330092
/en/transport-og-reiseliv/statistikker/flytrafikk/kvartal
330092
statistikk
2018-11-15T08:00:00.000Z
Transport and tourism;Svalbard
en
flytrafikk, Air transport, passengers, goods transport, air services, charter services, domestic flights, international flights, airportsTransport and tourism, Aviation , Transport and tourism, Svalbard
true

Air transport

Updated

Next update

Key figures

16

million airport passengers in the 3th quarter of 2018

Norwegian airports, main figures1
3rd quarter 2018Per cent change since
3rd quarter 20173rd quarter 20153rd quarter 2013
1Includes all commercial flights.
2Only data from departure is included.
Domestic and international flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival16 045 0873.26.06.8
Domestic flights2
Passengers on board at departure4 263 5163.06.05.4
Seats6 345 3650.3-3.90.9
Aircraft movements64 200-2.9-10.1-10.1
International flights
Total passengers on board at departure and arrival7 517 3793.56.08.4
Seats9 234 3040.9-0.2-5.8
Aircraft movements60 0925.53.3-5.0

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Passengers, by airport and passenger group

Passengers, by airport and passenger group1
3rd quarter 2018
Passengers on board at departure and arrival in totalPassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at departure changing flights (Transfer)Passengers on board at departure in transit
1All commercial flights.
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only
Norwegian airports in total16 045 0878 080 1087 964 9791 321 336145 798
Oslo Gardermoen8 069 4824 070 7593 998 7231 039 473200
Stavanger Sola1 154 366586 114568 25219 536472
Bergen Flesland1 807 179906 915900 26456 87215 137
Trondheim Værnes1 165 484591 337574 14757 6558 211
Bodø538 549271 008267 54158 76125 295
Tromsø Langnes612 563310 525302 03868 81415 992
Kristiansand Kjevik282 231139 717142 5141 1960
Haugesund Karmøy162 45781 82280 63516389
Ålesund Vigra313 052157 532155 5206052 122
Molde Årø115 18458 25656 928116602
Kristiansund Kvernberget77 28438 86938 415214981
Harstad/Narvik Evenes236 858117 990118 8685662 682
Bardufoss68 05633 67434 38200
Alta114 49756 68057 8172 2611 494
Lakselv Banak18 2359 0749 1611502
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen90 74343 84546 8987 530299
Svalbard Longyear61 43029 97431 456470
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen28 47414 24314 2311 6196 571
Florø37 19018 55618 6341 0551 465
Førde Bringeland22 46111 20611 2552901 215
Sandane Anda12 9606 5306 430521 916
Ørsta-Volda Hovden29 81314 79215 0211851 868
Røros4 9452 5142 43100
Namsos14 1196 9047 215163 578
Rørvik Ryum11 1585 5465 61213750
Brønnøysund Brønnøy38 05918 89619 1632462 841
Sandnessjøen Stokka20 67810 05110 6271381 862
Mo i Rana Røssvold28 68114 21714 4641241 013
Mosjøen Kjærstad19 5269 7729 754711 526
Røst6 2013 0033 19822 025
Værøy2 4631 1571 30600
Vestvågøy Leknes39 19218 50420 6881301 607
Svolvær Helle30 20414 64115 563901 190
Stokmarknes Skagen30 21114 77615 4351213 337
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya21 22610 50410 7221343 734
Sørkjosen7 0143 5263 488101 919
Hasvik11 4185 7415 67773 947
Hammerfest57 92228 72529 1971 2838 773
Honningsvåg Valan9 6734 7714 902352 852
Mehamn7 4773 7353 74221 829
Berlevåg4 8082 3752 433121 686
Båtsfjord10 4525 2305 222603 226
Vadsø31 13915 49415 6451 7616 408
Vardø Svartnes12 1486 0516 097704 582
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp594 408297 964296 44400
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden2136136000
Stord Sørstokken28 3584 1284 23000
Ørland24 9232 3292 59400

