290282
/en/natur-og-miljo/statistikker/milgiftn/aar
290282
statistikk
2017-12-14T08:00:00.000Z
Nature and the environment
en
milgiftn, Emissions to air of hazardous substances and particulate matter, air pollution, hazardous substances (for example lead, copper, mercury), particulate matter, emissions by industry (for example energy sector, manufacturing, primary industries)Pollution and climate, Nature and the environment
true

Emissions to air of hazardous substances and particulate matter

Updated

Next update

Not yet determined

Key figures

1.0 %

decrease in emissions of particulates in 2016 compared with 2015

Emissions to air of heavy metals, particulate matter, PAH-4 and dioxins1
2016Change in per cent
2015 - 20161990 - 2016
1Does not include ocean transport and international air transport.
Lead (kg)6 035-15.6-96.8
Cadmium (kg)449-4.7-70.1
Mercury (kg)2586.6-81.9
Arsenic (kg)1 393-10.8-59.6
Chromium (kg)3 790-11.8-67.0
Copper (kg)27 378-1.215.7
Particulates - PM10 (tonnes)35 864-1.0-30.4
PAH-4 (kg)5 836-12.6-71.1
Dioxins (g)1912.6-83.8

See more tables on this subject

Table 1 
Emissions to air of PAHs, heavy metals and dioxins, by source. kg. Dioxins in g

Emissions to air of PAHs, heavy metals and dioxins, by source. kg. Dioxins in g12
1990199520002005201420152016
1Does not include international sea and air traffic.
2PAHs: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Corrected at 10:25 am on 14 December 2017.
PAH-4, total20 18315 36215 07717 5376 5556 6805 836
Aluminium - process emissions14 1819 4699 11312 8903 0343 0082 525
Combustion in households, mainly fuelwood use2 8442 9353 0212 4171 2781 1911 226
Road traffic - combustion7968006748561 2001 2281 279
Road traffic - tyre and brake wear161167187214251251253
Other sources2 2021 9912 0831 1607911 001553
 
Lead, total188 63025 50311 77110 5685 7887 1476 035
Metal industry -process emissions4 6814 7724 0463 6851 0871 6381 402
Aviation2 3111 5371 7671 5851 1332 0941 250
Road traffic - tyre and brake wear1 0341 0791 2001 3751 6021 5991 606
Road traffic - combustion167 97012 118157198274281292
Manufacturing and mining - stationary combustion682877699590836834705
Other sources11 9545 1193 9013 136856701780
 
Mercury, total1 426773654577268242258
Manufacturing and mining - stationary combustion86867078303132
Road traffic - combustion16161616131313
Energy supply, included waste incineration98483713171519
Use of products284753850181212
Metal industry -process emissions615283265176424138
Other sources327265229244149130145
 
Kadmium, total1 5041 225927707422471449
Wood processing - stationary combustion121138121123202121
Combustion in households, mainly fuelwood use1061091191339410096
Metal industry -process emissions546470267177417054
Other sources732508420275267280278
 
Copper, total23 66522 49823 35525 43128 08927 71427 378
Road traffic - tyre and brake wear9 3289 74710 83512 41514 41814 38514 451
Road traffic - combustion4 1344 3754 5175 1665 6825 7295 908
Use of products - wires for electric trains904940990990990990990
Metal industry -process emissions5 9663 8053 6833 2282 9722 6282 169
Manufacturing and mining - stationary combustion1 1611 5381 3551 4451 6001 6231 420
Other sources2 1732 0941 9762 1872 4282 3592 439
 
Chromium, total11 48311 7409 7014 1914 4194 2983 790
Metal industry -process emissions8 4938 3976 229377333271268
Chemical industries - process emissions474526315142572664
Manufacturing and mining - stationary combustion1 2131 6621 4231 4431 8251 8371 536
Road traffic - tyre and brake wear16171922232323
Road traffic - combustion122129133152168169174
Other sources1 1661 0091 5822 0552 0131 9721 724
 
Arsenic, total3 4473 2902 8941 9291 2401 5611 393
Manufacturing and mining - stationary combustion418438350350151155154
Combustion in households, mainly fuelwood use193190203221154164158
Chemical industries - process emissions66670475121414
Metal industry -process emissions1 7071 6111 238942511820645
Other sources463347352395420420432
 
