295072
/en/arbeid-og-lonn/statistikker/innvarbl/kvartal
295072
statistikk
2017-05-09T08:00:00.000Z
Labour market and earnings;Immigration and immigrants
en
innvarbl, Unemployment among immigrants, register-based, labour market initiatives, immigrant background, period of residenceLabour market and earnings, Unemployment , Immigration and immigrants, Labour market and earnings
true

Unemployment among immigrants, register-based

Updated

Next update

Key figures

7.1 %

of immigrants are registered as unemployed Q1 2017

Registered unemployed, by immigrant background and region of birth. In absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force
1st quarter 2017Change last twelve months
Absolute figuresPer cent1st quarter 2016 - 1st quarter 2017
Absolute figuresPercentage points
1Non-residents included.
2Turkey is included.
Registered unemployed, total84 8013.1-6 101-0.2
 
Non-immigrant population153 3642.3-3 963-0.1
 
Immigrants, total31 4377.1-2 138-0.7
The Nordic countries1 5013.1-181-0.2
Western Europe else1 9424.2-153-0.3
EU countries in Eastern Europe11 3168.5-1 403-1.3
Eastern Europe else2 4156.3-248-0.9
North-America and Oceania2613.8-8-0.1
Asia28 3547.4-156-0.5
Africa4 59311.179-0.8
South- and Central-Amerika1 0557.5-68-0.8

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Registered unemployed, by region of birth and time of residence in Norway. Absolute figures and in per cent of persons in total aged 15-74 years in each group

Registered unemployed, by region of birth and time of residence in Norway. Absolute figures and in per cent of persons in total aged 15-74 years in each group1
1st quarter 20161st quarter 2017
TotalSettled 4 years and lessSettled 4-6 yearsSettled 7 years and moreTotalSettled 4 years and lessSettled 4-6 yearsSettled 7 years and more
1Note that persons used as denominator give a slightly lower level of unemployed compared to percentages based on the the labour force.
2Turkey is included.
Absolute figures
Immigrants, total33 5756 6928 58918 29431 4375 0087 87618 553
The Nordic countries1 6823563709561 5012242691 008
Western Europe else2 0955464491 1001 9423175061 119
EU countries in Eastern Europe12 7193 8794 4674 37311 3162 7273 8424 747
Eastern Europe else2 6634143971 8522 4153523831 680
North-America and Oceania26927372052612849184
Asia28 5107961 4796 2358 3548251 4116 118
Africa4 5144951 1942 8254 5933941 1943 005
South- and Central-Amerika1 1231791967481 055141222692
 
Per cent
Immigrants, total5.34.97.04.84.83.96.54.5
The Nordic countries2.63.13.72.22.42.52.92.3
Western Europe else3.33.94.32.83.12.55.02.7
EU countries in Eastern Europe7.67.78.36.96.76.77.56.1
Eastern Europe else5.15.57.24.74.54.86.34.1
North-America and Oceania2.61.12.63.12.51.23.52.7
Asia24.72.66.54.84.22.26.34.5
Africa5.92.77.86.55.72.47.06.3
South- and Central-Amerika5.65.36.95.45.14.77.44.7

Table 2 
Registered unemployed, by immigrant background, region of birth and sex. In absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force

Registered unemployed, by immigrant background, region of birth and sex. In absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force
1st quarter 20161st quarter 2017Change last twelve months
Both sexesMalesFemalesBoth sexesMalesFemales1st quarter 2016 - 1st quarter 2017
Both sexesMalesFemales
1Non-residents included.
2Turkey is included.
Absolute figures
Registered unemployed, total90 90257 23433 66884 80153 26431 537-6 101-3 970-2 131
Non-immigrant population157 32737 10220 22553 36434 88618 478-3 963-2 216-1 747
Immigrants, total33 57520 13213 44331 43718 37813 059-2 138-1 754-384
The Nordic countries1 6821 1485341 5011 005496-181-143-38
Western Europe else2 0951 4596361 9421 332610-153-127-26
EU countries in Eastern Europe12 7198 8723 84711 3167 6273 689-1 403-1 245-158
Eastern Europe else2 6631 2281 4352 4151 0721 343-248-156-92
North-America and Oceania269166103261154107-8-124
Asia28 5103 9644 5468 3543 9464 408-156-18-138
Africa4 5142 7731 7414 5932 7671 82679-685
South- and Central-Amerika1 1235226011 055475580-68-47-21
 