Table 2 
Passengers, by airport and type of flight

Passengers, by airport and type of flight1
3rd quarter 2018
All commercial flightsScheduled passenger flightsNon-scheduled passenger flightsFreightHelicopter, continental shelfHelicopter, otherOther commercial flights
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total16 045 08715 031 240871 888123141 36341459
Oslo Gardermoen8 069 4827 634 474434 99700011
Stavanger Sola1 154 3661 006 73087 5534659 988463
Bergen Flesland1 807 1791 652 039109 210045 93000
Trondheim Værnes1 165 4841 064 086101 3980000
Bodø538 549513 29125 2580000
Tromsø Langnes612 563595 83016 70700260
Kristiansand Kjevik282 231266 91915 3120000
Haugesund Karmøy162 457150 93911 5180000
Ålesund Vigra313 052294 54718 5050000
Molde Årø115 184106 0499 1350000
Kristiansund Kvernberget77 28462 2803 367011 63430
Harstad/Narvik Evenes236 858221 06115 7970000
Bardufoss68 05668 038180000
Alta114 497114 32115301760
Lakselv Banak18 23518 22960000
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen90 74390 6031400000
Svalbard Longyear61 43054 5526 4987703030
Fagernes Leirin0000000
Sogndal Haukåsen28 47428 47400000
Florø37 19029 2041007 97240
Førde Bringeland22 46122 46100000
Sandane Anda12 96012 96000000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden29 81329 81300000
Røros4 9454 925200000
Namsos14 11914 11450000
Rørvik Ryum11 15811 15800000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy38 05931 1072806 91950
Sandnessjøen Stokka20 67820 67600020
Mo i Rana Røssvold28 68128 3673140000
Mosjøen Kjærstad19 52618 9026240000
Røst6 2016 20100000
Værøy2 4632 443200000
Vestvågøy Leknes39 19239 18750000
Svolvær Helle30 20430 158460000
Stokmarknes Skagen30 21130 21100000
Narvik Framnes0000000
Andenes Andøya21 22621 22600000
Sørkjosen7 0147 01310000
Hasvik11 41811 41800000
Hammerfest57 92248 9821808 903190
Honningsvåg Valan9 6739 67300000
Mehamn7 4777 47700000
Berlevåg4 8084 80800000
Båtsfjord10 45210 45200000
Vadsø31 13931 13900000
Vardø Svartnes12 14812 14800000
Moss Rygge0000000
Sandefjord Torp594 408579 14015 22300045
Skien Geitryggen10000000
Notodden113613600000
Stord Sørstokken18 3588 35620000
Ørland14 9234 92300000

Table 3 
Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)

Passengers, by airport and traffic (domestic/international fligth)1
3rd quarter 2018
Domestic flightsInternational flights
Passengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departurePassengers on board at arrivalPassengers on board at departure
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total4 264 1924 263 5163 815 9163 701 463
Oslo Gardermoen1 535 2971 535 8342 535 4622 462 889
Stavanger Sola327 415322 122258 699246 130
Bergen Flesland483 362483 465423 553416 799
Trondheim Værnes427 926421 674163 411152 473
Bodø254 458252 05116 55015 490
Tromsø Langnes286 807280 47423 71821 564
Kristiansand Kjevik95 60997 69844 10844 816
Haugesund Karmøy55 06055 00026 76225 635
Ålesund Vigra106 710107 25250 82248 268
Molde Årø53 33252 7954 9244 133
Kristiansund Kvernberget36 96037 0741 9091 341
Harstad/Narvik Evenes108 732110 8319 2588 037
Bardufoss33 67434 37309
Alta56 68057 6690148
Lakselv Banak9 0749 16100
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen43 70546 8981400
Svalbard Longyear28 31829 5241 6561 932
Fagernes Leirin0000
Sogndal Haukåsen14 24314 23100
Florø18 55618 63400
Førde Bringeland11 20611 25500
Sandane Anda6 5306 43000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden14 79215 02100
Røros2 5092 42655
Namsos6 9047 21500
Rørvik Ryum5 5465 61200
Brønnøysund Brønnøy18 89619 16300
Sandnessjøen Stokka10 05110 62700
Mo i Rana Røssvold14 21714 46400
Mosjøen Kjærstad9 7729 75400
Røst3 0033 19800
Værøy1 1571 30600
Vestvågøy Leknes18 50420 68800
Svolvær Helle14 64115 56300
Stokmarknes Skagen14 77615 43500
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya10 50410 72200
Sørkjosen3 5263 48800
Hasvik5 7415 67700
Hammerfest28 72429 19710
Honningsvåg Valan4 7714 90200
Mehamn3 7353 74200
Berlevåg2 3752 43300
Båtsfjord5 2305 22200
Vadsø15 49415 64500
Vardø Svartnes6 0516 09700
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp43 02644 650254 938251 794
Skien Geitryggen20000
Notodden2136000
Stord Sørstokken24 1284 23000
Ørland22 3292 59400