Dioxins, total120643021171719
Mining, except coal mines - process emissions5137.....
Energy supply, included waste incineration13321111
Combustion in households, mainly fuelwood use6678566
Metal industry -process emissions33773234
Other sources17101410989

Table 2 
Emissions to air of particulate matter, by source. 1 000 tonnes

Emissions to air of particulate matter, by source. 1 000 tonnes1
199020152016
Partic-ulates - TSP2Partic-ulates - PM10Partic-ulates - PM2.5Partic-ulates - TSP2Partic-ulates - PM10Partic-ulates - PM2.5Partic-ulates - TSP2Partic-ulates - PM10Partic-ulates - PM2.5
1Does not include ocean transport and international air transport.
2Total suspended particles.
All sources69.251.541.354.336.228.054.635.927.5
Oil and gas extraction - stationary combustion1.61.51.31.61.61.51.51.51.5
Oil and gas extraction - process emissions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Manufacturing industries and mining - stationary combustion1.91.71.61.51.31.31.61.51.4
Manufacturing industries and mining - process emissions15.712.48.29.66.43.210.06.53.1
Energy supply0.50.30.21.41.21.11.51.31.2
Heating in other industries2.52.42.20.60.60.50.60.50.5
Heating in households22.321.821.116.816.516.016.115.815.3
Passenger cars0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Light duty vehicles0.50.50.50.30.30.20.20.20.2
Heavy duty vehicles1.01.01.00.20.20.20.20.20.2
Motorcycles and mopeds0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Railways0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Domestic aviation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Costal navigation2.12.12.01.41.41.41.51.51.4
Motorized equipment etc.1.41.41.30.70.70.70.70.70.7
Agriculture - enteric fermentation and manure2.30.80.32.80.90.32.80.90.3
Agriculture - fertilizer and other0.70.70.00.50.50.00.50.50.0
Landfill gas0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Road, tyre and brake wear and abrasion of railway contact wires10.52.60.68.71.80.68.71.90.6
Products containing fluorinated gases, solvents etc.0.30.30.30.40.40.30.30.30.2
Other5.61.50.47.41.90.37.92.10.5

Table 3 
Emissions to air of heavy metals, by industry. kg

Emissions to air of heavy metals, by industry. kg
2016
LeadCadmiumMercuryArsenicChromiumCopper
All industries and households6 2104693411 4923 87727 477
 
Emissions from international air and ocean transport1752084998699
International air transport - Norwegian airlines52722373737
International ocean transport - Norwegian operated ships1231261614961
 
Other industries and households6 0354492571 3933 79127 378
Agriculture and forestry19397912226
Fiske og fangst34317171422
Aquaculture100005
Mining and quarrying71034115
Oil and gas extraction35122237125102
Service activities incidental to oil and gas302212
Food products, beverages and tobacco products6124526
Textiles, wearing apparel, leather000001
Wood and wood products, except furniture, paper and paper products137471176310366
Printing and reproduction of recorded media000001
Refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products, pharmaceutical products3743514123654801
Rubber and plastic products, non-metallic mineral products5021341339524510
Basic metals1 21055252633802 176
Fabricated metal products, machinery and equipment3001416
Building of ships and boats and other transport equipment000004
Furniture and other manufacturing000002
Repair and installation of machinery and equipment100018
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply6047198884191
Water supply, sewerage and waste management1276510266233
Construction24421414376
Wholesale and retail trade, repair of mot.veh.115376151
Accommodation and food service activities1011113
Post and telecommunications000007
Information and communication, except telecommuncations0000013
Financial and insurance activities000001
Real estate activities1000010
Other service activities5123367
Transport via pipelines------
Other transport1 48839351411404 518
Education2224410
Human health and social work activities212225
Public administration and defence8469825
Households1 974131382381 22817 377

Table 4 
Emissions to air of PAHs and dioxins, by industry

Emissions to air of PAHs and dioxins, by industry
2016
PAH-4 (kg)Dioxins (mg)
Corrected at 10:25 am on 14 December 2017.
All industries and households5 95624 335
 
Emissions from international air and ocean transport1204 959
International air transport - Norwegian airlines045
International ocean transport - Norwegian operated ships1204 916
 