Per cent
Registered unemployed, total3.33.92.63.13.62.4-0.2-0.3-0.2
Non-immigrant population12.43.01.82.32.81.7-0.1-0.2-0.1
Immigrants, total7.88.37.27.17.46.8-0.7-0.9-0.4
The Nordic countries3.34.22.33.13.82.2-0.2-0.4-0.1
Western Europe else4.55.03.74.24.63.5-0.3-0.4-0.2
EU countries in Eastern Europe9.810.58.48.58.87.8-1.3-1.7-0.6
Eastern Europe else7.27.47.16.36.26.4-0.9-1.2-0.7
North-America and Oceania3.94.13.53.83.93.6-0.1-0.20.1
Asia7.97.58.47.47.17.8-0.5-0.4-0.6
Africa11.912.111.511.111.111.2-0.8-1.0-0.3
South- and Central-Amerika8.38.68.17.57.67.5-0.8-1.0-0.6

Table 3 
Registered unemployed, by sex, immigrant background, region of birth and age. Absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force in each group

Registered unemployed, by sex, immigrant background, region of birth and age. Absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force in each group
1st quarter 20161st quarter 2017
Total15-29 years30 years or olderTotal15-29 years30 years or older
1EU/EFTA-countries, North - America, Australia and New Zealand.
2Eastern Europe outside the EU, Asia(Turkey incl.), Africa, South and Central America and Oceania except Australia and New Zealand.
Absolute figures
Total90 90228 07062 83284 80123 98060 821
Non-immigrant population56 12619 86836 25852 19016 82635 364
Norwegian-born to immigrant parents1 2018473541 174805369
Country group 1111444701073572
Country group 221 0878032841 067770297
Immigrants33 5757 35526 22031 4376 34925 088
Country group 1116 7623 37313 38915 0172 79612 221
Country group 2216 8133 98212 83116 4203 55312 867
 
Males total57 23417 45539 77953 26414 93938 325
Non-immigrant population36 39512 85223 54334 20411 02223 182
Norwegian-born to immigrant parents707521186682478204
Country group 11713338652144
Country group 22636488148617457160
Immigrants20 1324 08216 05018 3783 43914 939
Country group 1111 6421 9589 68410 1161 5478 569
Country group 228 4902 1246 3668 2621 8926 370
 
Females total33 66810 61523 05331 5379 04122 496
Non-immigrant population19 7317 01612 71517 9865 80412 182
Norwegian-born to immigrant parents494326168492327165
Country group 11451315136450313137
Country group 22431132421428
Immigrants13 4433 27310 17013 0592 91010 149
Country group 115 1201 4153 7054 9011 2493 652
Country group 228 3231 8586 4658 1581 6616 497
 
Per cent
Total3.34.62.93.13.82.8
Non-immigrant population2.43.92.02.33.22.0
Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, total4.54.84.04.04.13.8
Country group 112.63.32.32.42.42.4
Country group 224.94.94.84.34.24.4
Immigrants total7.89.27.57.18.26.9
Country group 117.28.36.96.47.56.2
Country group 228.610.18.28.08.77.8
 
Menn i alt3.95.53.53.64.63.3
Non-immigrant population3.04.82.52.84.12.5
Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, total5.05.73.94.54.73.9
Country group 113.14.72.42.72.92.7
Country group 225.45.74.64.84.94.5
Immigrants total8.39.48.07.48.27.2
Country group 118.08.97.97.07.86.8
Country group 228.610.08.27.98.57.8
 
Females total2.63.62.32.43.02.2
Non-immigrant population1.82.81.51.62.31.4
Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, total3.93.84.13.53.43.7
Country group 112.11.82.32.02.02.0
Country group 224.23.95.03.83.54.4
Immigrants total7.28.96.86.88.16.5
Country group 115.77.65.25.47.25.0
Country group 228.610.28.28.09.07.8

Table 4 
Participants on ordinary labour market schemes (job-programmes), by immigrant background, region of birth and county of residence. Absolute figures and in per cent of persons aged 15 to 74 years in each group

Participants on ordinary labour market schemes (job-programmes), by immigrant background, region of birth and county of residence. Absolute figures and in per cent of persons aged 15 to 74 years in each group
1st quarter 2017Change, all immigrants
Participants, totalNon-immigrant populationImmigrantsCountry group 11Country group 221st quarter 2016 - 1st quarter 2017
1EU/EFTA-countries, North - America, Australia and New Zealand.
2Eastern Europe outside the EU, Asia(Turkey incl.), Africa, South and Central America and Oceania except Australia and New Zealand.
Absolute figures
The whole country21 57112 1889 3832 3677 0161 799
Østfold1 258713545137408-27
Akershus1 9611 00295923372617
Oslo3 0729492 1234931 630368
Hedmark5653661994415517
Oppland6203952254717886
Buskerud1 238630608146462138
Vestfold8815723099321645
Telemark6193772424919318
Aust-Agder84354030310320066
Vest-Agder974571403107296101
Rogaland2 5861 613973273700302
Hordaland2 3061 434872249623241
Sogn og Fjordane227126101326939
Møre og Romsdal1 115705410137273144
Sør-Trøndelag1 211812399104295143
Nord-Trøndelag4923491432811548
Nordland8765563205326781
Troms - Romsa471300171251467
Finnmark - Finnmárku222144781464-35
County not stated34..........
 