Table 4 
Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes

Goods, by airport and traffic (domestic/international flight). Tonnes1
3rd quarter 2018
Goods, totalDomestic flightsInternational flights
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1All commercial flights
2Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
Norwegian airports in total53 3215 3725 34812 62529 976
Oslo Gardermoen44 9011 4422 09611 85029 513
Stavanger Sola1 632456460462254
Bergen Flesland1 17361836113757
Trondheim Værnes53235117362
Bodø1 16168147208
Tromsø Langnes1 30767562813
Kristiansand Kjevik214252110266
Haugesund Karmøy38251012
Ålesund Vigra22543516368
Molde Årø52312100
Kristiansund Kvernberget2116500
Harstad/Narvik Evenes98851300
Bardufoss1817100
Alta1755811700
Lakselv Banak5874154600
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen119526700
Svalbard Longyear4573678433
Fagernes Leirin00000
Sogndal Haukåsen2271500
Florø25151000
Førde Bringeland2015500
Sandane Anda55000
Ørsta-Volda Hovden85300
Røros1311200
Namsos43100
Rørvik Ryum44000
Brønnøysund Brønnøy1971200
Sandnessjøen Stokka1912700
Mo i Rana Røssvold5344900
Mosjøen Kjærstad2016400
Røst54100
Værøy33000
Vestvågøy Leknes1811700
Svolvær Helle1710700
Stokmarknes Skagen2519600
Narvik Framnes00000
Andenes Andøya63300
Sørkjosen74300
Hasvik64200
Hammerfest98475100
Honningsvåg Valan1661000
Mehamn35251000
Berlevåg27111600
Båtsfjord38241400
Vadsø44331100
Vardø Svartnes3029100
Moss Rygge00000
Sandefjord Torp2191200
Skien Geitryggen200000
Notodden200000
Stord Sørstokken233000
Ørland200000

Table 5 
Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport

Flights and available seats, by airport and aircraft movement at airport12
3rd quarter 2018
Aircraft movementsSeats
ArrivalDepartureArrivalDeparture
1Data from Norwegian partner airports only.
2All commercial flights
Norwegian airports in total95 99894 17010 979 19610 954 153
Oslo Gardermoen33 18832 8225 145 3875 145 013
Stavanger Sola8 4448 009884 590878 586
Bergen Flesland11 21311 1151 339 3221 337 137
Trondheim Værnes6 8286 755780 385776 524
Bodø4 5744 524384 605382 985
Tromsø Langnes4 6614 579437 909437 489
Kristiansand Kjevik1 9871 993215 426216 065
Haugesund Karmøy817794111 203108 247
Ålesund Vigra1 8601 818210 189208 898
Molde Årø73972987 73586 494
Kristiansund Kvernberget1 0731 06681 30280 738
Harstad/Narvik Evenes1 1921 182146 579145 751
Bardufoss27226846 62446 290
Alta1 17196579 76979 171
Lakselv Banak30029313 95613 800
Kirkenes Høybuktmoen77878065 98466 178
Svalbard Longyear63048246 08544 672
Fagernes Leirin0205
Sogndal Haukåsen67868125 73125 755
Florø1 0661 01556 34155 174
Førde Bringeland75173920 16620 098
Sandane Anda28227810 67810 599
Ørsta-Volda Hovden55354921 28221 362
Røros1701425 5005 423
Namsos35335413 45213 420
Rørvik Ryum30630311 64011 637
Brønnøysund Brønnøy79979848 10647 947
Sandnessjøen Stokka43944016 56816 568
Mo i Rana Røssvold64863922 82022 757
Mosjøen Kjærstad43943416 71916 747
Røst1501505 8835 883
Værøy1571582 3552 370
Vestvågøy Leknes70170327 14827 163
Svolvær Helle60659922 85022 827
Stokmarknes Skagen62762624 12624 076
Narvik Framnes0000
Andenes Andøya46345419 52019 477
Sørkjosen2042067 6857 685
Hasvik2152148 3778 337
Hammerfest1 4901 40163 98263 661
Honningsvåg Valan34829710 1629 959
Mehamn26926110 31810 204
Berlevåg1831837 1917 191
Båtsfjord26526310 42610 349
Vadsø76576730 02530 099
Vardø Svartnes25625510 05410 014
Moss Rygge0000
Sandefjord Torp2 7192 723358 532358 865
Skien Geitryggen12203
Notodden15354669681
Stord Sørstokken11771677 8547 793
Ørland11371395 9865 986

Table 6 
Traffic between selected airports in Norway

Traffic between selected airports in Norway1
3rd quarter 2018
To
Oslo GardermoenStavanger SolaBergen FleslandTrondheim VærnesBodøTromsø Langnes
1All commercial flights.
Passengers on board at departure from
Oslo Gardermoen0209 972243 896249 670125 723161 822
Stavanger Sola203 069065 28014 23700
Bergen Flesland246 58461 310050 08010 50011 371
Trondheim Værnes248 73915 53648 019030 8599 310
Bodø125 93509 76232 526025 699
Tromsø Langnes158 320011 7939 37725 9840
 
Aircraft movements from
Oslo Gardermoen01 6391 8891 9229351 223
Stavanger Sola1 644087120110
Bergen Flesland1 9028350551145161
Trondheim Værnes1 9292115450355117
Bodø93801443470295
Tromsø Langnes1 22901611153000
 
Seats from
Oslo Gardermoen0282 135322 426322 580158 651216 073
Stavanger Sola279 6430118 21320 31800
Bergen Flesland325 861112 637075 08513 81917 693
Trondheim Værnes320 76822 21074 093047 15312 537
Bodø158 775013 65646 224040 840
Tromsø Langnes214 257017 49612 52441 1290

About the statistics

The aim of the statistics is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data to facilitate international comparisons.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Aircraft movements

Describes the activity of an aircraft at an airport as either an arrival or a departure.