Other industries and households5 83619 376
Agriculture and forestry10648
Fiske og fangst331 365
Aquaculture19
Mining and quarrying79
Oil and gas extraction41 619
Service activities incidental to oil and gas1175
Food products, beverages and tobacco products313
Textiles, wearing apparel, leather00
Wood and wood products, except furniture, paper and paper products15501
Printing and reproduction of recorded media00
Refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products, pharmaceutical products100426
Rubber and plastic products, non-metallic mineral products73384
Basic metals2 5303 441
Fabricated metal products, machinery and equipment22
Building of ships and boats and other transport equipment04
Furniture and other manufacturing03
Repair and installation of machinery and equipment11
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply17816
Water supply, sewerage and waste management10223
Construction3038
Wholesale and retail trade, repair of mot.veh.2714
Accommodation and food service activities22
Post and telecommunications20
Information and communication, except telecommuncations11
Financial and insurance activities00
Real estate activities21
Other service activities107
Transport via pipelines--
Other transport8491 716
Education021
Human health and social work activities09
Public administration and defence5158
Households2 0048 367

Table 5 
Emissions to air of particulate matter. Tonnes

Emissions to air of particulate matter. Tonnes
2016
Particulates - TSP1Particulates - PM10Particulates - PM2,5
1Total suspended particles.
All industries and households56 62137 88029 426
 
Emissions from international air and ocean transport2 0122 0121 915
International air transport - Norwegian airlines727272
International ocean transport - Norwegian operated ships1 9401 9401 843
 
Other industries and households54 60935 86827 511
Agriculture and forestry3 7851 935757
Fiske og fangst577577548
Aquaculture444
Mining and quarrying6 1373 016318
Oil and gas extraction1 4351 4271 399
Service activities incidental to oil and gas164150116
Food products, beverages and tobacco products373125
Textiles, wearing apparel, leather100
Wood and wood products, except furniture, paper and paper products1 088812779
Printing and reproduction of recorded media000
Refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products, pharmaceutical products2 2552 1382 051
Rubber and plastic products, non-metallic mineral products250204148
Basic metals1 8461 7911 261
Fabricated metal products, machinery and equipment643
Building of ships and boats and other transport equipment953
Furniture and other manufacturing877
Repair and installation of machinery and equipment611
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply1 5111 3441 245
Water supply, sewerage and waste management655741
Construction7 8441 983326
Wholesale and retail trade, repair of mot.veh.55218147
Accommodation and food service activities433
Post and telecommunications57184
Information and communication, except telecommuncations110
Financial and insurance activities111
Real estate activities222
Other service activities151110
Transport via pipelines---
Other transport2 9271 8391 383
Education585353
Human health and social work activities242119
Public administration and defence138132129
Households23 79818 11516 822

About the statistics

Emissions of hazardous substances and particulate matter of anthropogenic origin. They include lead (Pb), cadmium (Cd), mercury (Hg), arsenic (As), chromium (Cr), copper (Cu), particulates (TSP, PM2,5 and PM10) PAH-4 and dioxins.

Definitions

Definitions of the main concepts and variables

The national emission model includes four dimensions:

Pollutants: The different gases/substances covered by the emission model

Technical emission sources: Stoves, ships, vehicles, flares, biological and industrial processes

Industry: Standard Industrial Classification (in Europe, called NACE)

Commodity: Different energy commodities; solid fuels (for example coal and coke), liquid fuels (diesel oil, petrol, kerosene, heavy oil etc.), gases (natural gas, landfill gas etc.), biofuel (for instance fuel wood, wood waste, pellets) and waste (hazardous waste and other waste). 

Heavy metals:

Lead (Pb)

Cadmium (Cd)

Mercury (Hg)

Cupper (Cu)

Chromium (Cr)

Other chemical elements:

Arsenic (As) 

Particulate matter:

TSP (Total Suspended Particles)

PM 10 (particles measuring less than 10 μm in diameter)

PM 2.5 (particles measuring less than 2.5 μm in diameter) 

POPs (Persistent Organic Pollutants):

PAH (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons)

Dioxins 

Standard classifications

Published tables:

Emission by source

Emission by industry (NACE)

NAMEA (NACE according to Quarterly National Accounts)

Tables used in reports to UNECE/Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollutants.

Administrative information

Name and topic

Name: Emissions to air of hazardous substances and particulate matter
Topic: Nature and the environment

Responsible division

Division for Energy and Environmental Statistics

Regional level

National figures.