Per cent
The whole country0.50.41.40.82.00.2
Østfold0.60.41.60.92.0-0.1
Akershus0.40.31.10.61.60.0
Oslo0.60.31.40.91.70.3
Hedmark0.40.31.30.62.00.1
Oppland0.40.31.50.72.30.5
Buskerud0.60.41.60.82.30.3
Vestfold0.50.41.20.71.70.1
Telemark0.50.31.50.72.00.1
Aust-Agder1.00.72.71.93.40.5
Vest-Agder0.70.52.01.32.50.4
Rogaland0.70.61.60.82.40.5
Hordaland0.60.41.50.82.30.4
Sogn og Fjordane0.30.21.00.51.60.3
Møre og Romsdal0.60.41.60.92.60.6
Sør-Trøndelag0.50.41.30.71.90.4
Nord-Trøndelag0.50.41.60.72.20.5
Nordland0.50.31.70.62.60.4
Troms - Romsa0.40.31.10.31.90.0
Finnmark - Finnmárku0.40.30.90.31.4-0.4

Table 5 
Participants on ordinary labour market schemes (job programmes), by immigrant background, region of birth and sex. Absolute numbers and in per cent of persons aged 15 to 74 years

Participants on ordinary labour market schemes (job programmes), by immigrant background, region of birth and sex. Absolute numbers and in per cent of persons aged 15 to 74 years
1st quarter 20161st quarter 2017Change last twelve months
Both sexesMalesFemalesBoth sexesMalesFemales1st quarter 2016 - 1st quarter 2017
Both sexesMalesFemales
1Non-residents included.
2Turkey is included.
Absolute figures
Participants, total17 4999 2158 28421 57111 43210 1394 0722 2171 855
Non-immigrant population19 9156 0333 88212 1887 6044 5842 2731 571702
Immigrants, total7 5843 1824 4029 3833 8285 5551 7996461 153
The Nordic countries2131288525313411940634
Western Europe else27313214143323719616010555
EU countries in Eastern Europe1 3875138741 6235261 09723613223
Eastern Europe else7222354878622775851404298
North-America and Oceania321814593326271512
Asia22 7481 0291 7193 4411 2532 188693224469
Africa1 9041 0318732 3571 2641 093453233220
South- and Central-Amerika3059620935510425150842
 
Per cent
Participants, total0.40.50.40.50.60.50.10.10.1
Non-immigrant population10.30.40.20.40.50.30.10.10.1
Immigrants, total1.20.91.51.41.11.80.20.20.3
The Nordic countries0.30.40.30.40.40.40.10.00.1
Western Europe else0.40.40.50.70.60.70.30.20.2
EU countries in Eastern Europe0.80.51.41.00.51.70.20.00.3
Eastern Europe else1.41.01.61.61.21.90.20.20.3
North-America and Oceania0.30.30.30.60.60.50.30.30.2
Asia21.51.21.81.71.42.10.20.20.3
Africa2.52.42.52.92.83.00.40.40.5
South- and Central-Amerika1.51.11.81.71.22.10.20.10.3

Table 6 
Registered unemployed, by immigrant background, region of birth and county of residence. Absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force within each group

Registered unemployed, by immigrant background, region of birth and county of residence. Absolute figures and in per cent of the labour force within each group
1st quarter 2017Change, all immigrants
TotalNon-immigrant populationImmigrantsCountry group 11Country group 221st quarter 2016 - 1st quarter 2017
1EU/EFTA-countries, North America, Australia and New Zealand.
2Eastern Europe outside the EU, Asia(Turkey incl.), Africa, South and Central America and Oceania except Australia and New Zealand.
Absolute figures
The whole country84 80153 36431 43715 01716 420-2 138
Østfold4 6982 8041 8947281 166-132
Akershus7 4414 2343 2071 5471 660-235
Oslo11 4355 0176 4182 0874 331-896
Hedmark2 2391 628611301310-40
Oppland1 9551 364591255336-15
Buskerud4 0252 2761 749822927-114
Vestfold4 3152 8351 480715765110
Telemark3 0182 138880339541-76
Aust-Agder2 0851 501584372212-144
Vest-Agder3 3392 2961 043470573-224
Rogaland11 9567 5184 4382 5231 915-299
Hordaland9 7166 4303 2861 8581 42819
Sogn og Fjordane1 116772344223121-126
Møre og Romsdal4 7483 2911 45799746092
Sør-Trøndelag4 3192 9301 389703686-78
Nord-Trøndelag1 6001 203397205192-40
Nordland3 0792 308771378393-29
Troms - Romsa1 8381 3834552482077
Finnmark - Finnmárku1 41597244324619782
County not stated464..........
 
