at the airport. Overall classification is made along commercial and non-commercial traffic.

Commercial traffic is the transport of passengers or goods for renumeration or hire. Type of flights are:

Passengerflights in scheduled traffic
Passengflights not in scheduled traffic
Freight flights
Helicopter flights on the continental shelf
Other helicopter flights
Other commercial flights

Non-commercial traffic includes:

Search and rescue
Ambulance
School/instruction
Positioning
Technical return
Airport controll
Private

Seats

Available seats on board.

Goods

Classified by:

Post
Freight (Not including checked luggage)

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Air transport
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Energy, Environmental and Transport Statistics

Regional level

National level.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly, 60 days after end of quarter.

International reporting

Reporting to EUROSTAT

Microdata

Primary data and production data is temporary stored in SAS and stored permanently as text files.

Background

Background and purpose

The objective is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data as to facilitate international comparisons.

The EU requested data from its members starting with 2003. Until January first 2009 reporting was done by Avinor but was transferred to Statistics Norway effective calender year 2009.

Users and applications

Data is used by government institutions, the industry itself, and researchers.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

 

Data on airports managed by Avinor is published by Avinor itself www.avinor.no .

Avinor does not include passengers in transit when reporting on passengers at airport

Legal authority

The Statistics Act $2-1,2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) 437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Commision Regulation 1358/2003. Commision Regulation 546/2005. Commision Regulation 158/2007. Regulation (EC) 219/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Article 4.5.

Production

Population

Data through 2008 contains only aggregated figures from airports with more than 100 000 passengers annually. Smaller airports where grouped together in 'remaining airports'.

Data starting with 2009

In 2009 the population of airports is the same - non-military airports in Norway with scheduled passenger transport. In 2010 there where 52 such airports.

Data is gathered from airports while observation unit is aircraft mowement. Data on an aircraft mowement contains information on traffic (origin/destination), transport (passengers/goods), transporter (airline) and aircraft.

Data sources and sampling

Not relevant

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data is transferred electronically to Statistics Norway.

In the production of statistics through 2008 aggregated figures from Avinor were used an hence few checks were made.

Auxilliary data is used to verify aircraft type. Mirror checks is used to verify passengers and goods. Only data from other Norwegian airports is available for mirror checks.

Data through 2008 were published much the same way they were received.

Data starting with 2009

Non-revenue passengers are estimated.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Not relevant

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Data from the airports is based their accounting system and is gathered from airlines. If definitions on variables differ between airports' managamentsystem and what is required for our production this i a significant source of measurement error.

Passengers at departure in transfer is known to only include those travellers who continue their journey with the same airline.

Data for the airports Skien (Geiteryggen), Stord (Sørstokken), Ørland, and Notodden has not been collected. Published data is extracted from mirror checks from the remaining 48 airports.

Revision

Not relevant