Frequency and timeliness

Annually in December year n, detailed national figures for year n-1 distributed by source are published. Revised figures for all the years back to 1990 are also published. The whole time series is recalculated annually as new information become available.

International reporting

Annual reports to ECE (Economic Commission for Europe): Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution (CLRTAP).

Microdata

Not relevant.

Background

Background and purpose

The purpose of the statistics is to present the total emissions from Norwegian territory, distributed by sources, industries, energy goods and counties. The statistics also show the goal achievement with regard to the fulfilment of international environmental obligations and national emission targets. In addition, the statistics give information to media, schools, other institutions or organizations, and the general public.

The first emission inventory was made in 1983, containing emissions of SO2 and NOX. After year 2000, emissions of heavy metals and POPs and particulate matter were also included. All the calculations have been revised since the first time. The national emissions have time series going back to 1990. All figures have been revised from the first calculations.

The statistics are to a great extent developed in order to cover the demands in the reporting to the Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution. The Norwegian Environment Agency, on behalf of the Ministry of Climate and Environment, is responsible for this reporting. These emission figures cover only Norwegian territory, including domestic air and sea traffic. For fishing and road traffic, all emissions originating from fuel sales in Norway are defined as Norwegian emissions.

The statistics can also present figures on emissions from Norwegian economic activity, as defined in the national accounts. These figures include Norwegian international transport (air and sea), and are used in the environmental accounts (NAMEA) and reporting to Eurostat. As the delimitation is different, the emission figures for Norwegian territory and Norwegian economic activity will also differ.

The emission statistics are mainly based on calculations. The emission model is continuously being developed, as research on emissions to air regularly is evaluated. New emission factors are taken into use, errors in the calculations are discovered and corrected, and other improvements in the emission model are implemented. These changes lead to new, revised and more consistent time series each year, and results that are published earlier are not longer valid.

The regular compilation of the statistics is financed by Statistics Norway, but development, improvements and special demands are to a great extent financed by the Norwegian Environment Agency.

Users and applications

The emission inventory and its basic statistics are mainly used for five different purposes:

1. International reporting

2. As a tool for public administration and the authorities

3. Research and education/teaching

4. Market, resource and environmental mapping

5. General information

International reporting is an important use of the official statistics. Figures from the emission inventory are being used by the Ministry of Climate and Environment and the Norwegian Environment Agency in reports to CLRTAP. These figures state whether Norway has reached its targets or not. Also Eurostat, OECD and others are given access to the figures.

The emission inventory is used by the authorities in environmental information documents, such as Regjeringens miljøvernpolitikk og rikets miljøtilstand (The Government's environmental policy and the state of the environment in Norway), which is published every second year, and also in different SDIs: Sustainable Development Indicators.

Statistics Norway also makes use of the emission inventory, both in order to make forecasts/prognoses and as a basis for economic analyses. The project NOREEA (Norwegian Economic and Environmetal Accounts) including NAMEA (National Accounts Matrix including Environmental Accounts) shows the connection between economic and environmental development.

Different public and private institutions use the statistics in studies connected to emission technology, pollution, health and economy.

The emission inventory is an important source of information for newspapers, other news media, environmental organisations and other non-governmental organisations.

Equal treatment of users

No external users have access to the statistics and analyses before they are published and accessible simultaneously for all users on ssb.no at 8 am. Prior to this, a minimum of three months' advance notice is given in the Statistics Release Calendar. This is one of Statistics Norway’s key principles for ensuring that all users are treated equally.

Coherence with other statistics

The statistics are produced in a flexible model format which gives the opportunity to adjust to different national and international standards for emission data (e.g. sector grouping). Important international standards include Nomenclature for Reporting (NFR) for reporting to the LRTAP convention. At the same time, the statistics form a basis for analyses, both in Statistics Norway and other institutions.

Legal authority

Not relevant. (No particular data collection.)

EEA reference

Not relevant.

Production

Population

The statistics include emissions from Norwegian territory and present emission surveys for a number of different pollutants:

Heavy metals and POPs (Persistent Organic Pollutants): PAH (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons), dioxins, mercury (Hg), cadmium (Cd), lead (Pb), copper (Cu), arsene (As) and chromium (Cr).

Other pollutants: Particulate matter (TSP, PM 10 and PM 2.5 ).

