260864
/en/jord-skog-jakt-og-fiskeri/statistikker/elgjakt/aar
260864
Continued decline in moose hunting
statistikk
2017-03-17T08:00:00.000Z
Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
en
elgjakt, Moose hunting, moose felled, felling ratio, felling quotaHunting , Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing
true
Number of moose felled 2016/2017 Continued decline in moose hunting.

Moose hunting

Updated

Next update

Key figures

30 829

moose shot in the hunting year 2016/2017 

Moose felled. Preliminary figures
NumberShareChange in per cent
2016-20172016-20172015-2016 - 2016-20172012-2013 - 2016-2017
Total30 829100.0-1.0-11.0
Males
Calf5 36917.41.9-7.4
Yearlings5 26217.1-3.1-6.7
Older6 79022.0-0.7-12.0
Females
Calf5 02616.3-0.2-7.8
Yearlings3 88312.63.9-7.0
Older4 49914.6-6.8-23.3

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Moose hunting, by county

Moose hunting, by county1
2015-20162016-2017
Felling licences, mooseFelled mooseMalesFemalesHarvest percentageFelling licences, mooseFelled mooseMalesFemalesHarvest percentage
1Latest year shows preliminary figures.
The whole country40 74331 13617 53513 6017640 09730 82917 42113 40877
Østfold1 5011 135617518761 4051 09660748978
Akershus1 5731 196674522761 2521 02158144088
Oslo1544422222915458332538
Hedmark7 4355 3973 0062 391737 1925 0492 8962 15370
Oppland4 3523 2891 8921 397764 2733 2711 8791 39277
Buskerud3 3422 2631 2261 037683 0132 0201 12889267
Vestfold5203311971346440130118411775
Telemark2 2551 637963674732 4901 62094667465
Aust-Agder1 179693397296591 22477141735463
Vest-Agder1 128611355256541 07364537127460
Rogaland2069961384819778403840
Hordaland91372017419036221440
Sogn og Fjordane63159624641711627
Møre og Romsdal4962871591285850026715511253
Sør-Trøndelag3 2282 7201 5241 196843 3342 9271 6321 29588
Nord-Trøndelag6 0255 3572 9832 374895 9805 3292 9152 41489
Nordland4 2853 6722 1351 537864 3783 8442 2151 62988
Troms - Romsa1 8441 515810705822 0091 66790576283
Finnmark - Finnmárku1 066838485353791 06881248432876
Svalbard0000.0000.

Table 2 
Moose felled, by county, age and sex. Preliminary figures

Moose felled, by county, age and sex. Preliminary figures
TotalCalfYearlingsOlder
MalesFemalesMalesFemalesMalesFemales
2016-2017
The whole country30 8295 3695 0265 2623 8836 7904 499
Østfold1 096168142256198183149
Akershus1 021224171168133189136
Oslo58101444197
Hedmark5 0491 0539377735401 070676
Oppland3 271498421564403817568
Buskerud2 020286251392290450351
Vestfold301685436268037
Telemark1 620240256293173413245
Aust-Agder77188117164119165118
Vest-Agder645817512799163100
Rogaland78101510132010
Hordaland363692106
Sogn og Fjordane17122084
Møre og Romsdal267513642336243
Sør-Trøndelag2 927593549472332567414
Nord-Trøndelag5 3291 0031 0568926601 020698
Nordland3 844567530665528983571
Troms - Romsa1 667310288269204326270
Finnmark - Finnmárku81211510612412624596

About the statistics

The statistics give an overview of Norwegian moose hunting. The figures show the number of moose shot and the number of permissions given, by age and sex. The statistics also comprise figures on estimated carcass weight.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

Hunting ground

The basic territorial unit sanctioned for hunting cervids and allotted felling licences.

Qualifying area

The area forming the basis for hunting licences allotted by the municipalities. For moose and red deer, the area includes mainly woodland and bogs.

Cervids

Cervids includes moose (Alces alces), red deer (Cervus elaphus), wild reindeer (Rangifer tarandus) and roe deer (Capreolus capreolus).

Issued licences

The number of licences allotted to a hunting ground by a municipalitiy.

Cervids felled

The number of cervids felled in regular hunting.

Selective shooting

Licences issued with an obligation for a certain distribution of animals felled, by calf, 1½ year-old animals, adult males and adult females.

Per cent felled

Shot animals as a percentage of licences issued.

The hunting year

One hunting year lasts as from 1 April to 31 March the following year.

Standard classifications

Classification of cervids after age and sex

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Moose hunting
Topic: Agriculture, forestry, hunting and fishing

Next release

Responsible division

Division for Primary Industry Statistics

Regional level

County and municipality. For the hunting years 2007/08 and 2008/09 figures on municipality level are based on the hunting area where the municipality is responsible for the administration. This area may include area in adjacent municipalities. Previous years, figures on municipality level were based on hunting taking place within the municipality borders. Since the municipality figures for these two years are not comparable from one year to another, the statistics from the hunting year 2008/09 was published on county level. As from the hunting year 2009/10, the data are collected and published by municipality.

Frequency and timeliness

Annual.

International reporting

Not relevant

Microdata

Data sets are stored at Statistics Norway.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to show the extent of moose hunting in Norway. Statistics on felled animals date back to 1889. Until 1951, the reports were collected from the police and covered all moose killed, both those that were shot through legal hunting and those that died in other ways, to the extent this was reported. After 1952, the statistics only cover moose legally killed through ordinary hunting.

Users and applications

The most important users of these statistics are The Norwegian Environment Agency, the County Departments of Environmental Affairs, professional bodies, the media, research and educational institutions and the local wildlife authorities.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given inthe Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

The difference between preliminary and final numbers is minimal.

Legal authority

The Statistics Act §§ 2-2

EEA reference

Not relevant

Production

Population

The statistics include all legal hunting of moose in Norway.

Data sources and sampling

The responsible person for each hunting ground report the results of the hunt to the municipality. The municipality is responsibel for reporting aggregated data for the municipality.

Total census.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

The municipal authorities send forms for reporting to the responsible persons in each hunting ground together with the licence. These responsible persons have a duty to report back to the municipality within 10 days after the end of the hunting period. The municipality then has a duty to send reports to Statistics Norway within 3 weeks.

Sum checks and checks of the number of animals felled compared with licences issued are undertaken. Where necessary, the municipal authorities are contacted to clarify cases of doubt.

The number of felled animals and number of hunting licences are summarised and distributed by country, county and municipality.

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

Not relevant

Comparability over time and space

The statistics are comparable back to 1952 (see chapter 2.1.).

For the hunting years 2007/08 and 2008/09 figures on municipality level were based on the hunting area where the municipality was responsible for the administration. This area may include hunting area in adjacent municipalities. Previous years, figures on municipality level were based on the hunting area within the municipality border. This results in a break in time series for the statistics for these two years. Municipalities not managing any hunting area themselves will lack in the statistics. This change is due to more cooperation between municipalities because of expanding hunting grounds. In the hunting year 2007/08 more than 60 municipalities are affected by this change. As from the hunting year 2009/10, data will be collected and published at municipality level.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The report work is closely connected to the municipality's management of the stock of moose and the data quality is regarded as very good. Some big hunting grounds cross municipal borders. In some cases this makes it difficult to tell in which municipality some of the animals were felled. The distribution of these animals is determined by the local wildlife authorities. This does not affect the total number of moose shot.

The level of non-response is negligible. Reporting to Statistics Norway is compulsory for all municipalities. Statistics Norway and the county management remind municipalities that have not forwarded the reports within three weeks from the end of the hunting season. In that way all municipalities are covered.

Revision

Not relevant

Contact