Per cent
The whole country3.12.37.16.48.0-0.7
Østfold3.32.38.96.810.9-1.0
Akershus2.31.65.24.75.7-0.7
Oslo3.01.86.24.77.4-1.0
Hedmark2.31.96.55.67.5-0.8
Oppland2.01.66.24.88.0-0.4
Buskerud2.81.96.75.77.9-0.7
Vestfold3.52.68.57.110.50.2
Telemark3.52.89.07.210.7-1.3
Aust-Agder3.73.08.79.67.5-2.4
Vest-Agder3.62.88.78.19.2-1.9
Rogaland4.73.510.29.710.9-0.4
Hordaland3.42.78.37.89.00.0
Sogn og Fjordane1.91.55.04.75.8-2.1
Møre og Romsdal3.42.78.08.27.50.4
Sør-Trøndelag2.51.96.66.07.4-0.7
Nord-Trøndelag2.31.97.26.87.5-1.2
Nordland2.52.06.35.86.9-0.6
Troms - Romsa2.01.74.24.14.4-0.2
Finnmark - Finnmárku3.52.97.37.57.01.1

About the statistics

The statistics show how many immigrants are registered as unemployed with NAV, and how many participate in labour market measures. The number and percentage of immigrants in total, by sex and country of origin, is compared with the rest of the population.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Immigrant: a person born abroad by foreign - born parents.

Unemployed : A person without waged labour who is registered as job searcher at the labour offices placed under the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Organisation, who has been without waged labour the last 2 weeks. In addition he or she does not participate in labour market schemes (job programmes).

Standard classifications

Time of residence in Norway: under 4 years, 4 - 6 years 7 years and more.

Country of birth (tables 1 - 3): The Nordic countries, Western Europe else, EU-countries in Eastern Europe, Eastern Europe else, Northern America and Oceania, Asia, Africa and Latin America.

Country of birth (tables 4 - 6): Group 1 (The Nordic countries, Western Europe else, EU-countries in Eastern Europe , Northern America, Australia and New-Zealand). Group 2 (Eastern Europe, Asia, Africa, Latin America and Oceania except Australia and New-Zealand).

EU countries in Eastern Europe (table 7): Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Rumania and Bulgaria.

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Unemployment among immigrants, register-based
Topic: Labour market and earnings

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Labour Market Statistics

Regional level

County and the whole country.

Frequency and timeliness

Quarterly

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Not relevant

Background

Background and purpose

The main purpose is to describe the unemployment among immigrants according to gender, age, time of residence in Norway, country of birth and county of residence.

Users and applications

The Labour Market Authorities, other public administration, mass media and social research.

Equal treatment of users

Not relevant

Coherence with other statistics

Employment statistics for immigrants. These statistics are published annually on the internet and comprise both wage earners and self employed.

http://www.ssb.no/innvregsys_en

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §3-2, 2-2, 3-2 (Administrative registers)

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

All immigrants aged 15 - 74 years who are registered (under the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Organisation) as unemployed and settled in Norway. (The date of reference is the end of the second month in the quarter). Among the registered unemployed a smaller group of non-registered residents are included. Those people are settled abroad and are expected a stay in Norway lesser than six months.This group is not included among the immigrants, but is a part of the rest of the population.

Data sources and sampling

The Register of unemployed (under the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Organisation), the Central Population Register, Statistics Norway's Population statistics. In addition data from the Register of employees (also under the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Organisation ) are used as supporting data when calculating the labour force.

Total counting.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Main figures concerning the whole population are compared to figures published by the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Organisation.

Immigrants are distributed by region of birth based on individual information about their country of birth. Unemployed are calculated in per cent of the labour force and in relation to the population 15 - 74 years. The figures are compared to main figures concerning the whole Norwegian labour force or the population and the non-immigrant segments within them. Immigrants are also counted in accordance with time of residence and their county of residence. Persons participating on ordinary labour market schemes are calculated in per cent of the population only. When calculating the unemployment rate, the labour force figures from the Labour Force Survey are used. These figures are distributed at lower levels by means of supporting figures from the Register of Employees.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

The Directorate of Labour changed their definition of unemployed from 1. January 1999. This change has caused a break in the statistical continuity at that point of time

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The unemployment rate for the new reported quarter (in per cent of the labour force) is preliminary because of some delayed reports to the Register of employees . The correction of this figure the next quarter is however marginal.

Revision

Not relevant

Contact