The emission figures are furthermore distributed between emission sources (e.g. manufacturing, households, agriculture) and by industry (e.g. metal production, construction).

Data sources and sampling

A detailed description of the data sources for the national air emission surveys is presented in Informative Inventory Report, IIR (2017). National emissions to air are mainly estimated from existing statistics on activity level and emission factors (emission per unit activity). Emissions from large industrial plants are based on data from the plants' own reports to the Norwegian Environment Agency. No particular measurements or other kinds of special data collection take place in connection with the preparation of national emission statistics.

See Collection of data, revisions and estimations.

Collection of data, editing and estimations

Statistics Norway does only to a small extent collect data specifically for the emission inventory. The goal for data collection for the emissions inventory is that these statistics shall be based on already existing registers and statistics. However, it may be necessary to make some adjustments for this special purpose.

Data reported directly to the Norwegian Environment Agency (emission data from point sources, data from large industrial plants) are quality checked by the Norwegian Environment Agency. In addition, a consistency check is done by Statistics Norway. Statistics Norway is responsible for quality control of the activity data and emission figures from the model. No particular controls are performed on data from Statistics Norway's own primary statistics used in the emission calculations, as it is presupposed that the data already have been quality controlled.

The controls used in connection with the emission calculations can be divided into two parts:

1. Quality control and editing of input data, for example information about emissions per industrial plant from the Norwegian Environment Agency.

2. Quality control and editing of the emission figures (output from the model).

1. Quality control and editing of input data

The possibility to check the input data varies, depending on the collection methods and who collects the data. The controls will mainly be:

*To compare data with figures reported from the same unit earlier

*To collect missing data

*To contact industrial plants regarding obvious errors or by asking questions about the reported figures

*Lack of data in time series can be interpolated or filled in by use of estimates. The primary statistics in SSB are submitted to fixed quality control and editing routines. There is no additional control of primary data.

2. Quality control and editing of the emission figures (output from the model)

The national figures must be controlled source by source, by comparing with figures from previous years or figures for the same year calculated one year ago. Breaks in the series must be explained.

For comparisons between different calculations for the same year, the target is that all changes should be explained as change in data or method. For comparisons between different years, the target is to explain all large changes in the time series.

In the revised version of the model, the main part of the quality control will be to check the input data.

Every third year, there is an international examination (review) of the emission inventory. The examination is a centralised review performed by a group of experts. The Norwegian emission inventory was reviewed in 2013.

The emission inventory is mainly based on calculations. Only a few industrial plants continuously measure their emissions. Some plants have periodic measurements that are scaled up to annual levels. For other plants and other sources than manufacturing industries, the emission figures are calculations, often of the type:

Emission = Activity data * emission factor

Activity data can be for example tonnes of fuel oil used by an industry, while the emission factor expresses the emission of a component in proportion to the activity (for example tonnes of SO 2 /tonne fuel oil). The emission factors are usually based on measured values, national or international.

The estimation methods are described in detail in Informative Inventory Report, IIR (2017).

Seasonal adjustment

Not relevant

Confidentiality

The general rule for publication is that data cannot be released unless they contain information from at least three or more participants (i.e. industrial enterprises etc). This rule can be waived if permission from the parties involved is granted. Such data can be published if they are already made available for the public elsewhere.

Comparability over time and space

One of the main goals with the emission inventories is to follow the development in the emissions over a period of time. In order to make this possible, recalculations are done for all years to obtain consistent time series when new factors or better methods are taken into account.

International definitions, in addition to guidelines to calculation and reporting of emission data lead to comparable emission inventories in the different countries.

Accuracy and reliability

Sources of error and uncertainty

The emission figures are based on many different data sources. These sources may contain data from different registers or data reported from industrial plants. The model uses factors from various analyses. The results from the model will therefore reflect the uncertainties in the source material and the calculation methods that are used.

The statistics are based both on administrative sources, complete surveys and sample surveys. Calculation of sample variance, skewness or non-response for the emission figures is not relevant.

The statistics are based both on administrative sources, complete surveys and sample surveys. Calculation of sample variance, skewness or non-response for the emission figures is not relevant.

Revision

At the same time as emission figures for a new year are published in December each year, data back to 1990 are also revised if new information about emission factors, activity data or calculation methodology is available.

Contact