International and domestic flights

Aircraft mowements between two Norwegian airports are labeled as domestic flights. Aircraft mowements between a Norwegian and a foreign airport are labeled international flights.

Passenger

A person who travels by aircraft, ship, bus, car or other means of transport.

Transit passengers are those passengers who, at arrival, continues their travel with the same flight as recognized by flight identification.

Passengers in transfer are those passengers who continue their travel on a flight with a different flight number. Also known as passengers in indirect transit.

Passengers on board at arrival are grouped in the following:

Passengengers not leaving the plane ( transit at arrival )
Passengers leaving the plane ( disembarking ) - further grouped by
Passengers leaving the plane - ending the journey
Passengers leaving the plane - embarking on different plane ( transfer at arrival )

Passengers on board at departure are grouped:

Passengers already on the plane ( transit at departure )
Passengers entering the plane ( embarking ) further grouped by
Passengers entering the plane - starting their journey
Passengers entering the plane - from a different plane ( transfer at departure )

Passengers on board is the sum of passengers in transit and passengers embarking/disembarking. The sum of passengers in transfer and passengers starting/ending their journey makes for passengers embarking/disembarking.

Passengers at airport/terminal is the sum of passengers on board at arrival and passengers on board at departure.

Passengers transported is calculated by using either passengers on board at departure or passengers on board at arrival.

Type of traffic groups aircraft mowements at the airport. Overall classification is made along commercial and non-commercial traffic.

Commercial traffic is the transport of passengers or goods for renumeration or hire. Type of flights are:

Passengerflights in scheduled traffic
Passengflights not in scheduled traffic
Freight flights
Helicopter flights on the continental shelf
Other helicopter flights
Other commercial flights

Non-commercial traffic includes:

Search and rescue
Ambulance
School/instruction
Positioning
Technical return
Airport controll
Private

Seats

Available seats on board.

Goods

Classified by:

Post
Freight (Not including checked luggage)

Standard classifications

Not relevant

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Air transport
Topic: Transport and tourism

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Energy, Environmental and Transport Statistics

Regional level

National level.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly, 60 days after end of quarter.

International reporting

Reporting to EUROSTAT

Microdata

Primary data and production data is temporary stored in SAS and stored permanently as text files.

Background

Background and purpose

The objective is to describe all commercial transport of passengers and goods in Norway and compile data as to facilitate international comparisons.

The EU requested data from its members starting with 2003. Until January first 2009 reporting was done by Avinor but was transferred to Statistics Norway effective calender year 2009.

Users and applications

Data is used by government institutions, the industry itself, and researchers.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

 

Data on airports managed by Avinor is published by Avinor itself www.avinor.no .

Avinor does not include passengers in transit when reporting on passengers at airport

Legal authority

The Statistics Act $2-1,2-2 and 2-3

EEA reference

Regulation (EC) 437/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Commision Regulation 1358/2003. Commision Regulation 546/2005. Commision Regulation 158/2007. Regulation (EC) 219/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council - Article 4.5.

Production

Population

Data through 2008 contains only aggregated figures from airports with more than 100 000 passengers annually. Smaller airports where grouped together in 'remaining airports'.

Data starting with 2009

In 2009 the population of airports is the same - non-military airports in Norway with scheduled passenger transport. In 2010 there where 52 such airports.

Data is gathered from airports while observation unit is aircraft mowement. Data on an aircraft mowement contains information on traffic (origin/destination), transport (passengers/goods), transporter (airline) and aircraft.

Data sources and sampling

Not relevant

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Data is transferred electronically to Statistics Norway.

In the production of statistics through 2008 aggregated figures from Avinor were used an hence few checks were made.

Auxilliary data is used to verify aircraft type. Mirror checks is used to verify passengers and goods. Only data from other Norwegian airports is available for mirror checks.

Data through 2008 were published much the same way they were received.

Data starting with 2009

Non-revenue passengers are estimated.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

Not relevant

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

Data from the airports is based their accounting system and is gathered from airlines. If definitions on variables differ between airports' managamentsystem and what is required for our production this i a significant source of measurement error.

Passengers at departure in transfer is known to only include those travellers who continue their journey with the same airline.

Data for the airports Skien (Geiteryggen), Stord (Sørstokken), Ørland, and Notodden has not been collected. Published data is extracted from mirror checks from the remaining 48 airports.

Revision

Not relevant